Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    View Poll Results: My Connection has changed

    Voters
    72. You may not vote on this poll
    • from MER to PPPoA

      20 27.78%
    • from PPPoA to MER

      11 15.28%
    • Always been MER

      21 29.17%
    • Always been PPPoA

      15 20.83%
    • I have no idea what you are on about

      5 6.94%
    Page 8 of 9 FirstFirst ... 6789 LastLast
    Results 71 to 80 of 81
    Like Tree6Likes

    Sky Connections Changing from MER to PPPoA

    This is a discussion on Sky Connections Changing from MER to PPPoA within the Polls forums, part of the Website news category; Not worried about the MER \PPoA thing, but having my box turned back to its default settings was a bit ...

    1. #71
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky Connections Changing from MER to PPPoA

      Not worried about the MER\PPoA thing, but having my box turned back to its default settings was a bit odd...
      It is, this will sometimes happen with a firmware upgrade, but not normally with a change of line mode.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #72
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Sky Connections Changing from MER to PPPoA

      Yeah, nothing reset to default after my line mode changed.

      Incidentally, sky's bb checker has gone back to saying that just lite & unlimited are available now.

      I'm not even interested in fibre but was checking every 2 or 3 weeks, just to be nosy & so i could inform friends & family.

      Unless there's (another) issue with the checker, it seems that either a 'survey' was carried out as per the disclaimer, or all the available slots were taken up within 2 weeks?

      Strange.

    4. #73
      deadman1984's Avatar
      deadman1984 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ponteland Newcastle Upon Tyne
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 1
      Router: dreytek vigor 130 modem + archer c7
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD + multi
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Location
      newcastle upon tyne uk
      Posts
      3,235
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 28 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: Sky Connections Changing from MER to PPPoA

      So I wonder why they're changing back to ppoa I thought Mer was the way they were going.

    5. #74
      lincoln's Avatar
      lincoln is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: mosborough,sheffield
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      sheffield
      Posts
      205
      Thanks
      17
      Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

      Re: Sky Connections Changing from MER to PPPoA

      MER for me too and im on fibre


      Sky World HD 3D amstrad drx890 box with upgraded 1tb amstrad drx890 mulitiromm sky broadband fibre etc

    6. #75
      deadman1984's Avatar
      deadman1984 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ponteland Newcastle Upon Tyne
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 1
      Router: dreytek vigor 130 modem + archer c7
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD + multi
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Location
      newcastle upon tyne uk
      Posts
      3,235
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 28 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: Sky Connections Changing from MER to PPPoA

      hum dunno why its mer for some and ppoa for others maybe its the area or package there on

    7. #76
      fm2ahmed's Avatar
      fm2ahmed is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2013
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Connections Changing from MER to PPPoA

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      There are loads of posts recently regarding people's connections being changed from MER to PPPoA for some reason.

      Let us know if you have been changed in this thread, and any differences that you may have noticed, performance wise.
      Hi,

      My connection was changed from MER to PPPoA last week.

      Can you please tell how to get it changed back to MER?? The reason I want MER is that in PPPoA the IP changes everyday and it won't help me, as i usually log in remotely to the router to troubleshoot any issues with my Home users or adding or removing DHCP clients. Having PPPoA completely defeats the whole point of having remote management ON on the Sky router as it changes the IP every day.

      Previously when it was MER the IP didn't change unless i restarted the Sky Router but now its like it changes everyday regularly.

      Please help...............

      Regards,
      fm2ahmed

    8. #77
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky Connections Changing from MER to PPPoA

      Is DLM training running on your line? I ask as it is not normal for PPPoA addresses to change every day, a resync may force a change of address. Check the WAN up time on your router. My own connection, on PPPoA has been up for over 1000 hours without an address change. Most users prefer PPPoA as it makes it much easier to use your own router should you wish to do so.

      If you want to access your own network regularly from a remote network, the best thing to do is set up a DynamicDNS. This means that it does not matter if the address changes, you can still get access. DynDNS is probably the most popular as after opening an account, you can set this up in the router. I personally use No-IP, which is quite cheap to subscribe to. You can also get a free account, which is good enough for most uses. Free Dynamic DNS - Managed DNS - Managed Email - Domain Registration - No-IP

      I would add there is no way to get your account switched back to MER, just as there is no way to switch it from MER to PPPoA.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #78
      velcrohead's Avatar
      velcrohead is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Royston (EARST)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Connections Changing from MER to PPPoA

      I seem to have gone back to PPPoA in the early hours of this morning.

    10. #79
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky Connections Changing from MER to PPPoA

      I seem to have gone back to PPPoA in the early hours of this morning.
      Keep your eye on the WAN uptime as you could be back on DLM training.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #80
      fm2ahmed's Avatar
      fm2ahmed is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2013
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Connections Changing from MER to PPPoA

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Is DLM training running on your line? I ask as it is not normal for PPPoA addresses to change every day, a resync may force a change of address. Check the WAN up time on your router. My own connection, on PPPoA has been up for over 1000 hours without an address change. Most users prefer PPPoA as it makes it much easier to use your own router should you wish to do so.

      If you want to access your own network regularly from a remote network, the best thing to do is set up a DynamicDNS. This means that it does not matter if the address changes, you can still get access. DynDNS is probably the most popular as after opening an account, you can set this up in the router. I personally use No-IP, which is quite cheap to subscribe to. You can also get a free account, which is good enough for most uses. Free Dynamic DNS - Managed DNS - Managed Email - Domain Registration - No-IP

      I would add there is no way to get your account switched back to MER, just as there is no way to switch it from MER to PPPoA.
      Hi,

      What is DLM training ?? How do i check whether DLM training is running on my Router??

      My Router has been up from the past 5 days and it changes the IP everyday.

      Regards,
      fm2ahmed

     

     
    Page 8 of 9 FirstFirst ... 6789 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION