Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    Anytime+ without HD Subcribtion

    This is a discussion on Anytime+ without HD Subcribtion within the Sky Anytime + forums, part of the Sky On Demand category; Hi, Can anyone help,had dinner at brother in laws today and tried to set up anytime + but with no ...

    1. #1
      sparkie415's Avatar
      sparkie415 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01303
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Location
      folkestone
      Posts
      41
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Anytime+ without HD Subcribtion

      Hi,
      Can anyone help,had dinner at brother in laws today and tried to set up anytime + but with no luck.

      He had a new sky HD 3d box fitted as a replacement for a sky + box about 2 months ago as that was the only box the sky engineer had on his van.

      He however does not subscribe to sky HD.

      When i tried to activate the set up it says box is not compatible,this is when it came to light about the subscription.

      Is there anyway he can have anytime+ without the HD subscription.



      Thanks in advance Dominic


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,476
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 120 Times in 115 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ without HD Subcribtion

      You dont need hd for anytime+
      you may need a hard drive though as i dont think it can directly stream
      someone will come along and say

    4. #3
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,061
      Thanks
      827
      Thanked 2,205 Times in 2,074 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ without HD Subcribtion

      As Shonk has mentioned, it needs to be the Sky+ HD STB. The pics below are of the Amstrad DRX890 and Amstrad DRX895 (1TB).



      There is both SD and HD content available. Mostly it is SD but gradually there is more HD content being made available. The DRX890 is the main box that is supplied. The engineers no longer carry the white Sky+ STB anymore.

      The STB below is the Amstrad DRX595. It has a single feed from the Satellite dish and no hard drive. It is intended for a multi-room setup.


      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    5. #4
      indefatigable's Avatar
      indefatigable is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: BB tech Support + Max
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 2TB
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      568
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ without HD Subcribtion

      It's possible that if the box was upgraded by the engineer that you brother in laws account doesn't show an HD box, which would prevent the anytime+ subs being added on. You should phone the contact centre and ask them to confirm if the account shows an HD box and if not then get it added on. Don't let them force you into an HD subscription, they can add the box on as an indirect sale and it won't cost anything at all.

      However, if the engineer replaced your box with a Thomson HD box then you won't get anytime+. I doubt you would have been given one though, but if the engineer happened to have one lying around then it's possible.

    6. #5
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,061
      Thanks
      827
      Thanked 2,205 Times in 2,074 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ without HD Subcribtion

      With the history of issues relating to the Thomson STB, the fact that it will never get a firmware update again from Sky and the fact that it was being swapped out last year for free, I doubt very much that it would have been a Thomson model.

      Sure it reportedly produces the best picture quality, but sadly Sky does not supply it anymore as a refurb STB and hasn't done so for some time. If they did you could guarantee a complaint from the customer.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    7. #6
      b1g1an's Avatar
      b1g1an is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ without HD Subcribtion

      My new Amstrad has better picture quality than the very old Thomson it has just replaced. Noticably sharper, even the missus who doesn't usually notice anything has commented.

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ without HD Subcribtion

      If you have a Sky+HD box call Sky and ask them to repair the card as it is not working properly. If you have been given a Sky HD box(single feed without the +) call them and tell them you want it replaced with a Sky+ box.

      It always helps if you quote the model and type of box.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      sparkie415's Avatar
      sparkie415 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01303
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Location
      folkestone
      Posts
      41
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ without HD Subcribtion

      Hi,
      Thanks for all your replies.Brother in law has contacted sky, indefatigable hit the nail on the head.
      As the box was upgraded by the sky engineer, it was for some reason not added to his account.

      However rather than simply updating their records they have to send an engineer out and replace the box again so it can be added to his account.

      His current box is an Amstrad which Sky has confirmed is compatible for anytime + (madness)

      The good news all is free of charge.

      Once again thanks for all your help.

      Regards Dominic

    10. #9
      highwayman's Avatar
      highwayman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Gainsborough
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: sky hd+ 1tb
      Join Date
      Sep 2012
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Anytime+ without HD Subcribtion

      It may be worth your brother in law calling Sky again, I had exactly the same scenario, White Sky+ box replaced by sky with an Amstrad HD+ box. I called up Sky and asked for Anytime+ to be activated, A very helpful advisor simply updated my account by removing the old box,adding the new box, neded model and serial number and viewing card number and within 2 minutes anyime+ up and running

    11. #10
      Tezcatlipoca's Avatar
      Tezcatlipoca is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Cambridge (EACAM)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Cambridge
      Posts
      855
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ without HD Subcribtion

      I don't get why it would need another engineer visit - can't the current box be added and activated via the self set-up?

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION