Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    View Poll Results: New V1 FW - Any better?

    Voters
    104. You may not vote on this poll
    • Yes its better

      49 47.12%
    • No its worse

      24 23.08%
    • No its the same

      14 13.46%
    • Not on Sky

      2 1.92%
    • I use my own

      8 7.69%
    • n/a I have a V2

      7 6.73%
    Page 3 of 9 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 83

    New FW for V1 Router - Is it any better?

    This is a discussion on New FW for V1 Router - Is it any better? within the Polls forums, part of the Website news category; Mine upgraded to V1.03.87 at around 2am last night (7th April). I live in Windsor. My stats: ADSL Link | ...

    1. #21
      Lordfun's Avatar
      Lordfun is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New FW for V1 Router - Is it any better?

      Mine upgraded to V1.03.87 at around 2am last night (7th April). I live in Windsor.

      My stats:

      ADSL Link | Downstream | Upstream
      Connection Speed | 6313 kbps | 256 kbps
      Line Attenuation | 48.0 db | 28.9 db
      Noise Margin | 8.0 db | 23.5 db

      I voted for ‘no, it’s worse’ because, whilst my download speed has increased, my upload speed has decreased from around 700k to 256k.

      I have had sky bb for >18 months and have always had to manually reduce (url injection) my download speed to around 4.5mb & get the noise margin up to around 12 db to get a stable connection.

      I have rebooted the router a few times, and it does not improve.

      Plus, the url injection method to amend the snr now fails. Does anyone have a workaround yet?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      Monday's Avatar
      Monday is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWHAY
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      881
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: New FW for V1 Router - Is it any better?

      You wont need to use URL injections anymore. The router is more resilient to low noise. So you should be able to enjoy a higher speed connection without any dis connection.

    4. #23
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,085
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 51 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: New FW for V1 Router - Is it any better?

      Quote Originally Posted by Lordfun View Post
      my upload speed has decreased from around 700k to 256k.
      Does it stay at 256kbps if you reboot the router?

    5. #24
      Scarl's Avatar
      Scarl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Llanelli
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New FW for V1 Router - Is it any better?

      I've voted "Yes it's better".

      I have to say, on my initial day's use after the firmware upgrade today, I'm finding it's better as I'm currently getting a speed 2.5mb higher than before (set it to 9mb on old firmware to avoid evening dropouts, now sitting at 11.5mb). This though is mainly down to the new tolerance in the SNR, which instead of dropping out once it gets to 6db, is currently working nicely without any dropouts at SNR down to 0.0db (which it's hit just now)

    6. #25
      Topkidben's Avatar
      Topkidben is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Thurnby - EMTHRNB
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      136
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New FW for V1 Router - Is it any better?

      Well it's better because UPnP works and the router does not disconnect if the Noise Margin drops below 6db...... but i have had my noise margin going down to 2.9db the router still worked and i got the normal speed but why would it go down to this low? I am not the only one with this as i read another post which said his was at 3.6db then 0.8db but he still had a connection and good speed. But why would the noise margin go this low?

    7. #26
      Netgeezer's Avatar
      Netgeezer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      355
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New FW for V1 Router - Is it any better?

      I think the NM figures on the new firmware are nothing much to worry about. The firmware is more resilient against low NM and continues to work well enough.

      I am running one of the Phase 2 Sky routers (black Netgear) and it has often shown a low NM, even down to 0 or even negative (an impossibly large number displays!). Even at 0db the line speed does not drop below 9Mbps. The low NM figures are disconcerting to those used to needing to keep it above 6db - but that is pretty much a thing of the past with the new firmware for the Phase 1 routers.

      Currently my NM is 4db, speed is 10Mbps, speedtest while running a busy bittorrent download is
      Last edited by Netgeezer; 09-04-08 at 12:20 AM.
      It's not that I'm so smart, it's just that I stay with problems longer.
      [Albert Einstein]




      ADSL Nation XF-1e filter - the dogs nuts

    8. #27
      Lordfun's Avatar
      Lordfun is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New FW for V1 Router - Is it any better?

      Quote Originally Posted by Saturday View Post
      Does it stay at 256kbps if you reboot the router?
      nope. it has even dropped down to 210kbps

    9. #28
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,085
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 51 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: New FW for V1 Router - Is it any better?

      Then you have a line problem (i.e. it's not that Sky have capped the upstream).

      First thing to check is your filters.

    10. #29
      Topkidben's Avatar
      Topkidben is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Thurnby - EMTHRNB
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      136
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New FW for V1 Router - Is it any better?

      Quote Originally Posted by speedyrite View Post
      Uptime now over 60 hours on V1.03.87

      Noise margin (Downstream) is fairly steady between 7db and 7.5db for my
      Connection speed 4736 kbps (Downstream) / 416 kbps (Upstream)
      Attenuation 47.0 db (Downstream) / 30.5 db (Upstream) **

      *** Really must connect my router direct to master socket sometime!


      NB. Mognuts utility no longer works so I cannot currently get detailed statistics.
      Do you have UPnP off or on?

    11. #30
      LyndyLou's Avatar
      LyndyLou is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Rayleigh (EARAY)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      87
      Thanks
      11
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Thumbs up Re: New FW for V1 Router - Is it any better?

      Noise margin dropped to 4.7. Would normally have to reboot but still working fine after update.

     

     
    Page 3 of 9 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2014. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION