Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 23

    Can't access www.johnlewis.com

    This is a discussion on Can't access www.johnlewis.com within the Mac users forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi, I'm using the Sagem router and could previously connect to johnlewis.com but now I can't at all. Could it ...

    1. #1
      Osmosis's Avatar
      Osmosis is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Can't access www.johnlewis.com

      Hi,

      I'm using the Sagem router and could previously connect to johnlewis.com but now I can't at all. Could it be my router stopping me gaining access? I can't even ping the website but it's definitely up and running as I've accessed it at someone else's house.

      How do I change the settings on the router to allow access?

      Cheers


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Can't access www.johnlewis.com

      The router shouldn't block access to any sites. The johnlewis.com site worked here but was a little sluggish. You could try rebooting the router but I doubt that would help.

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Can't access www.johnlewis.com

      I doubt if it is the router. If you had Windows I would advise flushing your DNS cache and clearing out your Temporary folders. I don't know if there are Mac equivalents. I can open their site, but can't ping them, so I would not attach too much importance to that. Not all sites are pingable.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      astra's Avatar
      astra is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYELL
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      200
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can't access www.johnlewis.com

      loaded fast without any problems are you using open dns or skys dns server?

    6. #5
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Can't access www.johnlewis.com

      Working fine for me on Sky's DNS.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    7. #6
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Can't access www.johnlewis.com

      Fine on Open DNS

    8. #7
      Osmosis's Avatar
      Osmosis is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can't access www.johnlewis.com

      Quote Originally Posted by astra View Post
      loaded fast without any problems are you using open dns or skys dns server?
      I'm using opendns but have also tried without.

      I had to manually input my IP in network preferences as they weren't kept when set to automatic and I think the problem has been since then. All other websites I use are fine.

      Any ideas?

      Thanks to all for such speedy responses

    9. #8
      googleme's Avatar
      googleme is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      896
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can't access www.johnlewis.com

      I have tried this also, I am on the connect package and having the same issue with that web site, mmmmm I shall have a scout around.

      Same in FF3, and IE7

      To no avail is safe mode. Strange one, there was an issue several moons ago the fix was the MTU size to be changed this done nothing either.

      Can any of you guys that can browse to it ping the site?

      Sorry forgot to add, this is on V2 Netgear and Sagem.
      Last edited by googleme; 18-11-08 at 03:19 AM.

    10. #9
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Can't access www.johnlewis.com

      Yes I can ping johnlewis.com using Open DNS

    11. #10
      Undecided Adrian's Avatar
      Undecided Adrian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenage
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      2,539
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Can't access www.johnlewis.com

      There has been a lot of "I can't access X site " recently, this would suggest a problem or several problems over the hops to the sites that have been playing up.

      I wonder if the internet is truly getting full and having a severe load on it's servers or just a major server that needs somebody to go out and give it a kick?
      I'm a PC, and Windows 7 Backup saved my sanity when BitDefender imploded !!!

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    LinkBacks (?)

    1. 18-11-08, 10:11 PM

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION