Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 4 of 4

    Activate Sky Anytime+ on 2nd hand HD box?

    This is a discussion on Activate Sky Anytime+ on 2nd hand HD box? within the Sky Anytime + forums, part of the Sky On Demand category; Hi folk's, I've tried searching for this but haven't found quite what I'm looking for. How do I activate Anytime+ ...

    1. #1
      Xizor's Avatar
      Xizor is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Feb 2012
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Activate Sky Anytime+ on 2nd hand HD box?

      Hi folk's,

      I've tried searching for this but haven't found quite what I'm looking for.

      How do I activate Anytime+ on my 2nd hand HD box?

      I have it connected to the internet OK and all indications are good. When I attempt to activate it via the box it says it's already active or can't be activated. When I try online through 'MySky' it says I don't have the correct box. Sky still think I have an old Sky+ box, which is fine by me.

      Is there another way to activate it?

      Thanks for any help.

      Cheers,
      Xizor


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,070
      Thanks
      828
      Thanked 2,207 Times in 2,076 Posts

      Re: Activate Sky Anytime+ on 2nd hand HD box?

      Call Sky CS. When the person paired the card to you new STB he/she failed to activate Anytime+ as well.

      I would also check that the Sky+ service has been activated on the STB as well.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #3
      Xizor's Avatar
      Xizor is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Feb 2012
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Activate Sky Anytime+ on 2nd hand HD box?

      Thanks for the advice.

      I was hoping there would be another way and I knew I would regret ringing them, but we got there in the end.

      The problem was that Sky thought I was still using my old white Sky+ box, despite having paired up my 2nd hand HD+ box months ago! It seems they will not (or can't) activate Anytime+ unless you are registered as having a HD+ box. This means I am no longer entitled to a new free HD box from Sky, d'oh!

      Has anyone else in the same situation had the same? It seems a bit unfair to me.

      Cheers

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Activate Sky Anytime+ on 2nd hand HD box?

      There have been a few reports of users buying their own HD box then being refused a free one by Sky. It seems as soon as the database registers you for an HD box whether you get it from Sky or not, that's it, you can't claim a free one.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION