Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 42 12311 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 413
    Like Tree30Likes

    Sky IPV6 Settings for Non Sky routers

    This is a discussion on Sky IPV6 Settings for Non Sky routers within the IPv6 forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; And the thread subject is the question.... Please post any useful bits regarding setting up IPv6 on third party routers....

    1. #1
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OpnSense
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,732
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 128 Times in 121 Posts

      Sky IPV6 Settings for Non Sky routers

      And the thread subject is the question....

      Please post any useful bits regarding setting up IPv6 on third party routers.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,155
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,642 Times in 1,603 Posts

      Re: Sky IPV6 Settings for Non Sky routers

      It should be detected automatically I think in the same way it does for the present system, provided the router supports it.. You might find this article of interest. How do I set up an IPv6 Internet connection on my Nighthawk router? | Answer | NETGEAR Support

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OpnSense
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,732
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 128 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky IPV6 Settings for Non Sky routers

      I guess there is no IPv6 on my link at present. I've already tried all of the options on the D7000, 6:4 tunnel is all that works at the moment. I wondered if there were any specific settings that needed to be made for sky's IPv6, bit like them using option 61 etc on IPv4.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,155
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,642 Times in 1,603 Posts

      Re: Sky IPV6 Settings for Non Sky routers

      I don't think there are many lines enabled at the moment, mainly those who were on the IPv6 trial. You can test here - IPv6 test - IPv6/4 connectivity and speed test

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      speedyrite's Avatar
      speedyrite is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WMDRO
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101 + Huawei HG612
      Sky TV: NOW TV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2,290
      Thanks
      355
      Thanked 154 Times in 148 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1
      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      I don't think there are many lines enabled at the moment, mainly those who were on the IPv6 trial.
      I would have thought so too but Sky recently claimed that about a million staff and customers were active on IPv6, which I reckon would be roughly 20% of the customer base. This was a few weeks ago when they scrapped the planned IPv6 trial. I must that I was a bit sceptical about the validity of that claim!
      ++ speedyrite ... powered by Sky Broadband since 2007 ++

    7. #6
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OpnSense
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,732
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 128 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky IPV6 Settings for Non Sky routers

      Yes, my system is fine for ipv6, I'm getting 17/20 using the tunnel. I've set up a DNS entry for my mail server that resolves and works. I'm waiting to see if sky will allocate statics or go down the dhcp path.

      All in good time....
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,155
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,642 Times in 1,603 Posts

      Re: Sky IPV6 Settings for Non Sky routers

      Quote Originally Posted by speedyrite View Post
      I would have thought so too but Sky recently claimed that about a million staff and customers were active on IPv6, which I reckon would be roughly 20% of the customer base. This was a few weeks ago when they scrapped the planned IPv6 trial. I must that I was a bit sceptical about the validity of that claim!
      Agreed, it may be worth a little poll on the forum.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      chrcol's Avatar
      chrcol is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leics Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: 8800nl(bridge) + pfSense 2.4 N3150 unit + asus ac68 as WAP
      Sky TV: FreeSAT
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Location
      Leics
      Posts
      260
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: Sky IPV6 Settings for Non Sky routers

      I would have tried to get it working but sky then pretended they abandoned the trial.

      I expect it will work via dhcp6 but thats just an educated guess.

      As I understand it sky have rolled out ipv6 across their adsl customer base right? and this trial is just for the FTTC customer base still ongoing.

    10. #9
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Sky IPV6 Settings for Non Sky routers

      I read this on another forum.

      WAN side is DHCPv6 PD.
      LAN side is SLAAC with stateless DHCPv6 for DNS info, although they [sky] did say they were using some other method too as a work around for lack of Android support for stateless DHCPv6.
      /56 prefix assigned is not static but fairly fixed.
      It should last the lifetime of the session, so if your router is online for 1 year, you should keep your prefix for that long.
      Short outages should result in you getting the same prefix, but longer outages would usually result in a different prefix.
      They stress that they do often update their network structure and even if you are mid-session, if you are moved to another [router??], you will get another prefix.
      Source was the Sky video presentation from the UK IPv6 Council:
      https://tv.theiet.org/?videoid=7411
      Scubbie likes this.

    11. #10
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OpnSense
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,732
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 128 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky IPV6 Settings for Non Sky routers

      I hope that is not he case. There is, with ipv6, sufficient space for everyone and there descendants for the next 100 years to have half a dozen statics and there'll still be plenty left. Of course if sky do not purchase sufficient blocks then that might explain it.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

     

     
    Page 1 of 42 12311 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION