Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    using magic eye

    This is a discussion on using magic eye within the Sky Anytime + forums, part of the Sky On Demand category; I have just changed to Sky and have the anytime+ and have bought a magic eye to change channels in ...

    1. #1
      supermaz's Avatar
      supermaz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Everyday Lite
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2011
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      using magic eye

      I have just changed to Sky and have the anytime+ and have bought a magic eye to change channels in another room, but cannot get it to work, the instructions advise to check the settings of RF output by going to services , system set up 0 1 select but this does not do anything so I cannot check if RF is on Where am I going wrong


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,042
      Thanks
      827
      Thanked 2,202 Times in 2,072 Posts

      Re: using magic eye

      To turn the UHF2 output signal on & enable the Magic Eye you need to perform the following with your remote control, whilst aimed at the Sky+ HD STB:

      Press <Services> <Right> <Down> 0 1 <Select> 4 <Down>

      Change the 'RF Outlet Power Supply' to 'On' & press <Green> to save.

      You also need to ensure that the UHF lead that supplies the 2nd TV is coming out from the UHF Out #2 connector.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #3
      supermaz's Avatar
      supermaz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Everyday Lite
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2011
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: using magic eye

      sorry but when I press services it shows the screen for sky guide -options if I press down to sky + setup pressing the 0 1 select 4 down nothind happens except the down moves down to instant rewind? this is a really new hd sky plus box perhaps its different cant find any reference to RF out put.

    5. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,042
      Thanks
      827
      Thanked 2,202 Times in 2,072 Posts

      Re: using magic eye

      Quote Originally Posted by supermaz View Post
      sorry but when I press services it shows the screen for sky guide -options if I press down to sky + setup pressing the 0 1 select 4 down nothind happens except the down moves down to instant rewind?
      Press <Services> <Right> <Down> 0 1 <Select> 4 <Down>

      Pressing the <Service> button does bring up the Sky Guide with 'Options' highlighted. Pressing <Right> will highlight the 'Settings' option. Pressing <Down> will move you in to the 'Settings' menu. This in turn will highlight 'Picture'. Pressing 0 1 <Select> takes you in to the hidden menu. 4 is the short-cut to select 'RF Outlets'.

      Quote Originally Posted by supermaz View Post
      this is a really new hd sky plus box perhaps its different cant find any reference to RF out put.
      If you have a box as pictured in the image below, then this is the Sky+ HD STB.
      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails using magic eye-sky_hd_1.jpg  

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      supermaz (19-07-11)

    7. #5
      supermaz's Avatar
      supermaz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Everyday Lite
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2011
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: using magic eye

      I still cannot use the remote, but have sky in the three other rooms , the eye lights up and looks as if it is responding to the controller- just does not do anything.but have switched RF on so thank you for your help, I will try going back to start.
      Last edited by supermaz; 19-07-11 at 11:08 AM.

    8. #6
      supermaz's Avatar
      supermaz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Everyday Lite
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2011
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: using magic eye

      I have restarted and gone through everything, I am using the Philex digital tv distribution kit (sky compatible) all connections are correct,RF is on and I can view sky on all tv's the magic eye is lit and the sensor responds to the remote by a red flashing light but does not change channels etc on the sky box, any ideas?

    9. #7
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,042
      Thanks
      827
      Thanked 2,202 Times in 2,072 Posts

      Re: using magic eye

      Just a silly point, but which remote control are you you using?

      If you aren't already doing so, could you use the remote control that you normally use in the lounge?

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    10. #8
      supermaz's Avatar
      supermaz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Everyday Lite
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2011
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: using magic eye

      I am using the sky remote that I use in the lounge, the only one I have, apart from the ones that come with the tv's.

    11. #9
      willf1's Avatar
      willf1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: using magic eye

      I am also suffering with this issue. I have 4+ TVs connected through the RF2 outlet, each with magic eyes. This system has worked perfectly for months. However, since I have connected up to my network for anytime+ the magic eyes do not respond to the remotes - almost. I have found a workaround, which requires the buttons on the remote to be held pressed down for approx 1-2 seconds before the remote takes effect. Nonetheless, this is less than ideal and wondered if anyone knew if there eas a fix for this?

      tony

    12. #10
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,042
      Thanks
      827
      Thanked 2,202 Times in 2,072 Posts

      Re: using magic eye

      Could you confirm the following please?:
      • Make and model of your Sky STB
      • Which firmware you currently have
      • The make and model of the Magic-Eye you have
      • Is the 'Red LED' on on the Magic Eyes

      Could you also please go through the checks on the link below:

      Sky magic eye Problems with your TV Link?

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION