Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 16 of 16

    Sudden Lower SNR

    This is a discussion on Sudden Lower SNR within the Router stats forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; The signature is out of date, I have a Netgear DG834PN now. However if this can still be done at ...

    1. #11
      DeclanTM's Avatar
      DeclanTM is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WSARD
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear DG834PN
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Stevenston
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sudden Lower SNR

      The signature is out of date, I have a Netgear DG834PN now. However if this can still be done at router level please explain as this would save me a lot of hassle.

      Thanks,
      Declan

      EDIT - Found this website, seems to be instructions on doing what you suggested. I have new firmware sitting for the router, once I have upgraded the firmware I will try those instructions and let you know how I get on.
      Sky+ HD, Sky Broadband Max LLU, Netgear DG834PN


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      DeclanTM's Avatar
      DeclanTM is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WSARD
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear DG834PN
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Stevenston
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sudden Lower SNR

      Tried that page last night, however the router just throws up "file not found" errors while trying to run the commands.
      Sky+ HD, Sky Broadband Max LLU, Netgear DG834PN

    4. #13
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sudden Lower SNR

      Do you have Telnet enabled on your PC? You need this for these commands to work. It is not enabled be default on Vista or Win 7. In XP it may be disabled, if this is the case -
      Go to start --> Run -->type services.msc and press Enter
      In the Services list, scroll down to Telnet , right-click it and START the service, set it to Automatic if you want to use it often.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #14
      DeclanTM's Avatar
      DeclanTM is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WSARD
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear DG834PN
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Stevenston
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sudden Lower SNR

      Hi,

      Sorry for the confusion, I use Mac OS X and did actually get connected to the Telnet server on the router however the commands within the page I linked to were not recognised by the BusyBox OS.

      Thanks,
      Declan
      Sky+ HD, Sky Broadband Max LLU, Netgear DG834PN

    6. #15
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sudden Lower SNR

      I am not an expert on this, but it may be because the DG834PN uses a Broadcom chipset, the instructions on that page refer to the AR7. Have a look at this page for instructions on the DG834GT which also uses Broadcom.-
      How to telnet in to DG834GT? - Netgear - DSL Hardware

      The only other thing I can suggest is flashing with the DGTeam firmware. This puts the Device Mode on the web interface, you would not need to telenet.-
      [DG834GT/PN/N] UNOFFICIAL FIRMWARE - DGTeam

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #16
      DeclanTM's Avatar
      DeclanTM is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WSARD
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear DG834PN
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Stevenston
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sudden Lower SNR

      Hi,

      Thanks for all the help, Sky has recently emailed me back to let me know the line has been changed to G.DMT. This is confirmed when I reboot the router and it is still using the G.DMT mode.

      Thanks,
      Declan
      Sky+ HD, Sky Broadband Max LLU, Netgear DG834PN

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION