Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Sky Anytime +

    This is a discussion on Sky Anytime + within the Sky Anytime + forums, part of the Sky On Demand category; Right so my broadband with Sky went active today and I got my box all hooked up and did a ...

    1. #1
      aciidsn3ak3r's Avatar
      aciidsn3ak3r is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYCSG
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Max
      Router: Asus RT-AC66U
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      111
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Sky Anytime +

      Right so my broadband with Sky went active today and I got my box all hooked up and did a network check from the box.
      Got the all OK from that and manually set the IP as it was conflicting with some other things :\

      I have tried going onto the Anytime section but it just keeps saying that I need to enable it.
      Thing is. It is.
      I have this on my packages list.
      1 Pack with Movies Pack
      Sky+ Subscription
      Sky Anytime+
      Sky+HD Pack

      Am I missing anything?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,078
      Thanks
      828
      Thanked 2,207 Times in 2,076 Posts

      Re: Sky Anytime +

      If you have only just had Sky BB activated, then it can take a few days for BTO to update Sky and for your MySky page to be updated.

      Once this has all completed your Anytime+ service should be enabled.

      In the mean time, ensure that you STB is connected to both the telephone line using the telephone lead (as you are a new customer and it is required in the T&Cs) and to the Sky Router's green port using an Ethernet cable of some other suitable method.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #3
      aciidsn3ak3r's Avatar
      aciidsn3ak3r is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYCSG
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Max
      Router: Asus RT-AC66U
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      111
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Sky Anytime +

      Does it matter which LAN socket I use on the router?

      Fingers crossed Sky will also get the router sorted with this WiFi issue.

    5. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,078
      Thanks
      828
      Thanked 2,207 Times in 2,076 Posts

      Re: Sky Anytime +

      Quote Originally Posted by aciidsn3ak3r View Post
      Does it matter which LAN socket I use on the router?

      Fingers crossed Sky will also get the router sorted with this WiFi issue.
      The booklet supplied with the router states that the Green port is optimised for the Sky STB. In some cases several ports are green. The single green port on both my Netgear & Sagem routers is the port nearest to the ADSL port.

      Technically all the ports otherwise perform identically.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. #5
      aciidsn3ak3r's Avatar
      aciidsn3ak3r is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYCSG
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Max
      Router: Asus RT-AC66U
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      111
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Sky Anytime +

      5 days have passed since I got the BB in but still no Anytime+ working yet.
      Have gone into the Sky Active pages and been on my bill to check everything and give it that so called "push" in the right direction.
      Checked the services section and says that Anytime+ is enabled with self install etc.

      Might have to give Sky a call regarding this issue.

    7. #6
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,078
      Thanks
      828
      Thanked 2,207 Times in 2,076 Posts

      Re: Sky Anytime +

      Hmmm... No harm in giving them a friendly call. It should have gone live by now.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sky Anytime +

      Have you actually enabled Anytime on your STB? If not, press Services, Select, 8, Select and scroll down to Enable Anytime.

      Sorry if you have done this.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      aciidsn3ak3r's Avatar
      aciidsn3ak3r is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYCSG
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Max
      Router: Asus RT-AC66U
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      111
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Sky Anytime +

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Have you actually enabled Anytime on your STB? If not, press Services, Select, 8, Select and scroll down to Enable Anytime.

      Sorry if you have done this.
      Dont be sorry lol.
      Yeah everything's enabled. Ive even read through the setup guide to make sure but no its not been enabled. Probs will give them a call now.

    10. #9
      aciidsn3ak3r's Avatar
      aciidsn3ak3r is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYCSG
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Max
      Router: Asus RT-AC66U
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      111
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Sky Anytime +

      Just rung them and they got it switched on within 2 minutes.
      She said "Try it now" after 2 mins of fiddling and was switched on straight away

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION