Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 24

    Brainless sky

    This is a discussion on Brainless sky within the Sky Anytime + forums, part of the Sky On Demand category; My router won't reach my telephone socket. The wireless set up shows it on the sky box!!...

    1. #1
      jarr's Avatar
      jarr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BT
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      129
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Brainless sky

      My router won't reach my telephone socket. The wireless set up shows it on the sky box!!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Brainless sky

      Considering the title, your post does not make much sense. What exactly is your problem?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      jarr's Avatar
      jarr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BT
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      129
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Brainless sky

      Born out of frustration. My wireless router is in the other room. On the instructions it shows it on top of the skybox?

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Brainless sky

      You have to connect the Sky+ Box to the router either by ethernet cable or wireless bridge. What do you have.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      jarr's Avatar
      jarr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BT
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      129
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Brainless sky

      So all I have to do is connect the router and ethernet? I don't need it connected to my phone line for setup? Or do I need two routers? One on my sky box plus the main one?

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Brainless sky

      The router must be connected to the phone line. If you don't have a long enough ethernet cable to reach the Sky box, you will have to buy one or buy a wireless bridge.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      jarr's Avatar
      jarr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BT
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      129
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Brainless sky

      That makes no sense. It's connected via ethernet so how does that make it wireless?

    9. #8
      steelysteph's Avatar
      steelysteph is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Lancaster
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM Hub 3
      Sky TV: 2TB Minnie Mous
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      400
      Thanks
      27
      Thanked 24 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Brainless sky

      • The router connects to the phone line with a cable to create your internet connection.
      • The router enables your devices (computers, games consoles, Sky+ box) to connect to the internet.
      • This connection is via Ethernet using cables plugged into the sockets on the router
      • and / or via wireless using the router's wifi signal.
    10. However, in order to connect a device via wifi that device must be wifi capable - the Sky+ box is not wifi capable so that must be connected via a cable or by using one of the several wifi 'adaptor' methods such as home plugs.

  • #9
    jarr's Avatar
    jarr is offline Sky User Member
    Exchange: BT
    Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
    Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
    Sky TV: SkyHD box
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    129
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Brainless sky

    Ok the network screen is there but it says service connection failed.

  • #10
    steelysteph's Avatar
    steelysteph is offline Sky User Member
    Exchange: Lancaster
    Broadband ISP: Other ISP
    Router: VM Hub 3
    Sky TV: 2TB Minnie Mous
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    400
    Thanks
    27
    Thanked 24 Times in 21 Posts

    Re: Brainless sky

    Is the router plugged into the phone line and are you using the filter that was supplied?

  •  

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION