Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
    Results 21 to 28 of 28
    Like Tree6Likes

    Is this a fibre cabinet?

    This is a discussion on Is this a fibre cabinet? within the Sky Broadband exchange information forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by redrum217uk Hello, Just out of interest, and because I'm bored on a Saturday afternoon ha. I noticed ...

    1. #21
      dnpark38's Avatar
      dnpark38 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01274
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Location
      Leeds City Region
      Posts
      249
      Thanks
      16
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Is this a fibre cabinet?

      Quote Originally Posted by redrum217uk View Post
      Hello,

      Just out of interest, and because I'm bored on a Saturday afternoon ha. I noticed on street view in Google Maps, my cabinet in September 2012 looked like this.

      Attachment 4899

      Now it looks like this (although this isn't a picture of my actual cabinet, its the same style) I was really happy the other day when BT were laying fibre to this cabinet and then poked around in it for a day. So I'm hoping its going to be available soon, BT just say by 31 May.


      Attachment 4901

      But i thought fibre cabinets had vents? So I might have to wait a bit longer
      Does not look like fibre ones I have seen.
      Fibres ones are taller, ventilated and have yellow 230 volt warning stickers on.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      redrum217uk's Avatar
      redrum217uk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: DUNSTON
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Location
      Gateshead
      Posts
      66
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Is this a fibre cabinet?

      Thanks everyone, I'll just keep checking BT infinity. I noticed (when walking the dog, I'm not really into stalking fibre cabinets) that the power cable has been connected from the main cable they dug up

      Hopefully be soon!

    4. #23
      mattan's Avatar
      mattan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSSWN
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      489
      Thanks
      21
      Thanked 30 Times in 28 Posts

      Re: Is this a fibre cabinet?

      Quote Originally Posted by redrum217uk View Post
      Thanks everyone, I'll just keep checking BT infinity. I noticed (when walking the dog, I'm not really into stalking fibre cabinets) that the power cable has been connected from the main cable they dug up

      Hopefully be soon!
      You wouldn't be the first to 'stalk' a fibre cabinet install
      redrum217uk likes this.

    5. #24
      redrum217uk's Avatar
      redrum217uk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: DUNSTON
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Location
      Gateshead
      Posts
      66
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Is this a fibre cabinet?

      haha, I even spotted another being installed around the corner from me today too! They are popping up everywhere!

    6. #25
      redrum217uk's Avatar
      redrum217uk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: DUNSTON
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Location
      Gateshead
      Posts
      66
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Is this a fibre cabinet?

      Stalking update, my cabinet is fully installed and powered on. Hopefully means it won't be long. Unless BT happily wastes electricity, who knows! :-)

    7. #26
      redrum217uk's Avatar
      redrum217uk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: DUNSTON
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Location
      Gateshead
      Posts
      66
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Is this a fibre cabinet?

      Well still no fibre for me! April came and went as did May. They have been digging up paths and all sorts next to my cabinet. All the work seems to be finished but the date on BT wholesale website is now gone from May 2014 to December 2014 The exchange itself went live about 3 weeks ago.

      However on BT Infinity checker it says between July and December 2014 so still hope yet! No idea what could be holding it up. Checking roadworks.org there is the odd bit of BT work going on, but non that I think would affect me, but who knows what route the cables go.

      Keep everything crossed for me it snot December!

    8. #27
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Is this a fibre cabinet?

      It took about 2 months from my fibre cab appearing to be fully installed before it actually went live. Just takes time I'm afraid.

    9. #28
      carpy's Avatar
      carpy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01474
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2014
      Location
      The Garden Of England
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Is this a fibre cabinet?

      Three years since we were first told that fibre was being installed and it still not live,we just go round in a loop of being told December to April then it goes to April to July, then to July to September and back to September to December again,this for three years and although the new cabinet has been installed for a very long time and the fibre fed to it ( i chatted to the guys fitting it,it was quite interesting to see how it is done ) but the latest excuse is that they are having access problems on land belonging to network rail,come next month i fully expect the activation date to move again to Sept - Dec,still at least they are consistent with their estimates .

     

     
    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION