Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    Could I have stopped DLM on my new line?

    This is a discussion on Could I have stopped DLM on my new line? within the Mac users forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi - I have realised what DLM is and wondered if I have stopped the process and so will be ...

    1. #1
      bubo's Avatar
      bubo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Aberdeen North
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Could I have stopped DLM on my new line?

      Hi - I have realised what DLM is and wondered if I have stopped the process and so will be stuck with the speed I am at?

      My Broadband up to 20Mb was switched on Monday 21st september and I was away. I came home about 5pm last night (22nd) and plugged everything in. The internet light was orange and so I kept switching the router on and off and played with wires, positions etc between 5pm and 10pm so the router was off about 12 to 15 times during this first few hours. When I did get into it and the broadband was working I found the 9212 down and 921 up statistics which have stayed the same now for the past 23 hours, although the router has been up for 18 hours according to the stats:

      ROUTER STATISTICS

      System Up Time: 18:51:26

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 9212 kbps 921 kbps
      Line Attenuation 26 db 14 db
      Noise Margin 17 db 12 db

      Should I do anything? Will DLM still be running or will the switching on and off yesterday have ruined it?

      Thanks to others who answered a different thread earleir.

      Bubo
      Last edited by bubo; 23-09-09 at 10:09 PM. Reason: sensitive information removed (again)


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Could I have stopped DLM on my new line?

      Leave it for a while, it may tell you if you log into Mysky and check your service info but DLM normally runs for 10 days.

    4. #3
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Could I have stopped DLM on my new line?

      Afaik dlm runs for a number of days. If dlm has detected your tinkering as a problem and set the rate at what it is now, then if it is still running and you leave things alone then it may well see over the next few days that a higher rate can be applied.
      If it has finished, and theres not really a way of you knowing this, then you will have to call sky.
      A set of stats from the test socket may help as your nm is huge, which suggests either you are capped at that by dlm or there is a problem with your wiring.


    5. #4
      bubo's Avatar
      bubo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Aberdeen North
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Could I have stopped DLM on my new line?

      Quote Originally Posted by dholdi View Post
      Afaik dlm runs for a number of days. If dlm has detected your tinkering as a problem and set the rate at what it is now, then if it is still running and you leave things alone then it may well see over the next few days that a higher rate can be applied.
      If it has finished, and theres not really a way of you knowing this, then you will have to call sky.
      A set of stats from the test socket may help as your nm is huge, which suggests either you are capped at that by dlm or there is a problem with your wiring.
      Could I be capped within 24 hours? My wire goes straight into an ADSL front plate socket (was BT) don't even need a spliiter thing.

      Thanks

    6. #5
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Could I have stopped DLM on my new line?

      Possibly, I take it you mean a filtered adsl outlet and you dont need a filter splitter thing.


    7. #6
      bubo's Avatar
      bubo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Aberdeen North
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Could I have stopped DLM on my new line?

      Quote Originally Posted by dholdi View Post
      Possibly, I take it you mean a filtered adsl outlet and you dont need a filter splitter thing.
      Yes that's the one a filtered adsl plate in the wall socket.

      I will wait a day or two and if nothing has changed I will call Sky and ask if they can start the DLM up again, is that something they are likely to be Ok about if I tell them of my irritable start!?

      Thanks

      Bubo

    8. #7
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Could I have stopped DLM on my new line?

      As long as there are no unfiltered extensions running elsewhere from the back of it then it should be ok. The best way to tell would be to remove the front plate and plug into the test socket behind. You must do this with a filter tho. If you do have unfiltered extensions then they will need filters at the outlets.
      The best bet would be to phone and tell them youve improved your internal wiring, once of course you have checked everything is ok.


    9. #8
      bubo's Avatar
      bubo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Aberdeen North
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Could I have stopped DLM on my new line?

      Hi - My upload and download is still at the same figure and has been since Tuesday 22nd? I wonder - does the DLM stop for a few days and kick in again? I think I might have to call Sky before the ten days are up as it seems as if it is capped or stopped at 9212:

      System up 29.8 hours:
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 9212 kbps 921 kbps
      Line Attenuation 26 db 14 db
      Noise Margin 15 db 12 db

      Any ideas/advice?

      Thanks

      I am on the unlimited up tp 20Mb with an estimate of 10-20Mb downlaod speeds

    10. #9
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Could I have stopped DLM on my new line?

      You have been advised many times already, leave it alone and stop worrying, if it hasn't sorted itself out after the 10 days then CST can manually adjust it, if you try to get it done before then you are liable to find that you are capped at a lower rate than DLM will set you to.

      Forget about it and do something else, 9mb is fast enough to keep you going until DLM has finished.

    11. #10
      bubo's Avatar
      bubo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Aberdeen North
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Could I have stopped DLM on my new line?

      Quote Originally Posted by Smithy99 View Post
      You have been advised many times already, leave it alone and stop worrying, if it hasn't sorted itself out after the 10 days then CST can manually adjust it, if you try to get it done before then you are liable to find that you are capped at a lower rate than DLM will set you to.

      Forget about it and do something else, 9mb is fast enough to keep you going until DLM has finished.
      Point well and truly taken. I am out now at work now and have plenty other things to do - my excitement got the better of me!!!!

      Thanks

      Bubo

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION