Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 41
    Like Tree3Likes

    O2 wireless box 5 - no adsl2plus

    This is a discussion on O2 wireless box 5 - no adsl2plus within the O2 / Be Customer Information forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; This ADSL1 / 2+ thing with ex - o2 customers has cropped up before. G.992.1 annex A is ADSL1 up ...

    1. #11
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: O2 wireless box 5 - no adsl2plus

      This ADSL1 / 2+ thing with ex - o2 customers has cropped up before.
      G.992.1 annex A is ADSL1 up to 12Mb (G.992.1 g.DMT is up to 8Mb).
      You'll be on the annex A variant at the moment.

      The chap posting here started off on G.992.1 annex A:
      O2 router with Sky Line Rental & BB?
      The last post in that thread shows the moment he was switched over to ADSL 2+.

    2. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to gymno For This Useful Post:

      beneix (23-01-14),byzantium53 (10-02-14)


    3. Advertisement
    4. #12
      beneix's Avatar
      beneix is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MRWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: O2 Wireless Box II (Thomson TG585v7)
      Sky TV: Not on Sky TV
      Join Date
      Jan 2014
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: O2 wireless box 5 - no adsl2plus

      THANKS gymno! That last post is very encouraging, since the guy's situation is more or less identical to mine and the DLM in his case seems to have given him back ADSL2+ and the "old O2" speed. His new sync speed is quite a bit lower than I used to get (~16Mbps from memory), but at least it gives me hope that I can expect an improvement from DLM. I wasn't aware that DLM could swap me over from ADSL to ADSL2+, I thought the training just happened within the same protocol.

      Here's hoping! I will report back in this thread.

    5. #13
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: O2 wireless box 5 - no adsl2plus

      Yes, DLM has switched people from ADSL 1 to ADSL 2+ in the past.
      Infact, occasionally this would be a problem on some lines that would only sync at 7-8Mb & were more stable on ADSL 1.
      Customers would then phone sky & ask to be switched back manually.
      That was 'old' DLM though. It's better now.

      i would expect DLM to switch you over to ADSL 2+ at some point & see no reason why you wouldn't get the same, or at least very close to your old speeds.

      Upload might be a little less though.
      It seems o2 were fond of giving the max of 1.3Mb upstream on most lines, whereas with sky, upstream is related to downstream.
      16Mb down usually means 1 or 1.1Mb up.

    6. The Following User Says Thank You to gymno For This Useful Post:

      beneix (23-01-14)

    7. #14
      beneix's Avatar
      beneix is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MRWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: O2 Wireless Box II (Thomson TG585v7)
      Sky TV: Not on Sky TV
      Join Date
      Jan 2014
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: O2 wireless box 5 - no adsl2plus

      Wohoo!

      Code:
      DSL Type:    G.992.5 annex A
      Maximum Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]:    1,060 / 17,224
      Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]:    894 / 10,239
      Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]:    10.5 / 0.0
      Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]:    15.0 / 29.0
      SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]:    8.0 / 14.5
      Vendor ID (Local/Remote):    TMMB / GSPN
      Loss of Framing (Local/Remote):    11 / 0
      Loss of Signal (Local/Remote):    1 / 0
      Loss of Power (Local/Remote):    0 / 0
      Loss of Link (Remote):    0
      Error Seconds (Local/Remote):    1 / 0
      FEC Errors (Up/Down):    0 / 2,935
      CRC Errors (Up/Down):    0 / 0
      HEC Errors (Up/Down):    0 / 0
      Overnight, the DLM obviously decided my line could still handle ADSL2+, even after the switch from O2. Now it's just a matter of waiting for the actual bandwidth to approach the sync speed.

      I'm hopeful...

    8. #15
      beneix's Avatar
      beneix is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MRWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: O2 Wireless Box II (Thomson TG585v7)
      Sky TV: Not on Sky TV
      Join Date
      Jan 2014
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: O2 wireless box 5 - no adsl2plus

      Quote Originally Posted by beneix View Post
      I'm hopeful...
      I was too optimistic. Overnight, I have been switched back to ADSL1.
      Code:
      DSL Type:    G.992.1 annex A
      Channel mode:    Interleave
      Maximum Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]:    1,216 / 10,944
      Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]:    1,024 / 10,144
      Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]:    12.5 / 19.5
      Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]:    16.0 / 25.0
      SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]:    8.0 / 3.5
      Vendor ID (Local/Remote):    TMMB / GSPN
      Loss of Framing (Local/Remote):    22 / 0
      Loss of Signal (Local/Remote):    2 / 0
      Loss of Power (Local/Remote):    0 / 0
      Loss of Link (Remote):    0
      Error Seconds (Local/Remote):    2 / 0
      FEC Errors (Up/Down):    0 / 178,301
      CRC Errors (Up/Down):    0 / 34
      HEC Errors (Up/Down):    0 / 27

    9. #16
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: O2 wireless box 5 - no adsl2plus

      That is odd.
      Previous stats show max attainable of 17224kbps with ADSL2+, which would be around 16Mbps in the real world.

      I'm certain it wouldn't have switched back to ADSL1 with a sky router...

      edit
      Has DLM actually started?
      You'll know by the WAN uptime in the router stats.
      DLM usually resyncs & resets the WAN to zero 2-3am.

    10. #17
      beneix's Avatar
      beneix is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MRWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: O2 Wireless Box II (Thomson TG585v7)
      Sky TV: Not on Sky TV
      Join Date
      Jan 2014
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: O2 wireless box 5 - no adsl2plus

      Quote Originally Posted by gymno View Post
      Has DLM actually started?
      Yes, it has been going for about 5 days now.

      DLM usually resyncs & resets the WAN to zero 2-3am.
      Thanks, that is useful to know - I was wondering why the router was only showing about 9 hours uptime this morning.

    11. #18
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: O2 wireless box 5 - no adsl2plus

      Quote Originally Posted by beneix View Post
      I was wondering why the router was only showing about 9 hours uptime this morning.
      If it's the first time that's happened, today is day 1 of DLM training.

      Things may be different for people switching over from o2, but there's usually a 3 or 4 day wait before DLM gets going on new connections.
      Line training will typically last for 7 or 8 days but can be more or less.

      Is there any indication on the 'my broadband' page of your 'mysky' section at sky.com?

    12. #19
      beneix's Avatar
      beneix is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MRWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: O2 Wireless Box II (Thomson TG585v7)
      Sky TV: Not on Sky TV
      Join Date
      Jan 2014
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: O2 wireless box 5 - no adsl2plus

      Quote Originally Posted by gymno View Post
      If it's the first time that's happened, today is day 1 of DLM training.
      No, it's happened a couple of times - but some of them were my "fault" - I tried changing the dyndns settings in the O2 router, and due to a bug with its Web GUI, the router rebooted every time I tried to change the settings.

      Is there any indication on the 'my broadband' page of your 'mysky' section at sky.com?
      Code:
      Testing on your broadband connection began on  22/01/2014 and will be completed within 10 days.

    13. #20
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: O2 wireless box 5 - no adsl2plus

      Ah ok, so today is day 6 of line training then.

      That would make it rather strange that DLM didn't switch you to ADSL2+ until day 5.
      Although having said that, there's no indication in this last post referred to earlier that DLM had anything to do with that switch either.

      I'm a little out of my depth at this point to be honest.
      My advice would be to sit back, let DLM run its course & see what happens.
      You'll know for sure that it's finished training when the WAN uptime reaches 72hrs, although realistically, if it's been resyncing every night for 8 days & then stops, it's probably done.

      Fingers crossed.

      Oh btw, rebooting / disconnecting while DLM is running is a definite nono.
      I know you couldn't avoid the previous ones, but avoid it if you can.

     

     
    Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION