Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Am I Getting Slow Speeds? Sky blaming my Mac

    This is a discussion on Am I Getting Slow Speeds? Sky blaming my Mac within the Mac users forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi Sorry if this has been covered before - I did do a search but couldn't find an identical issue, ...

    1. #1
      mpreed's Avatar
      mpreed is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Am I Getting Slow Speeds? Sky blaming my Mac

      Hi

      Sorry if this has been covered before - I did do a search but couldn't find an identical issue, but feel free to haughtily link me to another thread if I missed it!

      Basically, I'm on Sky Broadband unlimited and am being told I should get up to 4Mbps download speed. And when I run Speedtest on this Mac, I get a download speed of 3.5 Mbps -

      http://www.speedtest.net/result/1172548663.png

      BUT, for the six years that I have been in this flat, I had never got above 450kps download speed. That's what iStat, uTorrent, Speed Download and other packages that log these things all say is my download speed.

      My router stats are -


      ADSL Firmware Version A2pB023b.d20e
      Modem Status Connected
      DownStream Connection Speed 4138 kbps
      UpStream Connection Speed 518 kbps
      VPI 0
      VCI 38

      And it's a six year old Sky Router plugged into the Master socket.

      If I plug a laptop straight into the router using an Ethernet cable, I still top out at 450kps download.

      Why are Speedtest and the Router saying I'm getting between 3.5 and 4 Mbps download but in reality I'm getting about a tenth of that?

      I reported this to Sky who got me to run Netstat, and as soon as they saw that I had over 4 active connections, refused to look any further and said it was a background app gobbling up 9/10ths of my download speed. To be fair, the guy I spoke to said he would escalate to the Throughput team but they would just close it straight away when they saw I had so many active connections.

      Any idea what could be gobbling up 9/10ths of my download speed on both my macs, a laptop and a desktop? Is there any way to find out?

      Am I being fed a line by Sky?

      Things have got worse in the past few weeks, with me getting improved speeds for a while, then the connection hangs for about 20 seconds, and then I get really slow speeds, of a maximum of 20kps download. Rebooting the router and the Mac usually sorts that out.

      Any pointers to resolving my problem would be hugely appreciated!

      Cheers


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,907
      Thanks
      812
      Thanked 2,195 Times in 2,065 Posts

      Re: Am I Getting Slow Speeds? Sky blaming my Mac

      Could you post the full stats of your router?

      This would help people to have some idea about what is happening.

      How to get your router statistics

      Also, two other things to get you to look at:

      a. using a wired telephone, is there any noise on the line when you press '1'?

      b. have you tried changing the filter?

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #3
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Am I Getting Slow Speeds? Sky blaming my Mac

      Quote Originally Posted by mpreed View Post
      To be fair, the guy I spoke to said he would escalate to the Throughput team but they would just close it straight away when they saw I had so many active connections.
      No, it wouldn't be.

      We need to see full stats (click the following link):

      How to get your router statistics

      Even better, assuming you have the old white netgear router then fire up your details stats (obtained from the following link):

      Mel's Notes: Sky Netgear DG834GT-1skuk

      Your speed test is fine for your sync speed - perhaps you're confusing bytes and bits.

    5. #4
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Am I Getting Slow Speeds? Sky blaming my Mac

      3.56Mbps = 450KB/sec

      Same thing, so nothing wrong there. It's also correct for your sync speed. If you post the stats including the noise margins/attenuation we can see if you're getting the most out of your connection
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    6. #5
      mpreed's Avatar
      mpreed is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am I Getting Slow Speeds? Sky blaming my Mac

      Lordy, you're fast!

      Much appreciated.

      I was actually about to post a reply cos I had seen that link about how to get router stats and was going to update my post with them so -


      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 4138 kbps 518 kbps
      Line Attenuation 55.0 db 35.8 db
      Noise Margin 7.0 db 10.5 db

      Is that comprehensive enough?

      I've got a spare white Sky router so will swap over the microfilter and see if that makes a difference.

      I do have quite a noisy phone line, now you come to mention it. Not when I press 1, all the time. Very hissy.

      Cheers

    7. #6
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Am I Getting Slow Speeds? Sky blaming my Mac

      First off, unplug the dsl cable from the router and check if there is still noise present on the landline. Reply back with whether you're still able to hear noise. Also,

      How many telephone sockets do you use?
      Is there a microfilter connected directly into each telephone socket in use, ensuring that nothing before the filter?
      Is the router connected to the master socket or an extension socket?
      Are you using the short grey dsl cable that Sky provided, or running an extension telephone cable to the router?
      Do you have Sky tv connected to any telephone sockets?
      Do you have a test socket?

    8. #7
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Am I Getting Slow Speeds? Sky blaming my Mac

      Going by those stats, and the attenuation, you're getting about as much as you will on that line. If you do what User05 asked though we can see if anything more can be had
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    9. #8
      mpreed's Avatar
      mpreed is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am I Getting Slow Speeds? Sky blaming my Mac

      Wow. Thanks again every one.

      I'll try to answer all the queries - shout if I miss one.

      I tried the phone without the dsl in it and it was still hissy / noisy.

      I have one telephone plugged in, plus a connection to Sky +. Both have filters going into the wall.

      The router goes straight into the master socket, and there is no test socket. I'm using the grey Sky cable.

      One thing to mention is that the telephone and data network is run from the router into an cable patch bay as the flat is flood wired with Ethernet. However, tests I have done bypassed that by using an ethernet cable direct from the router into a laptop.

      And yes, I wondered if I was confusing bits and bytes. Which was why I took care to explain to the Sky support chap that I was getting c. 350kps, when I was being told I should get 4Mbps - he repeatedly confirmed I was losing 9/10ths of my download speed and blamed it on background apps using it all. Which I was reluctant to believe.

      So, if 3.5Mbps = 450kps download, then if there is an issue, is it with the link between the street and my flat, as several people in the same development are assuring me they get download speeds of 4900kps. But I've never actually seen this so might need to file it in the 'My Mate Says' drawer.

      Oh, and here are the stats from that Netgear advanced stats link.

      Thanks again for all the help.


      ppp0 Link encap:Point-Point Protocol
      inet addr:90.195.90.178 P-t-P:195.189.159.170 Mask:255.255.255.255
      UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
      RX packets:80366 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
      TX packets:81259 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
      collisions:0 txqueuelen:3
      RX bytes:114832455 (109.5 MiB) TX bytes:4679561 (4.4 MiB)

      adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: ShowtimeRetrain Reason: 8000
      Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 565 Kbps, Downstream rate = 4298 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: ADSL2
      Channel: Fast
      Trellis: U:ON /D:ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 6.5 11.5
      Attn(dB): 55.0 35.8
      Pwr(dBm): 0.0 12.6
      Max(Kbps): 5140 732
      Rate (Kbps): 4298 565
      G.dmt framing
      K: 30(0) 18
      R: 10 16
      S: 8 4
      D: 16 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 52 68
      B: 29 17
      M: 8 4
      T: 5 1
      R: 10 16
      S: 1.7746 3.8469
      L: 1127 183
      D: 16 8
      Counters
      SF: 57874 54774
      SFErr: 3961 1
      RS: 2097968 967475
      RSCorr: 683600 3
      RSUnCorr: 83551 0

      HEC: 2647 0
      OCD: 316 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 9201939 1242203
      Data Cells: 2463239 168895
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 391 1
      SES: 58 0
      UAS: 22 441
      AS: 932

      INP: 0.56 2.79
      PER: 16.08 17.79
      delay: 7.09 7.69
      OR: 28.85 33.27

      Bitswap: 307 16

      Total time = 16 min 7 sec
      SF = 57874
      CRC = 3961
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 391
      Latest 1 day time = 16 min 7 sec
      SF = 57874
      CRC = 3961
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 391
      Latest 15 minutes time = 1 min 7 sec
      SF = 4178
      CRC = 28
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 20
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 53696
      CRC = 3933
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 371
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Showtime Drop Reason: 8000
      Last Retrain Reason: 8000

    10. #9
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,894
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: Am I Getting Slow Speeds? Sky blaming my Mac

      Them stats indicate you have a high error rate on your line and also that you are quite some distance from the exchange, both can cause slow speeds. The distance to exchange you cant do much about but the line errors could be problems with the line outside and also internal telephone wiring. First try disconnection the cable that goes to the Sky TV box plug your router into the main socket just on its own then reboot it. If still no joy check out the wiring and faceplate section :

      Cabling and faceplate help

    11. #10
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Am I Getting Slow Speeds? Sky blaming my Mac

      If you're still getting noise on the landline with the router out of the equation, then we'll need to investigate where the noise is coming from, as it's introducing some errors as mentioned. Don't get me wrong, the sync speed you have is good for your attenuation (especially on adsl2plus and delays at 8ms on a long/noisy line), but there's something that needs sorted if you're hearing noise on the landline. What you'll want to do:

      - Unplug all the equipment from every telephone socket
      - Plug a, preferably, corded phone directly into the master socket with no other equipment

      Check if you still have noise present. If so, and you have another phone handy, try another phone just to rule out an equipment issue with the handset itself. If you can still confirm that the noise is still there, and you have no test socket, then you'll want to call the Sky Talk Team to log a fault to Openreach.

      Once the fault is resolved and the line is clear, you should possibly see an improvement in your sync speed, but the line should also be a lot cleaner in regards to bb performance.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION