Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 4 of 4

    O2 Broadband to SKY - non-O2 Router

    This is a discussion on O2 Broadband to SKY - non-O2 Router within the O2 / Be Customer Information forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi All, I've been migrated from O2 Broadband to SKY and have read Scubbie's 'sticky about "Moving from O2 to ...

    1. #1
      vroom_buddy's Avatar
      vroom_buddy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2014
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      O2 Broadband to SKY - non-O2 Router

      Hi All,

      I've been migrated from O2 Broadband to SKY and have read Scubbie's 'sticky about "Moving from O2 to Sky Broadband using a router that wasn't supplied by O2". However, I still cannot get my non-O2 router connected to the Sky network. There's mention of the login name install@o2broadband.co.uk. Is there a password to accompany this login name?

      My router is a Draytek Vigor 2820 and it is asking for quite a lot of other information. In particular, does anyone know the settings for
      'DSL Modulation' - my router has a number of choices (T1.413, G.LITE, G.DMT, ADSL2(G.992.3), ADSL2 annex M, ADSL2+ (G.992.5), ADSL2+ annex M, Multimode). Do you know which one I should choose?
      'PPP Authentication' - 'PPP' or 'PPP or CHAP'. Which one?

      I called the SKY support desk on 08442 414 627 but they told me that they "don't provide support for non-SKY routers". Hence, I'm a bit annoyed now.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts

      Re: O2 Broadband to SKY - non-O2 Router

      Assuming just your broadband has been migrated (i.e. you've not moved broadband and phone) then follow these instructions:

      Moving from O2 to Sky Broadband using a router tha... - Sky Community

      Try "install" as your password. With regard to your router's request for DSL modulation settings, choose multimode.

      If you're still stuck and Sky support desk isn't any help then call the O2BB helpdesk on 0800 230 0202. This may well route to Sky but it should be answered by people who have the relevant O2BB info.

    4. The Following User Says Thank You to Saturday For This Useful Post:

      vroom_buddy (13-02-14)

    5. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: O2 Broadband to SKY - non-O2 Router

      Remember you can use your own DNS servers, you don't have to use the Sky servers, OpenDNS, Google?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #4
      vroom_buddy's Avatar
      vroom_buddy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2014
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: O2 Broadband to SKY - non-O2 Router

      I set the password to be install and the Modulation to be Multimode and it connected fine. The Modulation seems to have settled on ADSL2+ (G.992.5) for anyone else who's interested.
      All working well now. Many thanks for the advice.




     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION