Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 21

    ADSL Modem set at 9212 down? will it go up?

    This is a discussion on ADSL Modem set at 9212 down? will it go up? within the Mac users forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi - I am new to this braodband router and when I log into the router although sky say up ...

    1. #1
      bubo's Avatar
      bubo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Aberdeen North
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      ADSL Modem set at 9212 down? will it go up?

      Hi - I am new to this braodband router and when I log into the router although sky say up to 20Mb and I should get between 10 and 20 Mb speeds, the router seems to be set at 9212 down and 912 up? Is this the bit they said they would increase over the first ten days tos ee what i can take? Or is this the wrong router for ADSL2+

      Thanks

      Very new

      Bubo


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: ADSL Modem set at 9212 down? will it go up?

      Log into the router and get the detailed stats and post them here so we can see what is happening.

    4. #3
      bubo's Avatar
      bubo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Aberdeen North
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: ADSL Modem set at 9212 down? will it go up?

      Hi Smithy

      Is this what you mean?

      ROUTER STATUS
      Firmware Version V2.02.44
      ADSL Port

      Edited
      Last edited by bubo; 23-09-09 at 08:30 PM. Reason: giving too much sensitive information

    5. #4
      bubo's Avatar
      bubo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Aberdeen North
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: ADSL Modem set at 9212 down? will it go up?

      [QUOTE=bubo;236529]Hi Smithy

      Is this what you mean?


      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 9212 kbps 921 kbps
      Line Attenuation 26 db 14 db
      Noise Margin 16 db 12 db
      Last edited by bubo; 23-09-09 at 08:30 PM. Reason: removed sensisitve information

    6. #5
      joss's Avatar
      joss is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Adwick-le-Street
      Broadband ISP: sky max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HDmultiroom
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Location
      South Yorkshire
      Posts
      621
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: ADSL Modem set at 9212 down? will it go up?

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 9212 kbps 921 kbps
      Line Attenuation 26 db 14 db
      Noise Margin 16 db 12 db

      These are the stats we seek. If i were you I would not post critical info like your mac address etc. Edit them out.

      SO your on sky max/unlimited which is an up to 20mg package. With your line stats, especially the line attenuation you should get a good 16mb sync speed.
      SNR margine of 16db is very health. How ever, if you line is as stable then there is scope to lower the SNR and increase your sync speed.
      I am not sure how new your connection is but you may well be under the DLM process?

    7. #6
      bubo's Avatar
      bubo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Aberdeen North
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: ADSL Modem set at 9212 down? will it go up?

      Quote Originally Posted by joss View Post
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 9212 kbps 921 kbps
      Line Attenuation 26 db 14 db
      Noise Margin 16 db 12 db

      These are the stats we seek. If i were you I would not post critical info like your mac address etc. Edit them out.

      SO your on sky max/unlimited which is an up to 20mg package. With your line stats, especially the line attenuation you should get a good 16mb sync speed.
      SNR margine of 16db is very health. How ever, if you line is as stable then there is scope to lower the SNR and increase your sync speed.
      I am not sure how new your connection is but you may well be under the DLM process?
      Thanks, my line was started on Monday (two days ago so does that mean it might get faster?

      What happens if I post the MAc code?

    8. #7
      bubo's Avatar
      bubo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Aberdeen North
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: ADSL Modem set at 9212 down? will it go up?

      Quote Originally Posted by bubo View Post
      Thanks, my line was started on Monday (two days ago so does that mean it might get faster?

      What happens if I post the MAc code?
      Also, can someone steal it and pretend that they are me? It was up there about half an hour what should I do?

      Thanks

    9. #8
      joss's Avatar
      joss is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Adwick-le-Street
      Broadband ISP: sky max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HDmultiroom
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Location
      South Yorkshire
      Posts
      621
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: ADSL Modem set at 9212 down? will it go up?

      Quote Originally Posted by bubo View Post
      Also, can someone steal it and pretend that they are me? It was up there about half an hour what should I do?

      Thanks
      DONT PANIC!

      You mac code is an identifier its not something you want to make public.

      JUst go back to your post and EDIT the numbers out

      And yes your in DLM process so dont turn your router off for at least the next 10 days. Yes you will see an increase in your sync speed with your current stats.

    10. #9
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: ADSL Modem set at 9212 down? will it go up?

      That's fine, you should see 16-18mb with those stats.

    11. #10
      bubo's Avatar
      bubo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Aberdeen North
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: ADSL Modem set at 9212 down? will it go up?

      Quote Originally Posted by joss View Post
      DONT PANIC!

      You mac code is an identifier its not something you want to make public.

      JUst go back to your post and EDIT the numbers out

      And yes your in DLM process so dont turn your router off for at least the next 10 days. Yes you will see an increase in your sync speed with your current stats.
      Thanks very much for this. I have edited them out. One final question, when I plugged in the router it was on and off a few times the first couple of hours or so as I tried to set it up. Will I have stopped the DLM process?

      Bubo

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION