Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 63k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Sky fibre optic cable

    This is a discussion on Sky fibre optic cable within the Sky Broadband exchange information forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; does sky broadband offer a fibre optic cable? ________ Babe videos...

    1. #1
      aganuz's Avatar
      aganuz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      88
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Go

      does sky broadband offer a fibre optic cable?
      ________
      Babe videos
      Last edited by aganuz; 03-04-11 at 04:55 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      briancst1's Avatar
      briancst1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NIBYS
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Belfast
      Posts
      49
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky fibre optic cable

      No they do not offer fiber potic cable the only thing that is in process at the min is fiber to the cabinet part of the 21cn which means the cable running fom the exchange to your loclal cabinet will be fiber potic then copper from there to your door .
      SamKnows Broadband - Comprehensive Broadband Information

    4. #3
      penrhyn's Avatar
      penrhyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      1,186
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Sky fibre optic cable

      Sky broadband uses the Easynet network which was built by Marconi under the name Ipsaris, which runs largely under canals.


    5. #4
      aganuz's Avatar
      aganuz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      88
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Go

      oh is there any way to increase my connection though.

      heres my connection statistic. please I just need some information how to increase it.

      ________
      DISABILITY INSURANCE ADVICE
      Last edited by aganuz; 03-04-11 at 04:56 PM.

    6. #5
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Sky fibre optic cable

      That is about as much as you will get with those stats. You could try the test socket if you have one to see if your internal wiring is up to scratch.

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      32,328
      Thanks
      51
      Thanked 1,541 Times in 1,502 Posts

      Re: Sky fibre optic cable

      heres my connection statistic. please I just need some information how to increase it.
      Unless your internal wiring is very bad, which will be determined by the stats from your Test socket, the only way you will do better is to move your house closer to the exchange.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      Inssider 2/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      3xH's Avatar
      3xH
      3xH is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wolverton SMWV
      Broadband ISP: Sky? lol, No Chance
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Milton Keynes
      Posts
      38
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky fibre optic cable

      Quote Originally Posted by aganuz View Post
      does sky broadband offer a fibre optic cable?
      Just FYI. Virgin "Fibre Optic" broadband isnt actually fibre either. Their netwrok is fibre but they deleiver your home connection over copper just the same

    9. #8
      aganuz's Avatar
      aganuz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      88
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Go

      lol, I have no idea how to re-do my wires is there any tutorial how to do it?. apart from moving house is there any other way?
      ________
      Silver surfer vaporizer whip
      Last edited by aganuz; 03-04-11 at 04:56 PM.

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      32,328
      Thanks
      51
      Thanked 1,541 Times in 1,502 Posts

      Re: Sky fibre optic cable

      Have you taken the stats from the Test socket? See the link below.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      Inssider 2/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is online now Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,157
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Sky fibre optic cable

      Quote Originally Posted by aganuz View Post
      lol, I have no idea how to re-do my wires is there any tutorial how to do it?. apart from moving house is there any other way?
      You should find all the info you need here Cabling and faceplate help


     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2014. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION | SEO by vBSEO