Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    View Poll Results: New V1 FW - Any better?

    Voters
    104. You may not vote on this poll
    • Yes its better

      49 47.12%
    • No its worse

      24 23.08%
    • No its the same

      14 13.46%
    • Not on Sky

      2 1.92%
    • I use my own

      8 7.69%
    • n/a I have a V2

      7 6.73%
    Page 2 of 9 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 83

    New FW for V1 Router - Is it any better?

    This is a discussion on New FW for V1 Router - Is it any better? within the Polls forums, part of the Website news category; Uptime now over 60 hours on V1.03.87 Noise margin (Downstream) is fairly steady between 7db and 7.5db for my Connection ...

    1. #11
      speedyrite's Avatar
      speedyrite is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WMDRO
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101 + Huawei HG612
      Sky TV: NOW TV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2,283
      Thanks
      346
      Thanked 154 Times in 148 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: New FW for V1 Router - Is it any better?

      Uptime now over 60 hours on V1.03.87

      Noise margin (Downstream) is fairly steady between 7db and 7.5db for my
      Connection speed 4736 kbps (Downstream) / 416 kbps (Upstream)
      Attenuation 47.0 db (Downstream) / 30.5 db (Upstream) **

      *** Really must connect my router direct to master socket sometime!


      NB. Mognuts utility no longer works so I cannot currently get detailed statistics.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      jonny1310's Avatar
      jonny1310 is offline Banned for stealing our content
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      382
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: New FW for V1 Router - Is it any better?

      There have been a couple of problems people have been getting disconnected from the internet and getting there router messed up with this upgrade just thought i would say lol.

    4. #13
      Topkidben's Avatar
      Topkidben is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Thurnby - EMTHRNB
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      136
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New FW for V1 Router - Is it any better?

      Just can't wait for the update but dair say i will be last. 3 months is a long time to wait

    5. #14
      Zico's Avatar
      Zico is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Canterbury (NDCAN)
      Broadband ISP: VFast.co.uk
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      74
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: New FW for V1 Router - Is it any better?

      Can anybody comment on the UPnP and if it's working now?

    6. #15
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: New FW for V1 Router - Is it any better?

      Quote Originally Posted by Zico View Post
      Can anybody comment on the UPnP and if it's working now?
      Well I switched it back on on both mine and my sisters (un-upgraded) routers and it now works perfectly!!!

    7. #16
      Zico's Avatar
      Zico is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Canterbury (NDCAN)
      Broadband ISP: VFast.co.uk
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      74
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: New FW for V1 Router - Is it any better?

      Quote Originally Posted by reddwarfcrew View Post
      Well I switched it back on on both mine and my sisters (un-upgraded) routers and it now works perfectly!!!
      Un-upgraded and working perfectly??

      I don't seem to be having any luck here.

      We have three Xbox 360's here and the Netgear has currently assigned my 360 with the ports to Xbox Live!. Now regardless of my 360 being on and connected to our LAN, the Netgear will never release these ports to either of my brothers 360's. The Netgear's UPnP had set the ports to my 360 when it was last re-booted never released them since.

      Compare this to my Speedtouch 780wl (which I briefly tested after moving to Sky) which would release the Xbox Live! ports to whichever 360 needed them at the time (meaning that any Xbox 360 on my LAN could have the chance of OPEN status).

      Obviously in both cases I can never have more than one 360 with OPEN status, but I thought that the idea of UPnP is that it's able to be re-assigned ports when requested.

      This isn't just Xbox Live! only. The UPnP is still listing ports to the same PC's since last re-boot. Add to that today when I fired up Azureus (UPnP enabled) and found that too was complaining about being behind a firewall (with the Speedtouch I had no problems with UPnP at all).

    8. #17
      Undecided Adrian's Avatar
      Undecided Adrian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenage
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      2,539
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: New FW for V1 Router - Is it any better?

      The only problem I thought with UPnP was that for certain people (like me) that it constantly rebooted the router every 15 mins when connected to Xboxes etc.

      Of course that doesn't mean that there other problems with it (see above) but I thought that was the big one that was being addressed.
      I'm a PC, and Windows 7 Backup saved my sanity when BitDefender imploded !!!

    9. #18
      Zico's Avatar
      Zico is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Canterbury (NDCAN)
      Broadband ISP: VFast.co.uk
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      74
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: New FW for V1 Router - Is it any better?

      Quote Originally Posted by Undecided Adrian View Post
      The only problem I thought with UPnP was that for certain people (like me) that it constantly rebooted the router every 15 mins when connected to Xboxes etc.

      Of course that doesn't mean that there other problems with it (see above) but I thought that was the big one that was being addressed.
      UPnP doesn't appear to cause my router to lockup but then again the UPnP ceases to work correctly within a short time of reboot.

    10. #19
      thorx's Avatar
      thorx is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bourne End
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New FW for V1 Router - Is it any better?

      It seems more stable in terms of the noise margin. Pre-upgrade I had to reboot once in a while as the noise margin would go down to about 2db..

      But...UPnP is killing the wireless I think. This is a problem as I need UPnP for streaming to the PS3...I've been rebooting the server at least 3 times a day since the upgrade. Everything looks good on the router itself, but it just doesn't show up in the list of available networks..

      Anyone else with issues like this? Do you guys reckon it's worth having a moan to Sky?

      Oh, the server reboots when you put load through UPnP...which is a problem as I can't copy large files across the network...

      I don't know what to do, but I might have a moan at Sky to see if they give me a new router...
      Last edited by thorx; 08-04-08 at 08:35 AM. Reason: more information added

    11. #20
      Monday's Avatar
      Monday is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWHAY
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      881
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: New FW for V1 Router - Is it any better?

      UPnp... hrmm..

      Can every1 on the New FW please report how UPNP is working for them?

     

     
    Page 2 of 9 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION