Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    Sky Broadband iChat

    This is a discussion on Sky Broadband iChat within the Mac users forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I have just moved home and in doing so have switched from BT to Sky Broadband. The problem I have ...

    1. #1
      Chocchick99's Avatar
      Chocchick99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Mattishall
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky Broadband iChat

      I have just moved home and in doing so have switched from BT to Sky Broadband. The problem I have is that iChat does not seem to work any longer. Nothing has changed with my Mac set up, so I am presuming it is the router that Sky supply. Is there anyway to turn the firewall off on the SKy router (I have the black router)

      Any help gratefully received!!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      astra's Avatar
      astra is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYELL
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      200
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband iChat

      You need to open a few ports hope this helps you.....

      Using iChat with a firewall or NAT router

    4. #3
      Chocchick99's Avatar
      Chocchick99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Mattishall
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband iChat

      Any advice on how to open ports on the Sky router?

    5. #4
      newtonuk's Avatar
      newtonuk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYLOF
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wakefield
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband iChat

      Quote Originally Posted by Chocchick99 View Post
      I have just moved home and in doing so have switched from BT to Sky Broadband. The problem I have is that iChat does not seem to work any longer. Nothing has changed with my Mac set up, so I am presuming it is the router that Sky supply. Is there anyway to turn the firewall off on the SKy router (I have the black router)

      Any help gratefully received!!
      You don't say what OS version you are running or why iChat doesn't seem to work any longer.

    6. #5
      jpxdude's Avatar
      jpxdude is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LNEDM - Edmonton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband iChat

      Hi,

      I've been on Sky BB now for just over 2 months, and have never experienced any issues with iChat (running Mac OS X Leopard on 10.5.1). I iChat from London to Chicago at various times in the week and it's always crisp (avg 4-5MB connection)

      As mentioned about, opening the ports mentioned on the Apple site should solve your issues, but shouldn't be neccessary, unless you've enabled some extra security functions on your mac.

      There are instructions elsewhere on the forum to open ports, but here are some quick ones:

      Log onto router: in safari address bar type: 192.168.0.1

      Username: admin
      Password: sky

      On the next screen, click on the 'Security' tab (in the black bar)
      In the options below, first select services, then 'Add custom service' which is where you chose which ports you'd like open. Once completed, click on the option labelled: Firewall rules. Here you have to add an 'Inbound rule' for the ports you opened up and connect it to the right IP address, in this case, the IP address of your Mac that you are using to iChat.

      Click 'add', select the service you created (the ports you opened up) and in the box below select 'always allow' and just below that, enter the IP address of your mac. (you may have to do this several times depending on how many services/ports you've opened and set up). Click Apply, then Apply on the next screen. Thats it!

      Good luck

    7. #6
      Chocchick99's Avatar
      Chocchick99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Mattishall
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband iChat

      It appears the problem is with iChat and the new Sagem router. No amount of port opening seems to help, and Sky seem unprepared to help or issue an alternative router.

      Therefore if you want to use iChat, my advice is to use a different ISP as opposed running the risk of been stuck with a Sagem router.


    8. #7
      balloon's Avatar
      balloon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      88
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband iChat

      What version of Mac OS are you using? If it's Leopard, make sure that your firewall is open for iChat. Have you tried other programs such as Adium?

      Also, I know there is an issue with DNS servers on Leopard. You might want to try OpenDNS | Providing A Safer And Faster Internet or any other public DNS servers and see if you can connect.

    9. #8
      Christof's Avatar
      Christof is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband iChat

      I've managed to find a way to get my Sagem to let through the iChat traffic needed for Audio comms negotitation... but I should warn that the firewall seems rather glitchy to me.... either that or I was being a bit impatient waiting for the rules to take effect.

      Anyway.... look here at an Apple site discussion thread:
      Apple - Support - Discussions - Sky Broadband ...

      I have a feeling that the Sagem router isn't doing UPnP properly which should take care of such negotiations without firewall rules required... I posted elsewhere in this forum for some advice/confirmation from someone more technically in the know but not heard anything yet...
      (upnp)

      Hope this helps.... I too have been struggling with my Sagem and know for a fact that the Black Netgear from Sky doesn't have the same issue (because the people I am connecting through to have that router on Sky service).

    10. #9
      balloon's Avatar
      balloon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      88
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband iChat

      Great.... I hope I don't get stuck with the Sagem, knowing my luck I probably will!

      Edit: I got the Netgear the other day....... I will test it and post back here.
      Last edited by balloon; 06-02-08 at 08:08 PM.

    11. #10
      mccann85's Avatar
      mccann85 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Waterlooville
      Broadband ISP: BE & O2
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Waterlooville
      Posts
      73
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband iChat

      Im using iChat fine on the Sagem router, I with BT before moved to Sky not had any problems with iChat.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION