Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 14 of 14

    Joining Sky Broadband info needed

    This is a discussion on Joining Sky Broadband info needed within the Joining or leaving Sky forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; As most call centres now record their telephone calls automatically, no one should be offended if when you get through ...

    1. #11
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,083
      Thanks
      828
      Thanked 2,207 Times in 2,076 Posts

      Re: Joining Sky Broadband info needed

      As most call centres now record their telephone calls automatically, no one should be offended if when you get through the first thing you state is that you are recording this call for your own benefit. However as bubblegun has stated, you do need to advise the person first for legal reasons.

      If they do not like it, ask to be transferred to a supervisor or manager.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      bubblegun's Avatar
      bubblegun is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: near Glasgow
      Broadband ISP: Sky ADSL
      Router: Billion 7400
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Scotland
      Posts
      1,491
      Thanks
      24
      Thanked 123 Times in 118 Posts

      Re: Joining Sky Broadband info needed

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      As most call centres now record their telephone calls automatically, no one should be offended if when you get through the first thing you state is that you are recording this call for your own benefit. However as bubblegun has stated, you do need to advise the person first for legal reasons.

      If they do not like it, ask to be transferred to a supervisor or manager.
      Sky used to require that a statement was read when a customer was recording a call and the team manager was required to listen in to the call but more recently common sense prevailed and this isn't the case. Caller just needs to be asked why then feel the need to record the call then as long as the advisor is comfortable with the reason they should continue, otherwise they can ask their manager to take over the call. Personally I wouldn't care - I'm not in the habit of lying or giving misleading advice to people. I live by the golden rule "One should treat others as one would like others to treat oneself".

    4. #13
      CBG's Avatar
      CBG
      CBG is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01522 - Lincoln - (SLBWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Virgin Media
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Location
      Lincoln, UK
      Posts
      61
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Joining Sky Broadband info needed

      Thank you all for your replies
      One more question, can I plug it all up before ADSL goes live?
      So it will go live when the line gets ADSL added.

    5. #14
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Joining Sky Broadband info needed

      There is nothing to stop you setting everything up in preparation for ADSL being activated. You could set up your network, as your devices will be able to connect to the router, but not to the internet.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      CBG (09-09-13)

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION