Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 31

    Anytime+ Issues

    This is a discussion on Anytime+ Issues within the Sky Anytime + forums, part of the Sky On Demand category; If you plug any Ethernet device into an Ethernet port on the back of the router, then the corresponding LED ...

    1. #21
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,042
      Thanks
      827
      Thanked 2,202 Times in 2,072 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ Issues

      If you plug any Ethernet device into an Ethernet port on the back of the router, then the corresponding LED on the front should illuminate.

      The Ethernet cable should simply be plugged into the port with the green markings around it (if you have a relatively new Sky+ HD STB) and that is it.

      On the Sagem 2504N could you navigate to 'Maintenance --> Attached Devices' and see what devices are listed as connected?

      If you could do this both before and after the STB is connected, it may help to show if it is being correctly picked up.

      My friend's router took a few minutes to register the STB on this screen last night. It is however connected via a WiFi media Bridge.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ Issues

      just one question would forwarding any ports help?
      If your box is not getting an IP address, then it wont.

      Did you try a Manual set as I suggested in post 16?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #23
      BensonPound's Avatar
      BensonPound is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01795
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2012
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ Issues

      Hi, did you ever resolve this issue as I have the same problem? I have been told that the ethernet port on my box is faulty.

    5. #24
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,042
      Thanks
      827
      Thanked 2,202 Times in 2,072 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ Issues

      Probably a daft point, could you confirm whether you are plugging the Ethernet cable from the Sky+ HD STB to the green port on the Sky router?

      Also could you confirm which specific model Sky+ HD STB you have please?

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. #25
      BensonPound's Avatar
      BensonPound is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01795
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2012
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ Issues

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Probably a daft point, could you confirm whether you are plugging the Ethernet cable from the Sky+ HD STB to the green port on the Sky router?

      Also could you confirm which specific model Sky+ HD STB you have please?
      Hello, sky told me that it didn't matter which port I plugged my cable into on the back of the router?

      Not sure what the box is, as I'm not at home, but it looks like this one.
      I have the

    7. #26
      BensonPound's Avatar
      BensonPound is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01795
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2012
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ Issues

      Hi Again,
      I'll check the model number when i get home and I'll let you know.
      Thanks

    8. #27
      BensonPound's Avatar
      BensonPound is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01795
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2012
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ Issues

      Hi, the STB is the Amstrad DRX890C.
      Do you know if problems with the Ethernet port are common?
      Thanks for your help

    9. #28
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ Issues

      Have you checked in the box settings that the Broadband function is switched on? Settings button, Down, 8, scroll down to Broadband Network Connection.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #29
      BensonPound's Avatar
      BensonPound is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01795
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2012
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ Issues

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Have you checked in the box settings that the Broadband function is switched on? Settings button, Down, 8, scroll down to Broadband Network Connection.
      Thank you. I'll check this tonight and get back to you. I had it all working perfectly for about 4 months and then it just kept losing the connection, which is why Sky have now said that it is my ethernet port on the STB and to fix it they want to charge me 65!

    11. #30
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ Issues

      There is one other member who had a port problem and solved it by using a wireless connector, but that was a router port problem. I have not seen any reports about the ethernet adapter in the box being faulty. When you plug into it, do you see a light come on?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION