Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    View Poll Results: Have you had connection problems after self installing the Sky router ?

    Voters
    182. You may not vote on this poll
    • Yes

      89 48.90%
    • No

      78 42.86%
    • n/a

      15 8.24%
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 15

    Self Install

    This is a discussion on Self Install within the Polls forums, part of the Website news category; Have you had connection problems after self installing the Sky router ? If you are not on Sky please choose ...

    1. #1
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Self Install

      Have you had connection problems after self installing the Sky router ?

      If you are not on Sky please choose n/a if you wish to vote




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Alphawao's Avatar
      Alphawao is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Battersea (WRBATT)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Earth
      Posts
      65
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I've had no connection problems, only websites being blocked!

    4. #3
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      No problems at all in fact my router here are my router stats
      System Up Time 115:41:57
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 1775639 2121103 0 771 3926 115:41:16
      LAN 10M/100M 1397204 1078014 0 3085 656 115:41:55
      WLAN 11M/54M/108M 799813 719922 0 891 205 112:20:02

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 15323 kbps 764 kbps
      Line Attenuation 25.0 db 13.7 db
      Noise Margin 10.1 db 12.5 db
      So very happy
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    5. #4
      acacia's Avatar
      acacia is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Only problems are that frequent (a couple per day?) reboots of the router are required. And I can only do that if I'm in the house which means if it goes offline when I'm away I can't access my home network to set my Tivo to record stuff, or see my webcam, etc, etc.
      Very irritating. Years with PIPEX on a different NETGEAR router, which was rocksolid. This SKY box is a bit of a bad joke.


      J

    6. #5
      youravinalarrrf's Avatar
      youravinalarrrf is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: MYBD
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      327
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Day 1 (Yesterday) A couple of reboots due to Noise Margin dropping.
      Day 2 (Today) It was completely locked up first thing this morning - the lights were on but nobody was at home - the old pen trick was required.

      Got to say it's not looking good so far!!!

      I think you need to rephrase the question taking out the self install bit as I can't honestly see that it makes any difference whatsoever who does the plug'n'play install?

    7. #6
      Ratti3's Avatar
      Ratti3 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Brighton, UK
      Posts
      304
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      oh yes, I sometimes have to reboot 10 times a day

    8. #7
      murdock's Avatar
      murdock is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,029
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Wink Broadband Heaven

      No problems with a LAN connection.

      This surprised me as many are having problems, as documented on this board. I was considering cancelling or asking for a Sky engineer to install it for me. (The router was on for about 10 days while the line was being activated.)

      The speed download is variable but after a month on dial up this is broadband heaven. Okay, I am expecting a reply titled "Broadband Hell". The variables are many so easy answers are unlikely, but hopefully the many good suggestions on this site will help you sort it out.

      Sky should take note of this and their Technical guys should also be posting and supporting this site.

    9. #8
      Lawman's Avatar
      Lawman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      57
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      No problems at all, have been hrs now,
      no hicups to report,
      might even try switching it on now!!
      audere est facere (To Dare is to Do)

      http://www.thesway.net

    10. #9
      dingdong's Avatar
      dingdong is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      591
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Voted Yes - because the default self-install did not work for me.

    11. #10
      moleman's Avatar
      moleman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hadleigh EAHAE
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: DG834GT + TL-WR702N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      825
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 31 Times in 29 Posts
      I'm having the usual problems due to low SNR, but thats because I'm on the MAX package and the modem/router is trying too hard to achieve a high line rate. If I was on BASE and my line was capped at 2Mb I doubt I would have any problems and would think it was a wonderfull deal!

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION