Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Issues with broadcasting

    This is a discussion on Issues with broadcasting within the Mac users forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi To all those that take the time to read this and can help - thank you! I have spent ...

    1. #1
      dangerous dave's Avatar
      dangerous dave is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Issues with broadcasting

      Hi

      To all those that take the time to read this and can help - thank you! I have spent the last two days going round in circles and am getting close to smashing something.

      I have a macbook running sky broadband with a sagem router. Normally get around 2meg speeds which to be honest i am happy with. Pages load fast enough, things download umpteen times faster than they used to.

      The problem i have is with broadcasting to a radio server. I originally tried to broadcast using Nicecast and that didnt work. I have since got Virtual DJ as i was told that it had good broadcast capabilities straight out of the box. When playing with it it did indeed look very easy but alas, the same issue. **Broadcast error**

      I have searched the internet and google and have been directed to sites regarding port forwarding. I have followed a lot of these guides and still the same problem.

      I actually succesfully forwarded a port that i use for transmission (torrent client) so i feel that i do know what i am doing with this but just wonder if sky is not allowing certain ports to be open. I am trying to open 8000 and 8001. I complete the service section in the router and then add to the firewall rules, all seems ok but when i check on canyouseeme it says the port is not open.

      Any ideas????




      Thanks

      DD


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Issues with broadcasting

      I am not 100% sure but I think the port will only be open to the service you have forwarded to it. If it was otherwise it would be a bad security risk.

      Sorry I can't help with your actual problem as I don't know anything about Macs.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      dangerous dave's Avatar
      dangerous dave is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Issues with broadcasting

      Thanks for the reply but it doesnt get me any closer to solving this problem.

      Anybody else got any other ideas.

    5. #4
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Issues with broadcasting

      Normally you would not need to open any ports unless you were broadcasting on your home PC.

      We use SAM Broadcaster for SkyUser Radio, and it works fine with no issues and connects to shoutcast no issues without having to open ports. Is this similar to what you mean, or do you want people to tune in so to speak to your PC when it is broadcasting?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    6. #5
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Issues with broadcasting

      DOH! Missed this bit.

      I am trying to open 8000 and 8001
      That would be the setting for the server that you are trying to connect to, normally, and not your PC / router at home.

      We have a similar box on SAM Broadcaster.
      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Issues with broadcasting-shoutcast.jpg  




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION