Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    Why wont Sky uncap me?

    This is a discussion on Why wont Sky uncap me? within the Router stats forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; I've been trying for ages to get Sky to uncap my line and move me over to ADSL2+. Previously I ...

    1. #1
      julianfrancis's Avatar
      julianfrancis is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newtown Llantwit
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Why wont Sky uncap me?

      I've been trying for ages to get Sky to uncap my line and move me over to ADSL2+. Previously I had problems with my line, but now my router is plugged into my master socket, with no other internal wiring, and my stats are as below. I've just rebooted my router, but my previous stats over several days were showing zero errors. I have asked Sky several times to remove the cap and change me over to ADSL2+ but all they see to do is remotely reboot the router. Any clues?
      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 768 Kbps, Downstream rate = 6144 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 19.6 14.0
      Attn(dB): 29.0 19.5
      Pwr(dBm): 16.8 9.3
      Max(Kbps): 11040 1184
      Rate (Kbps): 6144 768
      G.dmt framing
      K: 193(0) 25
      R: 16 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 193 25
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 1.0824 8.6153
      L: 1552 208
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 91862 91860
      SFErr: 0 0
      RS: 6246668 780810
      RSCorr: 0 0
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 0 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 22637869 0
      Data Cells: 2870 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 0 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 23 0
      Total time = 26 min 34 sec
      SF = 91862
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 1 day time = 26 min 34 sec
      SF = 91862
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 15 minutes time = 11 min 34 sec
      SF = 40815
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 51047
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts

      Re: Why wont Sky uncap me?

      There's no obvious reason apparent in your stats why you shouldn't be on ADSL2+. The problem I suspect is that you're not getting to speak to a T3 agent.

      This is what you need to do: Call Sky and tell the T1 agent that your line was capped by T3 for an earlier problem which is now resolved. Ask to be put through to Tier 3. Don't attempt to explain the issue or discuss it in any way with the T1. Be politely insistent that you need to speak to T3. If you're unlucky enough to get an agent who won't play ball then (again politely) end the call, redial and try again with another agent. Early morning and late evenings are the best times to call when a T3 transfer is most likely.

    4. #3
      julianfrancis's Avatar
      julianfrancis is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newtown Llantwit
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Why wont Sky uncap me?

      Thanks, I've tried emailing them, but obviously that doesnt work. I'll try your suggestion.

    5. #4
      petermk's Avatar
      petermk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: burslam
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: sky +hd
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      stoke
      Posts
      67
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Why wont Sky uncap me?

      i had same prob there it took me a week of phone calls and now after geting phone bill am now seeking refund from sky in the end it took a mth to uncap me things happend as on adsl +2 to being caped to gdmt then recaped to adsl at 10243 then caped to 6000 then after 3 hrs on phone being put on full 16meg and since then no probs and no drop outs and i only been on sky for 3mths so there mate all i would say is good luck and dont be told t3 will call back but say no i will wait or call back
      Intel Core 2 Quad Extreme Edition QX6850,Asus Maximus Formula Intel X38 Thermaltake ToughPower 1200W Modular Power SupplyPSU,
      GeIL 4GB (4x1GB) PC8500C5 1066MHz Black Dragon DDR2 Dual Channel Kit, 750GB X 2 SATA2 RAID 0 HDDs, DVD-Writer, BFG GeForce 295 GTX HDTV/Dual DVI (PCI-Express, XFI 7.1 Audio, Gigabit LAN,
      Connected @ 15.7mbit on SkyMAX
      O.S WINDOWS 7 32.BIT

    6. #5
      julianfrancis's Avatar
      julianfrancis is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newtown Llantwit
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Why wont Sky uncap me?

      At last Sky have uncapped me and moved me over to ADSL2+. I would be grateful if someone could comment on my new stats as to whether these are now OK. Thanks.
      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 764 Kbps, Downstream rate = 16382 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: ADSL2+
      Channel: Fast
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 8.5 12.5
      Attn(dB): 32.0 18.7
      Pwr(dBm): 1.3 12.4
      Max(Kbps): 17240 864
      Rate (Kbps): 16382 764
      G.dmt framing
      K: 239(0) 24
      R: 16 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 63 68
      B: 238 23
      M: 1 8
      T: 2 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 0.4658 7.7037
      L: 4379 216
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 11508871 11508869
      SFErr: 71 83
      RS: 1588224268 97825386
      RSCorr: 309271 337
      RSUnCorr: 5117 0

      HEC: 57 176
      OCD: 1 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 2852034333 333430412
      Data Cells: 8464285 373281
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 23 44
      SES: 11 0
      UAS: 78 74
      Total time = 1 days 20 hours 12 min 3 sec
      SF = 11508871
      CRC = 71
      LOS = 10
      LOF = 0
      ES = 23
      Latest 1 day time = 20 hours 12 min 3 sec
      SF = 4524733
      CRC = 5
      LOS = 2
      LOF = 0
      ES = 6
      Latest 15 minutes time = 12 min 3 sec
      SF = 44976
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 56048
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 24 hours 0 sec
      SF = 5375721
      CRC = 66
      LOS = 5
      LOF = 0
      ES = 14
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55986
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55986
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55986
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0

    7. #6
      Sky_Surfer's Avatar
      Sky_Surfer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      135
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Why wont Sky uncap me?

      Im no expert but from what I do know they look fine to me. Would be happy to swap yours for mine!


    8. #7
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts

      Re: Why wont Sky uncap me?

      Yep - they're excellent. With an ADSL2+ connection blasting along at 16meg you're bound to get a few errors and yours are very low.

    9. #8
      jonathanen's Avatar
      jonathanen is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Maida Vale
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 2TB x 3
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Location
      West Hampstead
      Posts
      223
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Why wont Sky uncap me?

      Quote Originally Posted by Saturday View Post
      Yep - they're excellent. With an ADSL2+ connection blasting along at 16meg you're bound to get a few errors and yours are very low.
      Hi Saturday, I need your help. After I sorted out my wiring - see I need some help with my extension wiring forum #12, now I can use both the internet (with 15323kbps and 9.8db Noise Margin), and phone or Sky box interactive menu without causing any intererence, so I call Sky around 2pm today to put my download speed than 15.3MB using the 0800 028 7855 number, trying to get through to T3, but got through to T1 instead, with India lady, asking me all sorts of questions for 15mins, then she just put me through straight to T3 without no ticket number.

      Then T3 take over and said that "Your phone line supports upto 13.8MB, but you got 15.3MB instead. You're one of the lucky ones, as you got more speed than your phone line handles, but at the moment, its already set at 16000+bps, but capped to 15323bps, and your phone line cannot handle more. And I cannot put more higher than 15.3MB unless you got 10.5db Noise Margin, so that I can spread between the two - both Noise Margain and Syn speed. I think its better to leave at 15.3MB."

      I said that "According to my calulcations, I'm 2.2km away from my Maida Vale Exchange with 31db atten (31 / 13.8), which I should be getting at least 16.5MB like some people having, according to my router stats" and then he says "Actually, you're much less than that, you're around 1120 metres which is 1.12 kilometres, but if I put more higher, it'll brings more errors on your phone line and your phone line cannot handle it, as you have old fashion phone socket." I said, "Ok, thanks anyway, I'll think about it".

      I don't understand, is he right? or Is he just making up some excuses to avoid from making it more than 15.3MB which I support to. I think he is making excuses to avoid doing it.
      Last edited by jonathanen; 12-11-07 at 05:17 PM.

    10. #9
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Why wont Sky uncap me?

      when your line is set to 16384mbps, it'll sync at 15323 - nothing can be done about that....SOME do sync higher but they'd get no more speed so not sure what the problem is - unless ur being a bit anal about wanting 16Mb!!!
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    11. #10
      jonathanen's Avatar
      jonathanen is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Maida Vale
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 2TB x 3
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Location
      West Hampstead
      Posts
      223
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Why wont Sky uncap me?

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      when your line is set to 16384mbps, it'll sync at 15323 - nothing can be done about that....SOME do sync higher but they'd get no more speed so not sure what the problem is - unless ur being a bit anal about wanting 16Mb!!!
      I think you're a bit mixed up!! For starters, my router stats states 16524 kbps (maximum) or 16604 kbps when I reset the router. But I'm all confused when T3 said to me on the phone, after my very, very first time speaking to Sky / T3 today since May 2007, as I'm all research first and phone them when I ready to ask all questions later, type person, that way, I can save myself from paying very huge phone bills with 0870 calls.

      Like 1 min he says my line handles upto 13.8MB, then he said I got 15.3MB. Then, I realised Sky capped me to 15.3MB (but why?) all that time since I first joined Sky BB in May 2007 when my router states 16.5MB maximum but its sync at 15323.

      That's what I'm confused about. And what's he on about must 10.5db Noise Margin? All I know is I'm 2.2km away from the exchange (but he said that I'm 1.12km away) with 31 atten, with very good internal wiring, no intererence at all. Plus I have a nice 9.8db Noise Margin so far, as that's much better than 6.3db, stats are good (I think), as here it is as follows for you to see:

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 764 Kbps, Downstream rate = 15323 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: ADSL2+
      Channel: Fast
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 9.8 13.0
      Attn(dB): 31.0 18.7
      Pwr(dBm): 1.3 12.4
      Max(Kbps): 16524 864
      Rate (Kbps): 15323 764
      G.dmt framing
      K: 239(0) 24
      R: 16 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 59 68
      B: 238 23
      M: 1 8
      T: 2 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 0.4980 7.7037
      L: 4096 216
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 103274 103272
      SFErr: 95 1
      RS: 13425664 877812
      RSCorr: 10488 0
      RSUnCorr: 4601 0

      HEC: 94 0
      OCD: 3 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 60422252 2999583
      Data Cells: 2916552 131278
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 9 1
      SES: 4 0
      UAS: 14 16
      Total time = 28 min 11 sec
      SF = 103274
      CRC = 95
      LOS = 8
      LOF = 0
      ES = 9
      Latest 1 day time = 28 min 11 sec
      SF = 103274
      CRC = 95
      LOS = 8
      LOF = 0
      ES = 9
      Latest 15 minutes time = 13 min 11 sec
      SF = 48920
      CRC = 59
      LOS = 7
      LOF = 0
      ES = 5
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 54354
      CRC = 36
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 4
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0

      All I'm saying is he right? or is he wrong? Because I'm not sure he is right, as it don't make sense to me at all, getting me confused. I got the feeling that he making the excuses to avoid from doing it. But I'm willing to take the risk and see what happens.

      All I want to see what happens if T3 have uncapped my line, will I get past the 15323 barrier like some people? Is it true, when you get past 15323, you'll get huge errors coming very fast, so that my phone line cannot handle it or is it better to leave it capped at 15323 barrier and stay at this barrier. That's all I want to know.
      Last edited by jonathanen; 12-11-07 at 07:37 PM.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION