Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    Anytime+ / Config & non SKY Router

    This is a discussion on Anytime+ / Config & non SKY Router within the Sky Anytime + forums, part of the Sky On Demand category; 1. I cannot connect the HD box directly to my Router becuase it is too far away upstairs 2. I ...

    1. #1
      GuyM's Avatar
      GuyM is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Anytime+ / Config & non SKY Router

      1. I cannot connect the HD box directly to my Router becuase it is too far away upstairs

      2. I can buy a BOX Wireless connector BUT, I would need to know the MAC Address of the HD box to be able to get to connect it to my network (which is NOT a SKY one...my SKY one broke) as I use named MAC addresses to allow connection (noty WEP/WPA)

      So....
      If you connect a Wireless Conenctor can you then see the HD box MAC ADDRESS on soem menu?

      Thanks
      Guy


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      penrhyn's Avatar
      penrhyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      1,186
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ / Config & non SKY Router

      What about a pair of homeplugs, got to be better than wireless?


    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ / Config & non SKY Router

      Not sure what you mean by 'BOX Wireless connector' if you mean one for an Xbox, it will not work. You need the official Sky one or one of the cheaper options, such as this - Netgear Universal WiFi Internet Adaptor Free Delivery : Wireless Cards USB : Maplin

      You don't need to worry about MAC addresses, just plug it in and follow the instructions here -
      Sky Anytime+ | Setting up a Sky Wireless Connector

      The router you are using makes no difference, provided it is giving a good wireless signal.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      GuyM's Avatar
      GuyM is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ / Config & non SKY Router

      Penryhn: What are homeplugs?

      Isitme: SKY told me they do a Wireless connectiot to add into the back of the HD box to wireless enable it
      My Linksys Router has a list of allowable MAC Addresses in it to allow only those wireless devices to connect...that is why I think I need the HD box MAC Address...but SKY now tell me that the wireless wil only work with a SKY router..is that right?

    6. #5
      penrhyn's Avatar
      penrhyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      1,186
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ / Config & non SKY Router

      Homeplugs are Ethernet interfaces that communicate via your domestic mains wiring.
      I dont know whether using a non Sky router would prevent Sky from upgrading your service to receive Anytime +.

      HomePlug and Powerline - from 16.61 85Mbps 200Mbps 1000Mbps
      Google is your friend.


    7. #6
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ / Config & non SKY Router

      In Pace HD Boxes, or at least the one I upgraded the HDD on, there is a small label on the main board near the card reader, it says MAC and has the MAC Address on it.

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ / Config & non SKY Router

      My Linksys Router has a list of allowable MAC Addresses in it to allow only those wireless devices to connect
      This will be an option than can be turned off, then on again when the new adapter has been connected and added to the list. All routers have this facility.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      GuyM's Avatar
      GuyM is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ / Config & non SKY Router

      No thats fine..I just wanted to know HOW to find the MAC address out

      From anyone that has actually connected the WIRELESS connector to the HD box
      What I wanted to know was:-
      Having connected it up..is there then a visible (Menu?) option to show the MAC address of the HD box so that I can then manually add this to my Allowable addresses list in the the Router

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ / Config & non SKY Router

      If you mean visible on the Sky HD box, I very much doubt it. Once the network card has passed the data to the ethernet port it does not know what happens to it after that. If you really want to get the MAC address you will have to connect a laptop to it by ethernet, open a Command Prompt and and type ipconfig /all. This will work with most modern laptops with a '2 way' ethernet port, on an old one you will need a cross-over cable.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      GuyM's Avatar
      GuyM is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Anytime+ / Config & non SKY Router

      Would not just get the MAC address of the Laptop not the HD box?

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION