Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Can I use my SR101 on VM?

    This is a discussion on Can I use my SR101 on VM? within the Joining or leaving Sky forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi, I have been won over by the promise of far smaller fees and am going to get 150mb cable ...

    1. #1
      mattylad's Avatar
      mattylad is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LCROSS
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Lancashire
      Posts
      320
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Can I use my SR101 on VM?

      Hi, I have been won over by the promise of far smaller fees and am going to get 150mb cable on VM.

      When it's installed the router will be in the front room due to problems getting to under the stairs where the distribution of the house network is.

      So what I am thinking of doing is simply turning off the wifi on VM's hub and using the existing cable (fed through stone floors & 20" walls) to the SR101 & plugging it into that, then it would provide the net access to the rest of the house with no change. (apart from being 150mbs).

      Will this work?
      I can see comments on it being capable of 144mbs, (i'm not fussed about the 6 - if we ever get the full amount).

      Will this work?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,042
      Thanks
      827
      Thanked 2,202 Times in 2,072 Posts

      Re: Can I use my SR101 on VM?

      Use the guide in the thread linked below, but with your VM router as the main one and the Sky Hub SR101 as the one piggybacking onto the VM router:

      How to connect two Routers together

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #3
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,431
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 372 Times in 363 Posts

      Re: Can I use my SR101 on VM?

      The VM router has a true modem only mode so you can use the Sky router as you would with FTTC when using a BT modem.

    5. #4
      mattylad's Avatar
      mattylad is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LCROSS
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Lancashire
      Posts
      320
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Can I use my SR101 on VM?

      Cheers all.

      I thought as much.
      That's the way I'll go then.

      BTW - how do I go about a 3rd router after the 101?

      I normally have one in the attic as the wifi struggles through my thick walls & 3 floors etc.

    6. #5
      bubblegun's Avatar
      bubblegun is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: near Glasgow
      Broadband ISP: Sky ADSL
      Router: Billion 7400
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Scotland
      Posts
      1,490
      Thanks
      24
      Thanked 123 Times in 118 Posts

      Re: Can I use my SR101 on VM?

      Also remember the Sky Hub only has 100Mbps LAN ports so you will be limited to that speed on your downloads although you will be fine for the upload speeds.

      If the Superhub is in modem mode then the rest of your LAN would be unchanged so you shouldn't need to reconfigure anything else.

      Also not asking you to leave here but lots of very knowledgeable people on cableforum.co.uk forum can help you with your Virgin setup and configuration.
      They will likely advise you to bin the Sky Hub in the long term but as a short term solution it will work.
      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of Sky

    7. #6
      mattylad's Avatar
      mattylad is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LCROSS
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Lancashire
      Posts
      320
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Can I use my SR101 on VM?

      Cheers, its only likely to be a short term thing.

      If I can get a coax from A to B then I will later on and move the superhub there.
      100mb to the upstairs is fine, I'll use a cable direct into the superhub and get the full wack - the kids can be slow lol

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION