Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    3rd Party Router IPV6 Settings

    This is a discussion on 3rd Party Router IPV6 Settings within the IPv6 forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; I just tried IPV6 to see if its been enabled yet and it has here's the required setup on an ...

    1. #1
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,477
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 120 Times in 115 Posts

      3rd Party Router IPV6 Settings

      I just tried IPV6 to see if its been enabled yet
      and it has

      here's the required setup on an Asus Router

      3rd Party Router IPV6 Settings-image.jpg

      3rd Party Router IPV6 Settings-image.jpg

      3rd Party Router IPV6 Settings-image.jpg
      Last edited by Shonk; 20-05-16 at 12:36 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,477
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 120 Times in 115 Posts

      Re: 3rd Party Router IPV6 Settings

      The first external hop still doesnt reply to pings (in a rush atleast)

      it also seems to be some sort of tunnel from the first external hop into linx
      as no sky core router's are showing

      1 Router
      2 Sky (not replying to ping)
      3 he.net (backbone of ip im tracing)

      3rd Party Router IPV6 Settings-4.jpg

      Trace the other way

      3rd Party Router IPV6 Settings-5.jpg

    4. #3
      Bully's Avatar
      Bully is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sudbury
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 3rd Party Router IPV6 Settings

      I am not getting a list of IPv6 clients on my Asus router ?

    5. #4
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,477
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 120 Times in 115 Posts

      Re: 3rd Party Router IPV6 Settings

      They only show up for a few mins try rebooting a device then checking

    6. #5
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,477
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 120 Times in 115 Posts

      Re: 3rd Party Router IPV6 Settings

      stateful ipv6 also works fine btw

      with regards to the ip range its a new ip range on every single router reboot


    7. #6
      det's Avatar
      det
      det is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky FTTH
      Router: Edgerouter ERLite-3
      Sky TV: Sky Q
      Join Date
      Aug 2015
      Location
      London
      Posts
      73
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts

      Re: 3rd Party Router IPV6 Settings

      Quote Originally Posted by Shonk View Post
      stateful ipv6 also works fine btw
      This is just LAN side, ie. how your end hosts will get an IPv6 address.
      Some devices don't support Stateful DHCPv6, Android being the notable one (See DHCPv6 column):
      https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Compar...rating_systems

      I'd like to assume(hope) that your Asus router won't stop advertising a prefix via SLAAC as well when stateful DHCPv6 is enabled, but I don't know.

      Edit: Just noticed the "Auto Configuration Setting" is enabled down the bottom of the page. This should mean that you're golden. You've got both stateful DHCPv6 for clients that support it, and SLAAC for clients that don't.

      Side note: SkyHubs don't do stateful DHCPv6 on the LAN side.

    8. #7
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,477
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 120 Times in 115 Posts

      Re: 3rd Party Router IPV6 Settings

      I dont think it quite works like that
      My Note4 Hasnt had working ipv6 since i switched to stateful
      its not my problem if google have done an incomplete ipv6 stack

    9. #8
      det's Avatar
      det
      det is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky FTTH
      Router: Edgerouter ERLite-3
      Sky TV: Sky Q
      Join Date
      Aug 2015
      Location
      London
      Posts
      73
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts

      Re: 3rd Party Router IPV6 Settings

      Quote Originally Posted by Shonk View Post
      I dont think it quite works like that
      My Note4 Hasnt had working ipv6 since i switched to stateful
      Bugger, maybe the Asus does treat them as an either/or scenario, which is.... sub-optimal.

    10. #9
      pavilion's Avatar
      pavilion is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDFOL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      South Coast
      Posts
      104
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 3rd Party Router IPV6 Settings

      Having just changed my router from a Sky Q Hub to a Netgear Nighthawk r6400, i'm yet to get IPV6 working. In my dd-wrt control panel, under the setup -> ipv6 tab i have it set to Native IPv6 from ISP, prefix 56 and the Assigned/Routed Prefix i have entered from IPv6 delegated prefix on my q hub. the router ipv6 address i have taken from the IPv6 global address on my q hub. Is that right?

    11. #10
      det's Avatar
      det
      det is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky FTTH
      Router: Edgerouter ERLite-3
      Sky TV: Sky Q
      Join Date
      Aug 2015
      Location
      London
      Posts
      73
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts

      Re: 3rd Party Router IPV6 Settings

      Quote Originally Posted by pavilion View Post
      Having just changed my router from a Sky Q Hub to a Netgear Nighthawk r6400, i'm yet to get IPV6 working. In my dd-wrt control panel, under the setup -> ipv6 tab i have it set to Native IPv6 from ISP, prefix 56 and the Assigned/Routed Prefix i have entered from IPv6 delegated prefix on my q hub. the router ipv6 address i have taken from the IPv6 global address on my q hub. Is that right?

      Nope, you should not be entering any IPv6 addresses/prefixes manually.

      I'm not familiar with dd-wrt's interface, but the things you need to look for are:

      Stateful DHCPv6 client
      Enable IA_PD or "Prefix Delegation"
      Hint size: /56 if it asks for it, but this isn't important.
      IA_NA isn't used, so don't worry about that.

      Depending on your CPE/interface, you may then need to somehow tell it to use a /64 from that prefix delegation, on your LAN side. Someone else who's familiar with dd-wrt might be able to help more.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION