Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 17

    Understanding Airport

    This is a discussion on Understanding Airport within the Mac users forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I have never used Airport before and I am having great difficulty setting it up, under the tab, it says ...

    1. #1
      wolfie34's Avatar
      wolfie34 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Understanding Airport

      I have never used Airport before and I am having great difficulty setting it up,

      under the tab, it says no network selected, beneath is

      BTHomehub2-4CPS
      NETGEAR
      tinkerbell

      I use Sky Broadband so I click on Netgear it then asks for a WPA password. Where do I find that? How do I retrieve it?

      Or do I need to create a network

      Currently I connect by Ethernet, but I am sure someone is hacking into my internet connection

      What do I need to do to get Airport to work.

      What is tinkerbell? is this someone trying to access my computer?

      Thanks for your help!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      steelysteph's Avatar
      steelysteph is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Lancaster
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM Hub 3
      Sky TV: 2TB Minnie Mous
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      400
      Thanks
      27
      Thanked 24 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Understanding Airport

      Sky wifi is usually called Sky????? where ????? is five numbers. You'll need to tell your mac to rescan for your network but you should really change a few things first for security.

      While you are connected to your router with a cable do this:

      1. In a web browser type http://192.168.0.1
      2. The default username is admin
      3. The default password is sky
      4. On the setup screen you can change the name of your wifi to something useful like 'Wolfie'
      5. On the same screen select WPA-PSK as the security option and create a new password.
      6. On the Maintenance screen, select Set Password and chance the admin password from 'sky' to something you'll remember (don't use the same password that you used for WPA-PSK
      7. Close your browser.

      Now we'll need to set up airport so unplug your ethernet cable and follow this:

      First thing - do you have the wifi symbol in the menu bar at the top of the screen? If yes then jump to 5

      1. Click on the Apple symbol at the top left and select System Preferences
      2. Click on the Network Icon and click on Airport in the left hand column. (if Airport isn't listed click on the '+' symbol at the bottom of the panel and select Airport from 'Interface'
      3. Tick the box that says 'Show Airport Status in Menu Bar.
      4. Close System Preferences.
      5. Click on the Airport Symbol in the Menu Bar
      6. If your wifi isn't listed select 'Join Other Network'
      7. Click on Show Networks
      8. Your wifi should now be listed.
      9. Password is the one you created in step 5 above
      10. Tick 'Remember this Password'

      I hope that works for you.

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Understanding Airport

      What is tinkerbell? is this someone trying to access my computer?
      No, what you are seeing is the wireless stations your Airport can 'see'. I don't know why it is not picking up your routers SSID, which as mentioned should be SKYXXXXX. That is unless you are not using Sky firmware, in which case the Netgear defaults to NETGEAR as its SSID.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      James_Mitchell's Avatar
      James_Mitchell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LCEAR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Location
      Earby
      Posts
      738
      Thanks
      43
      Thanked 48 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Understanding Airport

      When you first set-up your Airport base station (or Time Capsule) it will ask you if you want to use the same settings as your existing wireless set-up (i.e. The WiFi access point on the Airport device will rename itself to the same as you where using before)

      I have a Time Capsule set-up here on my network with the Sky router just accessing the internet with WiFi disabled and all my wireless devices connect via the Time Capsule


      Just a side-note as well - If your airport base station is duel band (not sure if they all are, newer generation 3 or 4 Time Capsules are dual band) and if you have wireless Macs, you are better using WiFi via the Airport base station as you will get the full 300mbps N WiFi speeds with Macbooks or older iMacs and even upto the full 450mbps speeds with the new 2011 iMacs. You will need to enable the extra 5Ghz WiFi though via the Airport base station software first as this is turned off by default.
      Last edited by James_Mitchell; 03-07-11 at 03:01 PM.

    6. #5
      SadBloke's Avatar
      SadBloke is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      305
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 25 Times in 24 Posts

      Re: Understanding Airport

      @James, if someone doesn't understand that the names under his Airport icon are Wifi networks, do you really think they can jump straight into Airport base station 5GHz settings?!

      @wolfie, we could help more if you do this:
      Click the apple icon at the top right of your Mac
      Click About this Mac
      Click More Info...
      In the left hand panel look for the Network section and select Airport
      The right hand window will show info about your wireless configuration and local networks
      Click in the window then press command+A (select all) followed by command+C (copy)
      Paste the result into a post here

    7. #6
      wolfie34's Avatar
      wolfie34 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Understanding Airport

      Thank you

      Software Versions:
      Menu Extra: 6.2.2 (622.2)
      configd plug-in: 6.2.5 (625.6)
      System Profiler: 6.0.1 (601.1)
      Network Preference: 6.2.2 (622.2)
      AirPort Utility: 5.5.3 (553.20)
      IO80211 Family: 3.2 (320.1)
      Interfaces:
      en1:
      Card Type: AirPort Extreme (0x168C, 0x8F)
      Firmware Version: Atheros 9280: 2.1.14.6
      Locale: ETSI
      Country Code: NL
      Supported PHY Modes: 802.11 a/b/g/n
      Supported Channels: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 100, 104, 108, 112, 116, 120, 124, 128, 132, 136, 140
      Wake On Wireless: Supported
      Status: Off

    8. #7
      wolfie34's Avatar
      wolfie34 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Understanding Airport

      Quote Originally Posted by steelysteph View Post
      Sky wifi is usually called Sky????? where ????? is five numbers. You'll need to tell your mac to rescan for your network but you should really change a few things first for security.

      While you are connected to your router with a cable do this:

      1. In a web browser type http://192.168.0.1
      2. The default username is admin
      3. The default password is sky
      4. On the setup screen you can change the name of your wifi to something useful like 'Wolfie'
      5. On the same screen select WPA-PSK as the security option and create a new password.
      6. On the Maintenance screen, select Set Password and chance the admin password from 'sky' to something you'll remember (don't use the same password that you used for WPA-PSK
      7. Close your browser.

      Now we'll need to set up airport so unplug your ethernet cable and follow this:

      First thing - do you have the wifi symbol in the menu bar at the top of the screen? If yes then jump to 5

      1. Click on the Apple symbol at the top left and select System Preferences
      2. Click on the Network Icon and click on Airport in the left hand column. (if Airport isn't listed click on the '+' symbol at the bottom of the panel and select Airport from 'Interface'
      3. Tick the box that says 'Show Airport Status in Menu Bar.
      4. Close System Preferences.
      5. Click on the Airport Symbol in the Menu Bar
      6. If your wifi isn't listed select 'Join Other Network'
      7. Click on Show Networks
      8. Your wifi should now be listed.
      9. Password is the one you created in step 5 above
      10. Tick 'Remember this Password'

      I hope that works for you.
      Hi Steph

      I followed your instructions however I get a box coming up
      The network NETGEAR requires a WPA password?

      5. On the same screen select WPA-PSK as the security option and create a new password

      It doesn't ask for a password, no box for a password to be entered

      Beneath it has

      WPA-PSK Security Encryption
      Network Key (8 ~ 63 characters)

    9. #8
      steelysteph's Avatar
      steelysteph is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Lancaster
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM Hub 3
      Sky TV: 2TB Minnie Mous
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      400
      Thanks
      27
      Thanked 24 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Understanding Airport

      Quote Originally Posted by wolfie34 View Post
      Hi Steph

      I followed your instructions however I get a box coming up
      The network NETGEAR requires a WPA password?

      5. On the same screen select WPA-PSK as the security option and create a new password

      It doesn't ask for a password, no box for a password to be entered

      Beneath it has

      WPA-PSK Security Encryption
      Network Key (8 ~ 63 characters)
      Can you double check your lead since connecting with a cable shouldn't ask for a WPA password.

      I've been reading the Netgear manual, the admin password is 'password' with the username 'admin'.

      The wifi settings are accessed by clicking on the Wireless link in the main menu - Make sure that 'Enable Wireless Access Point' and 'Allow Broadcast of Name (SSID)' are both ticked and select WPA-PSK as the security option.

    10. #9
      wolfie34's Avatar
      wolfie34 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Understanding Airport

      Still asking for a WPA password

      The lead you mentioned is the yellow Ethernet cable? from the netgear router to my computer.

      I tried Go, Applications, Utilities, then it comes up with a box Airport Utility was unable to find any Airport Wireless devices. Make sure the Airport wireless device you want to set up is plugged in and in range of your computer and then click rescan to try again

      But when I click on my computer and about this mac, network, airport

      Card Type: AirPort Extreme (0x168C, 0x8F)
      Firmware Version: Atheros 9280: 2.1.14.6
      Locale: ETSI
      Country Code: NL
      Supported PHY Modes: 802.11 a/b/g/n
      Supported Channels: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 100, 104, 108, 112, 116, 120, 124, 128, 132, 136, 140
      Wake On Wireless: Supported
      Status: Not Associated

      Thanks again!

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Understanding Airport

      Country Code: NL
      I think you want to change that to UK, unless you are in Holland that is.

      I think what Steph meant is, do you have the Airport plugged into the router using a cable. This is probably advisable until you get it all set up.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION