Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    Another Airport Extreme & Sky BB Question!!!

    This is a discussion on Another Airport Extreme & Sky BB Question!!! within the Mac users forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Non-techie here so be gentle please... I qualify for free Sky BB , so have been thinking of switching, but ...

    1. #1
      stanwardle's Avatar
      stanwardle is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Another Airport Extreme & Sky BB Question!!!

      Non-techie here so be gentle please... I qualify for free Sky BB, so have been thinking of switching, but I have a very nice network that works ok at present and would like to keep it that way if possible. Basically, have a router connected to the Airport Extreme by ethernet cable, then running a iMac, MacBook Pro, Apple TV & Slingbox, and others. Question is - I know Sky send out a wireless router and do not supply wired ones - is there a way I can get Sky BB and still use my same hardware (router/extreme), or at least the Extreme, without having to reset all my network, port access et al. Not sure I could face that!!!

      All replies appreciated, sorry if this has been asked and answered before but I couldn't find (or maybe understand) the reply on another thread. Cheers

      Stan


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Another Airport Extreme & Sky BB Question!!!

      I know Sky send out a wireless router and do not supply wired ones
      Sky send out one of the following three routers.

      Netgear DG834GT V1
      Netgear DG934G V2
      Sagem F@ST 2504 V2

      All of these are wireless, as well as having 4 x 10/100 ports.

      You should be able to use the Sky router to connect to the BB and then plug your router in as a hub / bridge?

      Also, against the T and C's you could use your own, but at your own risk!

      Getting your V1 and V2 router passwords - the safe way

      Non-Sky Router Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
      Last edited by NewsreadeR; 16-10-08 at 03:58 AM.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      stanwardle's Avatar
      stanwardle is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Another Airport Extreme & Sky BB Question!!!

      Thanks for your help

      "You should be able to use the Sky router to connect to the BB and then plug your router in as a hub / bridge?"

      This sounds like a better idea than using my own router - I am not competent enough to manage that idea! So if I plug in the router and then run a ethernet cable to my extreme, what info do I need to set up the Extreme as a bridge? I presume the Sky-named network would also run alongside this, so it would need securing?

    5. #4
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Another Airport Extreme & Sky BB Question!!!

      The Sky router is sent out enabled for wireless and ethernet connection as said above, the wireless is secured by default using a WPA network key.

    6. #5
      stanwardle's Avatar
      stanwardle is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Another Airport Extreme & Sky BB Question!!!

      So do I dare to think that I could simply plug the Ethernet cable into my Extreme & my existing wireless network would work as before?!! Surely there must be a catch?!! ;-) Anyone else have a set up like this running?

    7. #6
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Another Airport Extreme & Sky BB Question!!!

      I have no knowledge of Macs so hopefully someone can point you in the right direction.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    8. #7
      stanwardle's Avatar
      stanwardle is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Another Airport Extreme & Sky BB Question!!!

      Thanks for your input. Anyone know if this would work? Ta

    9. #8
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: Another Airport Extreme & Sky BB Question!!!

      Quote Originally Posted by stanwardle View Post
      So do I dare to think that I could simply plug the Ethernet cable into my Extreme & my existing wireless network would work as before?!! Surely there must be a catch?!! ;-) Anyone else have a set up like this running?
      You sure can, no problems what so ever (i have the sky router with airport extreme and airport express).

      Of course, you will be broadcasting 2 wireless signals (one for the sky router and one from the airport extreme) s you might want to log into the sky router and switch off the wireless aspect.

      You're probably best assigning a static IP address in the Sky Router for the Airport extreme too (although not essential).

    10. #9
      OneHungLow's Avatar
      OneHungLow is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01884
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      tivvy
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question Re: Another Airport Extreme & Sky BB Question!!!

      Trying to help my Dad get setup remotely. How do we turn off the Sky wireless - are there any directions? He has an Airport Extreme which was working fine with the BT modem before we switched to Sky...

      He was sent the Sagem F@ST 2504. Hopefully the V2, but that wasn't mentioned...

      Any hints gratefully accepted

      Not having any Sky stuff out here at all - makes it tough for me to help sometimes!

      Cheers
      Richard

    11. #10
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: Another Airport Extreme & Sky BB Question!!!

      look at the instructions below and just untick the 'enable wireless' box.

      They are for the V1 router, but the same principle applies.

      Sky User - The unofficial support forum for everything Sky! How-to Configure your Routers Wireless Settings

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION