Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Time capsule set up

    This is a discussion on Time capsule set up within the Mac users forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I've connected a new Time capsule to the Sky hub (SR102). The backups are working. Is there anything I should ...

    1. #1
      Racey43's Avatar
      Racey43 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Plusnet
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Nov 2011
      Location
      Bridgend
      Posts
      110
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Time capsule set up

      I've connected a new Time capsule to the Sky hub (SR102). The backups are working.
      Is there anything I should be doing to the hub, such as turning off wifi?
      I want to keep the Sky TV functionality but would like to know if there are any improvements I can make to wifi.
      Any help much appreciated.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,895
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Time capsule set up

      Provided that the Sky+ HD (or SkyHD) is connected to a router which is connected to the Internet, all should be fine.

      The STBs will work without any Internet connection, but with recent changes they work better with it.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #3
      Racey43's Avatar
      Racey43 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Plusnet
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Nov 2011
      Location
      Bridgend
      Posts
      110
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Time capsule set up

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Provided that the Sky+ HD (or SkyHD) is connected to a router which is connected to the Internet, all should be fine.

      The STBs will work without any Internet connection, but with recent changes they work better with it.
      Thanks Scubbie
      Would it be better if I disable wifi on the Sky hub and rely on the TC.
      I should say that everything works fine at the moment but I'm not sure if things can be improved.

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Time capsule set up

      If you are not using the wireless on the Sky Hub, disable it. From all accounts the the TC's wireless performance is superior, so having wifi enabled on the Hub is just going to cause interference.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      Racey43's Avatar
      Racey43 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Plusnet
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Nov 2011
      Location
      Bridgend
      Posts
      110
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Time capsule set up

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      If you are not using the wireless on the Sky Hub, disable it. From all accounts the the TC's wireless performance is superior, so having wifi enabled on the Hub is just going to cause interference.
      OK.
      I'll set it up tonight and see how it goes.
      Thanks

    7. #6
      Racey43's Avatar
      Racey43 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Plusnet
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Nov 2011
      Location
      Bridgend
      Posts
      110
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Time capsule set up

      Now set up. I initially made the mistake of disabling wifi on the Sky SR102 hub. This meant that "on demand" didn't work so I re-enabled it.
      I set up the Mac mini and Ipad mini and tested the speeds. The Mac stayed about the same but the iPad has increased by about 50% (from 19 to 28).
      I'm quite happy with this.
      Thanks for the help

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Time capsule set up

      Now set up. I initially made the mistake of disabling wifi on the Sky SR102 hub. This meant that "on demand" didn't work so I re-enabled it.
      If its an inconvenience you should be able to set the box to use the TC's wireless using the Manual setup option.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      Racey43's Avatar
      Racey43 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Plusnet
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Nov 2011
      Location
      Bridgend
      Posts
      110
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Time capsule set up

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      If its an inconvenience you should be able to set the box to use the TC's wireless using the Manual setup option.
      Thanks for that.
      I'm undecided now. I could do one of 2 things:
      1. nothing, working on the "if it ain't broke don't fix it" principle. Or
      2. succumb to the compulsive tweaking temptation ( tweakeritis ?)
      I'll think about it

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION