Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    View Poll Results: New V1 FW - Any better?

    Voters
    104. You may not vote on this poll
    • Yes its better

      49 47.12%
    • No its worse

      24 23.08%
    • No its the same

      14 13.46%
    • Not on Sky

      2 1.92%
    • I use my own

      8 7.69%
    • n/a I have a V2

      7 6.73%
    Page 4 of 9 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast
    Results 31 to 40 of 83

    New FW for V1 Router - Is it any better?

    This is a discussion on New FW for V1 Router - Is it any better? within the Polls forums, part of the Website news category; DG834GT White so must be V1? Birmingham upgraded to 1.03.87 on 11th April 2008 about 0100. Modem feels a bit ...

    1. #31
      digitalangel's Avatar
      digitalangel is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New FW for V1 Router - Is it any better?

      DG834GT White so must be V1?

      Birmingham upgraded to 1.03.87 on 11th April 2008 about 0100.

      Modem feels a bit slow when moving between option menus after starting up. Maybe it is too busy to connect to the exchange?

      Debug mode does not work anymore.

      Overall, no further comment.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #32
      stevvie's Avatar
      stevvie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bradwell Abbey (SMBA)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Milton Keynes
      Posts
      149
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New FW for V1 Router - Is it any better?

      mine updated about 23 hours ago and it broke more than it fixed. Now my UNP is totally messed up. This is what shows up in my UPNP portmap table
      UPnP Portmap Table
      Active Protocol Int. Port Ext. Port IP Address
      YES TCP 25671 25671 (null)
      YES UDP 25671 25671 ˜ò2.168.0.2
      YES TCP 39769 39769 —€€2.168.0.2
      YES UDP 39769 39769 —€€2.168.0.2

      obviously this should read 192.168.0.2 and UPNP still dies after a few hours of being on.

    4. #33
      Undecided Adrian's Avatar
      Undecided Adrian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenage
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      2,539
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: New FW for V1 Router - Is it any better?

      After a couple of days having to report that there still isn't much change in my router.

      I still need to reboot the router at midnight to get the lowest possible speed for the noise ratio so it can stay up all day, my router isn't very tolerant of low noise margins. Just went below 6 and I was unable to connect just now and so I'll be rebooting all day again.

      To be honest I may just as well stick on my old router and if Sky want to boot me off their network, fine by me.
      I'm a PC, and Windows 7 Backup saved my sanity when BitDefender imploded !!!

    5. #34
      Arsenal4Ever's Avatar
      Arsenal4Ever is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Upper Holloway
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New FW for V1 Router - Is it any better?

      How would i even know whether it's been uppdated or not.

      My router stats show that im still on V1.02.28

    6. #35
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: New FW for V1 Router - Is it any better?

      It will show V1.03.87 instead of V1.02.28




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    7. #36
      Godzilla's Avatar
      Godzilla is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Basingstoke (THBZ)
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Humax FreesatHD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Basingstoke
      Posts
      78
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New FW for V1 Router - Is it any better?

      I was upgraded last Monday, so have been on V1.03.87 for a week now.
      With the old firmware I had to reboot at least 3 times a day to maintain connection as the NM fluctuated over the day. I was very grateful for the Mossywell utility, which at least meant it happened automatically. I have not needed to reboot at all since Monday.

      I have noticed that my Attenuation has improved slightly - it was always 59db (yes - I know - shocking!) but is now steady at 58db.

      My NM used to average around 6db, dropping to 4db in the evening, but now it seems to sit at over 7db most of the time. However, the price of the new stability seems to be in the download speed - which has dropped from around 2.6Mbps to 1.9. I am happy to tolerate that if it means better stability.

      It is probably a separate issue, but I am finding that if I leave my PC on but unused for a few hours, it seems to have problems connecting to most websites, which is solved by a Windows XP re-boot. I am prepared to accept that the router is not to blame, as it has not re-booted all week.

      I voted "Yes it's better"


      I have never used UPnP, so cannot comment on how it has changed since the upgrade.
      Last edited by Godzilla; 13-04-08 at 09:21 PM.

    8. #37
      Undecided Adrian's Avatar
      Undecided Adrian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenage
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      2,539
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: New FW for V1 Router - Is it any better?

      No I have an issue for a while on a wired XP computer with the connection going stale and timing out.

      I get a you have lost connection error message box and I can reconnect with the retry button, my wife's vista wireless laptop doesn't do and now I have just accepted it.
      I'm a PC, and Windows 7 Backup saved my sanity when BitDefender imploded !!!

    9. #38
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: New FW for V1 Router - Is it any better?

      TBH I have not noticed much difference since the upgrade. Apart from my sync increasing from 12446 to 12447 and the router seems to restart in the early hours every night at the moment, things are much as before.

    10. #39
      Simonejones's Avatar
      Simonejones is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Low Moor
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New FW for V1 Router - Is it any better?

      I was upgraded on Thursday , only problem I used to have was that if nosie margin dropped to below 6.9 I had to reboot to maintain any type of connection, however this no longer happens, noise margin has dropped to 5.8 and I have still maintained a steady and fast connection at approx 15292, without any need to reboot. On the new FW is the speed supposed to adjust when the nosie margin drops, only I have sync at say 15892 with a nosie margin of 8.4 and then later the noise margin drops to 6.1 but the speed shows the same in the router stats , does the speed on the router stats stay the same as it was at the inital boot up or is it supposed to fluctuate according to the nosie margin ?

    11. #40
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: New FW for V1 Router - Is it any better?

      Quote Originally Posted by Simonejones View Post
      does the speed on the router stats stay the same as it was at the inital boot up or is it supposed to fluctuate according to the nosie margin?
      Yes it does stay the same. For it to change would require SRA to be turned on which isn't Sky's (current) practice.

     

     
    Page 4 of 9 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION