Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    View Poll Results: Would you prefer to use your own router?

    Voters
    53. You may not vote on this poll
    • Yes

      18 33.96%
    • Yes - I already do

      11 20.75%
    • No

      5 9.43%
    • Don't really bother me / Not on Sky BB

      2 3.77%
    • Don't really bother me / On Sky BB

      17 32.08%
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 15

    If you could use your own router

    This is a discussion on If you could use your own router within the Polls forums, part of the Website news category; If Sky allowed you to use your own router, the question is, Would you?...

    1. #1
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      If you could use your own router

      If Sky allowed you to use your own router, the question is,

      Would you?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      yodasarmpit's Avatar
      yodasarmpit is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      West Lothian, Scotland
      Posts
      196
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: If you could use your own router

      I ticked "Yes I already do" only because I had all my network and port forwarding already setup on mine.

    4. #3
      Lazarus's Avatar
      Lazarus is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: STHYTHE
      Broadband ISP: Mid from 5 Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      New Forest, Hants
      Posts
      331
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: If you could use your own router

      Mines been up and running for 200 hours now but that's only because we had a couple of 30 second power cuts a week or so ago, otherwise I would be up to around 1300 hours now.

      It's never dropped the connection, never been rebooted, never, deliberately, been powered off. Call it lucky if you like, but I think its performed fantastically. However, I would have liked the ability to use my own router if I'd needed to. That is without having to resort to Mognut's or Mossywell's utilities (God bless you guys (cheque's in the post)) to find the username/password hidden away in it.
      Asus P6T Deluxe - i7 920 @3.6GHz - 750GB Samsung F1 - 6GB OCZ Platinum 1600MHz - XFX GTX260 'Black Edition' - Tagan 1100W PSU - TT 'Big Water' 760i - Antec 1200 - Windows 7 64-bit - Ubuntu 9.04 64-bit

      ADSL Link..............Down .............Up
      Connection Speed..9215 kbps......606 kbps
      Line Attenuation... 20.0 db..........11.9 db
      Noise Margin........ 20.9 db..........22.0db

    5. #4
      maxping's Avatar
      maxping is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Cumbria - U.K
      Posts
      401
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: If you could use your own router

      Why don't they let you ?

    6. #5
      Alan b's Avatar
      Alan b is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: 2 x Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      4,188
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 56 Times in 52 Posts

      Re: If you could use your own router

      What about adding one more option - Don't really bother me/ On Sky BB

      Because that is what I would go for. If I hadn't given my old router to my brother I might have used it for a while to compare how it would perform to my Sky one , which hasn't let me down yet.

    7. #6
      Alan b's Avatar
      Alan b is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: 2 x Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      4,188
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 56 Times in 52 Posts

      Re: If you could use your own router

      Quote Originally Posted by maxping View Post
      Why don't they let you ?
      It is in their terms and conditions that you must used the router that they supply you with. It might be so that can install new software in it etc...

    8. #7
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: If you could use your own router

      Quote Originally Posted by Alan b View Post
      What about adding one more option - Don't really bother me/ On Sky BB

      Because that is what I would go for. If I hadn't given my old router to my brother I might have used it for a while to compare how it would perform to my Sky one , which hasn't let me down yet.
      All done




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    9. #8
      Lazarus's Avatar
      Lazarus is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: STHYTHE
      Broadband ISP: Mid from 5 Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      New Forest, Hants
      Posts
      331
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: If you could use your own router

      No idea why they wont let you use your own. I suspect it's because sky CS staff have had some training on how to provide support for the Netgear routers.

      I just had another thought. What happens in a year or so when the current routers suffer from normal wear and tear, deterioration, etc. Will sky supply you with another free router or, would you be charged for a replacement. If you were charged would the user/pass codes still be hidden away? Is there a warranty period?

      Anybody know what happens. I couldn't be bothered going through the T & C's.
      Asus P6T Deluxe - i7 920 @3.6GHz - 750GB Samsung F1 - 6GB OCZ Platinum 1600MHz - XFX GTX260 'Black Edition' - Tagan 1100W PSU - TT 'Big Water' 760i - Antec 1200 - Windows 7 64-bit - Ubuntu 9.04 64-bit

      ADSL Link..............Down .............Up
      Connection Speed..9215 kbps......606 kbps
      Line Attenuation... 20.0 db..........11.9 db
      Noise Margin........ 20.9 db..........22.0db

    10. #9
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: If you could use your own router

      Quote Originally Posted by maxping View Post
      Why don't they let you ?
      afaik The Netgear router (apart from the new ones that Sky will be using in the future) are the only ones capable of VOD whilst on Sky Broadband.

      So the potential for lost revenue for Sky arises, when you do not use the Sky router.

      Also Sky will be updating the firmware of their routers eventually and this cannot work if you use a non Sky router.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    11. #10
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: If you could use your own router

      Quote Originally Posted by Lazarus View Post
      I suspect it's because sky CS staff have had some training on how to provide support for the Netgear routers.
      Thas got to be one of the reasons as well - so the staff don't need to know every single modem/router configuration.

      I just had another thought. What happens in a year or so when the current routers suffer from normal wear and tear, deterioration, etc. Will sky supply you with another free router or, would you be charged for a replacement. If you were charged would the user/pass codes still be hidden away? Is there a warranty period?
      The router has a 12 month warranty, however like most products that go wrong after 12 months, I bet you have to pay for a replacement one from Sky.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION