Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 16

    Says no Internet when there is!

    This is a discussion on Says no Internet when there is! within the Mac users forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; My machine seems to be quite intolerant of minor blips in my connection. I am regularly getting the browser telling ...

    1. #1
      Quilgy's Avatar
      Quilgy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Says no Internet when there is!

      My machine seems to be quite intolerant of minor blips in my connection. I am regularly getting the browser telling me I have no internet connection immediately after I try and load a page. If I hit refresh it then loads right away. Same problem is affecting iTunes which spits the dummy during a download as it thinks the net connection has gone away when it's still OK.

      This never used to happen on BT ADSL, only since I moved over.

      Any tips?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Hi

      At the top of Internet Explorer, go to tools, then Internet Options, then connections, make sure never dial a connection is ticked.

      Go to lan settings at the bottom of the same page, make sure no tick in use a proxy server and then click ok

      Shut down IE and try again, let us know




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Welcome to the site Quilgy

      I am not sure why it does this and there have been a couple of post about the same thing,I have to admit i have had it happen to me on the odd occasion as well.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    5. #4
      Quilgy's Avatar
      Quilgy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      Hi

      At the top of Internet Explorer, go to tools, then Internet Options, then connections, make sure never dial a connection is ticked.

      Go to lan settings at the bottom of the same page, make sure no tick in use a proxy server and then click ok

      Shut down IE and try again, let us know
      Guess I should have mentioned I am neither using IE nor a PC - Mac and Safari.

    6. #5
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      ooops - Do you want me to move this post to the Mac section?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    7. #6
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I have just moved it
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    8. #7
      Spike87's Avatar
      Spike87 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Fazeley
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Hi Quilgy,
      First thing to try is to empty the cache and to reset safari, both of which are found in the Safari menu at the top left.

      Other then that make sure everything is upto date so try running Software Update from the Apple menu.

      If thats still not helping then I've got a few questions,
      What version of OS X are you on?
      How are you connecting to the Sky router?

      This will help with some other suggestion that I've got if the above doesn't work.

      Hope this is off some help and sorry if it is all a little obvious I haven't a clue how long you have been a Mac user.

      Cheers

    9. #8
      donelson's Avatar
      donelson is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Morden, Surrey
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by Spike87 View Post
      What version of OS X are you on?
      How are you connecting to the Sky router?
      I also have the "Not connected to Internet" message 3-4 times per day, for no more than 10 seconds at a time.

      If I immediately go to Network Diagnostics, the bottom two indicators are Red. If I then do nothing, within a few seconds all the lights go green.

      I am using OSX 10.4.8 with all the latest updates.
      Safari 2.0.4
      Mac dual G4 1.25 GHz with 2 GB ram.
      Connected via Ethernet to Sky Netgear ADSL2 modem on Sky Max package.
      Getting around 8 Mbits/sec downstream, noise margin 6.5 - 8.2 dB (plenty)

      Note: My PC doesn't go offline when the Mac does...

      Help!

    10. #9
      Spike87's Avatar
      Spike87 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Fazeley
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Hi donelson,

      Great that you are all up to date.

      I'm afraid I'm running short on ideas as the above info that you posted shows your setup to be optimum.

      There's only thing I can think of now, this is something I had to do when I first started using ethernet regularly rather than Airport.

      Go to System Preferences, click on Network, choose Assist Me and then Assistant.
      Click through the dialogues and be sure to choose Connect to LAN click Continue a couple more times and you will probably get a dialogue saying that Network settings have been changed.

      For me I had manually setup the connection, I thought correctly, but was unable to get any traffic into Safari, except totally randomly rss feeds. After going through the above Safari worked fine.

      I know it's not quite the same as what your suffering with but I think it's worth a try.

      If still a no go then I shall admit defeat as I am fresh out of ideas

      Cheers

    11. #10
      Jose Cardoso's Avatar
      Jose Cardoso Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Two things you can try. First, go into System Preferences, Network and then choose your method of connection. Under TCP/IP options you can disable IPv6 as most home routers don't even support it yet.

      Secondly, you can try changing your DNS server from Sky's to Easynet's which is 212.135.1.36. I found this fixed a lot of lookup issues that I was experiencing. In my opinion there is something seriously wrong with Sky's DNS server.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION