Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Please help!

    This is a discussion on Please help! within the Mac users forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hello We've had Sky Broadband for just over 2 months and all has been working fine. We had our iMac, ...

    1. #1
      necri82's Avatar
      necri82 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Please help!

      Hello

      We've had Sky Broadband for just over 2 months and all has been working fine. We had our iMac, Mac Mini and Nintendo Wii all connected and working wirelessly.

      Since Sunday only the Mac Mini will work and thats only intermittant. The iMac claims the password is incorrect or simply cannot find the network. Our Wii just doesn't find the Network anymore. Both these items are closer to our router than the one which is working. We have tried reloading the settings and various other things. We are unable to connect via ethernet as we don't have the right sockets in our flat in the right places!

      We have tried sky support line but just get put on hold for ages, we're hoping you guys can help instead? If you could put any advice in idiot terms as well that'd help as neither me nor my partner really understand networks and wireless jargon etc.

      Thanks in advance!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      ShibbySteve's Avatar
      ShibbySteve is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01638
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Please help!

      Hi ya mate i have the same problem..... I think the answer to it is that sky knows of the problem and cant find out why it does it i keep ringing them up and they say that they no and sometimes i get people there that say they dont LA LA DA DA I do no there is a update around but cant find it. I say that coz it was on this site, But has been removed! Keep on to them mate. I gonna ring them up now. If i get an answer i will let ya now mate.

      LATERS

    4. #3
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Please help!

      I do no there is a update around but cant find it. I say that coz it was on this site, But has been removed!
      Now that puzzles me, because we remove nothing unless it is offensive. I suggest that you cannot find it, not that it has been removed.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    5. #4
      fihart's Avatar
      fihart is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0207
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      824
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Please help!

      Have you tested an ethernet connection to the router ? If that works, the problem is probably with wireless.

      Then try changing channel, especially if you can detect neighbouring wifi. In case you are suffering other radio frequency interference from a neighbour's cordless phone or TV sender, experiment with moving the router.

    6. #5
      hrd's Avatar
      hrd
      hrd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSKMD
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Please help!

      Hi

      You can check for the existence and strength of other WIFI networks with a free utility called iStumbler.

      It'll also tell you which channel they're broadcasting on, which will help you decide on a non-overlapping channel.

      Hope this helps

      h
      Last edited by NewsreadeR; 07-06-08 at 02:55 PM. Reason: fixed link

    7. #6
      necri82's Avatar
      necri82 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Please help!

      Thanks for all the suggestions we've changed to Channel 6 and it seems to be working ok.

      For the time being anyway......

     

     

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION