Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    View Poll Results: New V1 FW - Any better?

    Voters
    104. You may not vote on this poll
    • Yes its better

      49 47.12%
    • No its worse

      24 23.08%
    • No its the same

      14 13.46%
    • Not on Sky

      2 1.92%
    • I use my own

      8 7.69%
    • n/a I have a V2

      7 6.73%
    Page 8 of 9 FirstFirst ... 6789 LastLast
    Results 71 to 80 of 83

    New FW for V1 Router - Is it any better?

    This is a discussion on New FW for V1 Router - Is it any better? within the Polls forums, part of the Website news category; my routers far worse now, my wireless connection keeps dropping out seemingly randomly on my computer, this site and most ...

    1. #71
      DJ_Steve's Avatar
      DJ_Steve is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sunderland
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Location
      Sunderland
      Posts
      49
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New FW for V1 Router - Is it any better?

      my routers far worse now, my wireless connection keeps dropping out seemingly randomly on my computer, this site and most others are taking literally minutes to load. i cant adjust my conenction snr since dmt will not work as i cant activate telnet. - need i go on. anyone else on the durham exchange having issues with seriously slow pageload times because if not then the wireless connection to my pc has been crippled by this update because it was fine before
      EDIT: having read posts above this could be a case of internet dropping out aswell as its done that about 3 times today alone
      Last edited by DJ_Steve; 02-05-08 at 05:09 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #72
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: New FW for V1 Router - Is it any better?

      Ring Sky, they will probably replace your router if things are a lot worse.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #73
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: New FW for V1 Router - Is it any better?

      i would try a wired test first, then post your stats, then try a different channel on the router and see what happens (last bit is for the wireless issue, and the first two are for the router connection)

    5. #74
      rage99's Avatar
      rage99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      139
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New FW for V1 Router - Is it any better?

      Some people saying speeds are doubling, some saying wireless is broken.

      lol

    6. #75
      poppy10's Avatar
      poppy10 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New FW for V1 Router - Is it any better?

      Quote Originally Posted by DJ_Steve View Post
      my routers far worse now, my wireless connection keeps dropping out seemingly randomly on my computer, this site and most others are taking literally minutes to load.
      I'm having the same problem on my wireless connect - used to be fine, but since the latest firmware I get lots of "this page can not be displayed" error messages requiring page refreshes, and download speeds are MUCH slower than before (10-20k download speed rather than 600k before.)

      So frustrated

      I've posted my stats here if anyone can see what is wrong:
      Code:
      ppp0      Link encap:Point-Point Protocol  
                inet addr:90.204.42.100  P-t-P:87.87.252.2  Mask:255.255.255.255
                UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
                RX packets:1100234 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
                TX packets:1320484 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
                collisions:0 txqueuelen:3 
                RX bytes:638184205 (608.6 MiB)  TX bytes:1261644884 (1.1 GiB)
      
      Uptime 30084.41 28908.10
      Wan up 53.18 42.33
      adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: ShowtimeRetrain Reason:	0
      Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 416 Kbps, Downstream rate = 8096 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode:			G.DMT
      Channel:		Interleave
      Trellis:		ON
      Line Status:		No Defect
      Training Status:	Showtime
      		Down		Up
      SNR (dB):	7.9		13.0
      Attn(dB):	36.0		23.0
      Pwr(dBm):	19.8		0.8
      Max(Kbps):	8992		1184
      Rate (Kbps):	8096		416
      			G.dmt framing
      K:		254(0)		14
      R:		12		16
      S:		1		16
      D:		64		8
      			ADSL2 framing
      MSGc:		1		1
      B:		254		14
      M:		1		16
      T:		1		1
      R:		12		16
      S:		1.0470		17.0666
      L:		2040		120
      D:		64		8
      			Counters
      SF:		1767875		1767872
      SFErr:		423		0
      RS:		240431064		7513456
      RSCorr:		31764		27
      RSUnCorr:	30658		0
      
      HEC:		402		0
      OCD:		1		0
      LCD:		0		0
      Total Cells:	573840254		0
      Data Cells:	14335987		0
      Drop Cells:	0
      Bit Errors:	0		0
      
      ES:		59		0
      SES:		7		0
      UAS:		19		0
      AS:		30055
      
      INP:		1.50		4.26
      PER:		1.83		1.86
      delay:		16.75		34.13
      OR:		30.56		30.00
      
      Bitswap:	0		0
      
      Total time = 8 hours 21 min 24 sec
      SF  = 1767875
      CRC = 423
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 59
      Latest 1 day time = 8 hours 21 min 24 sec
      SF  = 1767875
      CRC = 423
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 59
      Latest 15 minutes time = 6 min 24 sec
      SF  = 22597
      CRC = 3
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 2
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF  = 52982
      CRC = 5
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 3
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF  = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF  = 52864
      CRC = 363
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 13
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF  = 52982
      CRC = 1
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 1
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF  = 52923
      CRC = 4
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 4
      Showtime Drop Reason:	0
      Last Retrain Reason:	0

    7. #76
      poppy10's Avatar
      poppy10 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New FW for V1 Router - Is it any better?

      sorry
      Last edited by poppy10; 05-05-08 at 10:09 PM. Reason: sorry

    8. #77
      Zico's Avatar
      Zico is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Canterbury (NDCAN)
      Broadband ISP: VFast.co.uk
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      74
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: New FW for V1 Router - Is it any better?

      Quote Originally Posted by Zico View Post
      I don't think it's a cable problem. Removing and re-connecting the cable into the Netgear without plugging into the Speedtouch made no difference to re-gaining the 2.5mb sync. Only after going from Speedtouch to Netgear made the difference.

      I'll see if I can re-create the problem later and will post back my findings.
      Right, it's been just over 14 days since my last post about my V1 Netgear not reaching 2.5mb.

      I've just got back in and found that the DSL line had dropped a little under 2.5 hours ago. As per my last post the Netgear has re-sync'd at 1.3mb with a SNR margin of 18.5db (detailed stats below).

      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 18.5 14.0
      Attn(dB): 62.0 31.5
      Pwr(dBm): 16.8 9.4
      Max(Kbps): 1568 800
      Rate (Kbps): 1376 416

      I will now reboot the router to see if it will re-sync at my line's usual speed of 2.5mb.

    9. #78
      Zico's Avatar
      Zico is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Canterbury (NDCAN)
      Broadband ISP: VFast.co.uk
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      74
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: New FW for V1 Router - Is it any better?

      Rebooting raised my speed up (for the first time) to 2048kbps down with an SNR of 13db.

      Switching the cable from the Netgear into the Speedtouch (allowing the Speedtouch to sync) and back again, and I am back to 2464kbps with an SNR of 10db.

      I don't know why but the Netgear fails to get that bit of extra speed after a re-syncing yet will re-sync at the same speed that the Speedtouch reaches if I just transfer the cable between the two routers.

      Odd.

      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 10.1 13.0
      Attn(dB): 62.0 31.5
      Pwr(dBm): 16.8 5.8
      Max(Kbps): 2752 928
      Rate (Kbps): 2464 416

    10. #79
      bigmike20vt's Avatar
      bigmike20vt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01440
      Broadband ISP: Talk Talk Fibre
      Router:
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      65
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: New FW for V1 Router - Is it any better?

      ooo a new firmware? i am flashed already to a netgear firmware, so am guessing i would have missed out on this, is there anywhere i can get this firmware from and try to flash my router myself?

      cheers
      Fiat Coupe. Gone but not forgotten

    11. #80
      tomhill1942's Avatar
      tomhill1942 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01744
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thumbs up Re: New FW for V1 Router - Is it any better?

      As far as I am concerned the new FW is brilliant. I am approaching 3 weeks without any problems at all.

      My line is now capped at Downstream 3072kbps and Upstream at 768 kbps, my line attenuation is around 57/58 db and my noise margin is normally at 7 to 7.7db and has gone as low as 6.4 db without any problems.

      I found this site around 2 months ago and thanks to the information I obtained from here I was able to get my connection upped to the speeds shown above. I had been with Sky Broadband for the previous 12 months and they had me capped at 1024kbps and always insisted this was the maximum I could get (Despite paying for Max). My connection would go down intermittently at 15-minute intervals. After my speed was increased I still got regular disconnections but as stated above everything now seems to be going extremely well with new FW.

      Interestingly on the old FW my noise margins were reading much higher, as high as 11to 12 db. I assume the new FW is "reading " the noise margins more accurately.

      I am a relative novice regarding Broadband so I have found this site very informative, so thanks to all the poster on the site.

     

     
    Page 8 of 9 FirstFirst ... 6789 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION