Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Using your O2 or Be router on a Sky Broadband (ADSL) connection

    This is a discussion on Using your O2 or Be router on a Sky Broadband (ADSL) connection within the O2 / Be Customer Information forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Sky has lived up to their promise and have also produced some instructions for ex-Be and ex-O2 broadband customers to ...

    1. #1
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,042
      Thanks
      827
      Thanked 2,202 Times in 2,072 Posts

      Using your O2 or Be router on a Sky Broadband (ADSL) connection

      Sky has lived up to their promise and have also produced some instructions for ex-Be and ex-O2 broadband customers to use their own routers on a Sky Broadband connection.

      Moving from O2 to Sky Broadband using a router tha... - Sky Community
      Moving from O2 to Sky Broadband using a router that wasn’t supplied by O2 - How to get connected

      Moving from O2 Home Broadband to Sky and using a router that wasn’t supplied by O2?

      Some O2 customers are currently using their own router (rather than the router supplied by O2) for their home broadband service and/or have their router in bridge mode.

      If this is you we need you to change some settings so that you can continue to use your router once you switch over to the Sky service, and ensure there are no interruptions to your service. If you're unsure, please read the information below:

      How do I know if my router was supplied by O2?

      All routers supplied by O2 are clearly marked on the underside of the router. If your router has the O2 name or logo and it's not in bridge mode then you don't need to do anything. If your router is in bridge mode please read on.

      What if I'm using a router that wasn't supplied by O2?

      You don't need to do anything now, but after your broadband has been switched to the Sky service you'll need to adjust a few router settings to get your Sky Broadband up and running, follow the steps below:

      1. Enter the following details within the routers Graphical User Interface (GUI):


      • Encapsulation: PPPoA (PPP over ATM)
      • login/username: install@o2broadband.co.uk
      • Idle Timeout: 0
      • Internet IP Address: Get Dynamically from ISP
      • Domain Name Server (DNS) Address: Get Automatically From ISP
      • NAT: Enable
      • Multiplexing Method: VC-BASED
      • VPI: 0
      • VCI: 38


      2. Save settings

      What do I need to do if I'm using my O2 router in bridge mode?

      It's simple, we need you to do a factory reset, press the reset pin on the back of the router - you can do this now. Once you've done this, you can carry on using your router as normal before you're switched over to the Sky service, but this will ensure that you have no issues once you've been switched.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      donko's Avatar
      donko is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: none
      Join Date
      Apr 2014
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using your O2 or Be router on a Sky Broadband (ADSL) connection

      Does anyone know how or if the Sky SR102 can be put into bridge mode?

      I'm a former BE customer who was using their BeBox in bridge mode because I need to have a separate router for my work and various other things. I've had a look at this:

      https://www.bethere.co.uk/web/beport...xp_bridge_mode

      But it doesn't work. It looks like it's simply using the bridge mode settings I was using before.

      I'm currently using the supplied Sky router to get a basic net connection while most of my network is out of action (can't assign static IPs to machines on the LAN, no NAS, no VPN, no QoS, etc. Total nightmare).

      I've called Sky - who tell me I need to talk to the "pro support team" about this, but since waiting times are currently "about two hours" (WTF!!?) they say they'll call me. It's been abut seven hours now and nobody's got back, obviously.

      If the Sky router cannot be put into bridge mode, and I cannot get the Bebox to work, then it looks like I may have the following choices:

      1. Flash the BeBox with the manufacturer's firmware so that I can configure the settings in it to connect to Sky in bridge mode. Currently the box seems to have Be's connection settings hard coded in some way.

      2. Buy a box that can be put into bridge mode and connect to Sky (a Vigor something or other for about £50)

      3. Leave Sky and find an ISP that let's me keep my current configuration.

      If I have to do 2 or 3 and Sky leave me out of pocket because of it, I'll also have to see what my options are to recover costs. I didn't want to join Sky. I joined Be. If Sky screw me around I shall not be pleased at all...

    4. #3
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,042
      Thanks
      827
      Thanked 2,202 Times in 2,072 Posts

      Re: Using your O2 or Be router on a Sky Broadband (ADSL) connection

      Welcome to SkyUser donko,

      Sadly the SR102 does not have a bridge mode. This has been requested, especially for Fibre customers, but Sky hasn't added it yet.

      The Vigor 120 is a good Modem to use if you do take that route.

      Alternatively, could I suggest the thread linked below for the present time?

      Using the DLink DIR613.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    5. #4
      donko's Avatar
      donko is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: none
      Join Date
      Apr 2014
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using your O2 or Be router on a Sky Broadband (ADSL) connection

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Sadly the SR102 does not have a bridge mode.
      I see - thanks.

      Not sure I initially understand the stuff in that thread you mention (I'm running EasyTomato on my router) but I'll have a look as it may be the last ditch.

      Might still try flashing the BeBox with the manufacturer's firmware first thought in case that let's me get at the correct configs.

      D

    6. #5
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,042
      Thanks
      827
      Thanked 2,202 Times in 2,072 Posts

      Re: Using your O2 or Be router on a Sky Broadband (ADSL) connection

      No problem.

      Basically what the thread does is to set up the SR102 in your case, so that all the traffic is all sent to the DMZ Server address. In this case it is your cable router's WAN address.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    7. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      donko (06-04-14)

    8. #6
      donko's Avatar
      donko is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: none
      Join Date
      Apr 2014
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using your O2 or Be router on a Sky Broadband (ADSL) connection

      Ah good - that seems to work. For a day or so there I was panicking

      BTW the guide (Using the DLink DIR613.) doesn't mention that you need to turn off Wi-Fi on the Sky router before you start. Other than that it works fine (I'm using an Asus RT-N16 flashed with EasyTomato).

      The setup does seem a bit slower than it was before - I wonder if this DMZ technique puts more of an overhead on things compared to using bridge mode? I might still try grabbing my password from the Sky router and seeing if I can jam that it into the old BeBox to see if that's possible. At least now I have everything back and working now though.

    9. #7
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,042
      Thanks
      827
      Thanked 2,202 Times in 2,072 Posts

      Re: Using your O2 or Be router on a Sky Broadband (ADSL) connection

      If you change the Sky router's SSID & password, you have a ready made "Guest" WiFi AP for friends whom you don't want to have access to your entire network.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    10. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      donko (06-04-14)

    11. #8
      donko's Avatar
      donko is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: none
      Join Date
      Apr 2014
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using your O2 or Be router on a Sky Broadband (ADSL) connection

      Smokin'- thanks.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION