Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 29

    How to get Anytime+

    This is a discussion on How to get Anytime+ within the Sky Anytime + forums, part of the Sky On Demand category; How to get Anytime+ Now that Sky has opened up their Anytime+ service for anyone with an Internet connection, many ...

    1. #1
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,042
      Thanks
      827
      Thanked 2,202 Times in 2,072 Posts

      Post How to get Anytime+

      How to get Anytime+


      Now that Sky has opened up their Anytime+ service for anyone with an Internet connection, many more people want to make use of this free service. There are a few things to do first and a few items that you will need in order to get access to this free service.

      Before we go any further, remember that this service will download content through your Internet connection and this will eat into any monthly allowance you may have and will affect the speed that any other computers can access the Internet at whilst you are downloading anything.

      Currently there is no option to schedule the downloads at particular times, so if you want to make use of any unlimited access after midnight, for example, you will have to be awake at that time to start the download.

      What do you need?

      • A Sky+ HD STB with a valid Sky subscription (there is one model which cannot and will never receive Anytime+: Thomson – check the back of the STB to see which you have if you are unsure)
      • An Internet connection with a router
      • A method to connect the Sky+ HD STB to the router
      • Ensure that UPnP is enabled on your router

      One of the first things that you can do is to visit the Sky website and log in to your account. Visit your ‘My Sky’ page and select the box/button to add the Anytime+ service. A signal will be sent over the Satellites to your STB to enable the service. This may take anything from a few minutes to a couple of days.

      Whilst you are waiting for this to be enabled, it is now alright to connect your Sky+ HD STB to your router.

      The simplest method would be to use an Ethernet cable to connect the two together. Plug one end into the port marked ‘Ethernet’, in green, on the back of the Sky+ HD STB and the other to a port on your router.

      The Sky+ HD STB will display a message that is has detected a network connection.

      Once the signal has been received to enable Anytime+ you should be able to navigate to ‘Anytime’ on you STB. If all is well you will see a different appearance to how it used to be. Now you will have some pictures and the ‘Anytime’ content has been renamed ‘Showcase’.

      Enjoy!

      ...but what else can happen or may be required?

      Firstly let’s look at connecting the Sky+ HD STB to your router. I mentioned the simplest method, but this isn’t suitable for everyone. The Sky+ HD STB does not have WiFi built in, but there are a variety of other options available.

      • Sky can provide a Media WiFi Bridge for around 60. They have provided this FOC to some people under some conditions in the past
      • There are various universal Media WiFi Bridges available for less. The Netgear WNCE2001 is one such device
      • HomePlugs or PowerLine Adaptors can be used
      • WiFi Extender

      If your TV, Blu-Ray, Home Theatre or any other device beside you TV requires a connection, you may wish to consider connecting one of the above to a Network Switch as well. This could provide multiple devices via the same link to your router.

      Rather than go into much more detail here please feel free to read the document linked below on extending your home network:

      Extending your Home Network

      What if it doesn’t all work?

      First could you check the network connection? To do this, using your remote control, press <Services> <Right> <Down> 6 to highlight the ‘Network’ settings. Ideally this should show the following:

      • Local Connection – OK
      • Service Connection – OK
      • IP Address – 192.168.0.2 (these will vary according to your network)
      • DHCP – ON

      If the Local Connection is down, check the network connection between your Sky+ HD STB and the router. One easy way to do this is to use a Laptop and plug the same cable that you plugged into the Sky+ HD STB. Ideally it should be able to connect to your router & from there the Internet.

      If the Service Connection is down, but everything is fine, then there could one of three things wrong:

      • Your connection is too busy for the Sky+ HD STB to connect to the Sky Servers
      • The signal to enable the service on your STB hasn’t been received yet
      • Your router needs to have UPnP enabled

      If you are unable to get an IP Address or the DHCP is OFF, double check the settings on any WiFi device that connects between your STB and the router. If you have customised your settings (see below) then DHCP will show as ‘Off’.

      Some people have found it useful to power-cycle the Sky+ STB fully before it managed to connect to the Sky servers. To do this completely, you first need to switch off the Sky+ HD STB by using the remote control. The green power LED will now turn orange.

      Next press and hold the on/off button on top of the Sky+ HD STB until the LED goes red. The STB will go completely silent now as the internal hard drive and fan stops working.

      Give the STB about 15 seconds, then press the <Sky> button on your remote control. The Sky+ HD STB will take a few minutes to restart, but there is no harm in pressing the <Sky> button several times to ensure that it is starting up again.

      Give it a few more minutes to allow the STB to contact the router and to contact the Sky servers.

      Customising your settings

      You can customise the network settings for your own LAN is you wish. To do this navigate to the ‘Network’ settings page as described above and press the Green button on your remote control. You will now need to put in the following information using your remote control:

      • IP Address
      • Subnet
      • Gateway Router
      • DNS

      The actual details will vary between different routers; more so now as Sky have opened it up to all UK ISPs. In the interests of keeping this tutorial simple, I will refer to the default settings for the Sky routers. You will need to check your router to see what settings are available to be used. If you are unsure, use the ‘ipconfig’ command (available in M$ Windows) to help you to see what your computer has assigned.

      As an example though, someone could use the following settings on a Sky router left at its default settings:

      • IP Address – 192.168.0.230
      • Subnet – 255.255.255.0
      • Gateway Router – 192.168.0.1
      • DNS – 8.8.8.8

      The IP Address needs to be unique to each device connected on your home network. I’ve chosen to end it with the number 230 as it won’t conflict with other guides available on this forum, but any number from 2 to 254 would be fine with a Sky router.

      The ‘Subnet’ is normally always 255.255.255.0 on home networks. There isn’t much point for most people to change this.

      The ‘Gateway Router’ is the IP Address of your router. Sky uses the default setting of 192.168.0.1 on all their routers. Other ISPs can use this same figure, but many use other numbers.

      The ‘DNS’ can be set to your ISP’s DNS servers or a public DNS server. In the example above I have selected Google’s Public DNS Server, but others are available. Please see the link below for a list of many DNS Servers for the UK:

      ::. Kitz - DNS and mail servers .::

      When you have done this, press the <Green> button on your remote to save the settings. DHCP will now show as ‘OFF’. The ‘Service Connection’ may initially show as ‘Fail’, if this happens, come out of the menu and navigate back to it to check.

      Thanks to Tom (Isitme) in helping to check over this document.

      Also now available here: http://www.skyuser.co.uk/tutorials/h...y_anytime.html

      Edit: If you navigate to www.sky.com/anytimeplus you should get an option to enable Anytime+ on your account. The link also takes you to Sky's trouble shooting guides for Anytime+.

      It is worth mentioning that should you have more than one Sky+ HD STB, you can have Anytime+ enabled on each of them. If you have it only added on one STB, then please call Sky and ask them to enable on each one.

      Further Edit: Some non-Sky broadband connections are reporting 'Fail' for the Service connection despite everything else being good. It has been found that in some cases it is necessary to switch the router from VC-based to LLC-based in the case of some ADSL connections.

      Last Edit: Sky has renamed this service to "On Demand". Rather than update this thread, please refer to the new thread in the On Demand section: How to get On Demand

      Thank you.
      Last edited by Scubbie; 20-12-12 at 11:11 PM. Reason: Added link to tutorial


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      speedyrite's Avatar
      speedyrite is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYHGT
      Broadband ISP: NOW Broadband
      Router: NOW TV Hub Two
      Sky TV: NOW TV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2,322
      Thanks
      358
      Thanked 158 Times in 152 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: How to get Anytime+

      How to disable the "Ready to start viewing" pop-up

      Press "Services" button on remote then navigate to "Options" then "Customise" then "Anytime Reminders" and set to OFF.
      ++ speedyrite ... powered by NOW Broadband from June 2018 ++
      (previously powered by Sky Broadband from July 2007)

    4. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to speedyrite For This Useful Post:

      Scubbie (09-04-12),TigerRob (17-04-12)

    5. #3
      Gigabit's Avatar
      Gigabit is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: ZeN
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      110
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: How to get Anytime+

      How to reset the network connection

      Press the "Services" button and scroll right once to "Settings". Push the down button on the remote and scroll to "NETWORK". Press down once and press the red button to reset the network connection

    6. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,042
      Thanks
      827
      Thanked 2,202 Times in 2,072 Posts

      Re: How to get Anytime+

      Tip from the forums: If you are on Orange ADSL Broadband and are experiencing problems, try setting your router to 'LLC Based' Multiplexing.

      Anytime + not working

      Sky Help Forum - Re: Anytime+ not working with Orange - Page 2 - Help & Support from the Official Sky Forum

    7. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: How to get Anytime+

      I have read that the box uses TCP port #3700 to communicate. If you are still having problems, try opening this in your firewall. Easiest way to open ports - Download Simple Port Forwarding 3.2.10 Free - Will make forwarding ports on your router as easy as a few clicks - Softpedia

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #6
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,042
      Thanks
      827
      Thanked 2,202 Times in 2,072 Posts

      Re: How to get Anytime+

      I couldn't recall all the ports, but I've managed to find the post:

      Using anytime plus with your own router
      Quote Originally Posted by launter View Post
      Edit-got it working , my log showed udp ports 3700,6890,2489,3623,53,2680,4705,67 and tcp 80, ICMP type 8. Forwarded them and now it works a treat

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    9. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: How to get Anytime+

      I think that poster was using a high end business router, I doubt if Anytime+ requires all these ports to be opened.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #8
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,212
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 377 Times in 305 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: How to get Anytime+

      Realistically, it shouldn't need any ports opened. Its like playing a game on a.n.other game server in my eyes.

      I certainly haven't opened any and it works as designed.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    11. #9
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,042
      Thanks
      827
      Thanked 2,202 Times in 2,072 Posts

      Re: How to get Anytime+

      I haven't needed to open up any specific ports myself for my STB either, but I felt that some people with other routers may like to be aware of the information.

      The main issue appears to be to enable UPnP and speed of the connection once Anytime+ has been enabled.

      Perhaps I could put the ports into a QoS rule as occasionally I get an error message stating that it can't reach the Sky Anytime+ servers when my connection is busy. The QoS could prioritise the STB traffic and perhaps avoid this occasional problem.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    12. #10
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,042
      Thanks
      827
      Thanked 2,202 Times in 2,072 Posts

      Re: How to get Anytime+

      Just added some edits to reflect Sky's current advertising over Anytime+.

      Also added a note for those with more than one STB.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION