Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 28 of 42 FirstFirst ... 18262728293038 ... LastLast
    Results 271 to 280 of 418
    Like Tree30Likes

    Sky IPV6 Settings for Non Sky routers

    This is a discussion on Sky IPV6 Settings for Non Sky routers within the IPv6 forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Hi, I have setup pfsense as per @marjohn56 post - but there was no option to select 'Do not wait ...

    1. #271
      walkerx's Avatar
      walkerx is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Vigor 130 + OpnSense
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Minis
      Join Date
      Jun 2016
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Sky IPV6 Settings for Non Sky routers

      Hi,

      I have setup pfsense as per @marjohn56 post - but there was no option to select 'Do not wait for a RA'

      pfsense is seeing the WAN_DHCP6 and showing an ip

      but when i run the test it says unreachable for ip6 destination

      I'm using the Sky Q hub and setup pfsense on the DMZ

      any advice appreciated





    2. Advertisement
    3. #272
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,801
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 140 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: Sky IPV6 Settings for Non Sky routers

      You need to update to version 2.3.2 at least, possibly even 2.3.3 before the option not to wait for RA is part of the main pfsense dist.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    4. #273
      walkerx's Avatar
      walkerx is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Vigor 130 + OpnSense
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Minis
      Join Date
      Jun 2016
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Sky IPV6 Settings for Non Sky routers

      Hi,

      I'm currently on 2.3.2-RELEASE-p1 which it reports is the latest version

      attached is result of ivp6 test

      Sky IPV6 Settings for Non Sky routers-capture.jpg

    5. #274
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,801
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 140 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: Sky IPV6 Settings for Non Sky routers

      Never tried running pfsense as a DMZ off the hub, what are you trying to achieve?
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    6. #275
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,801
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 140 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: Sky IPV6 Settings for Non Sky routers

      Change your update settings, you are set to Stable, set to Development, you'll find 2.3.3

      System/Update/Update Settings
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    7. The Following User Says Thank You to marjohn56 For This Useful Post:

      walkerx (12-12-16)

    8. #276
      walkerx's Avatar
      walkerx is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Vigor 130 + OpnSense
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Minis
      Join Date
      Jun 2016
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Sky IPV6 Settings for Non Sky routers

      i'm using the sky q hub to act as modem only so everything is routed through pfsense - this enables me to make any changes or reboot the system without vdsl connection being broken

      i was using smoothwall (in same configuration), but no support for ipv6, so switched to pfsense last night and got most things working following posts and various google searches.

      Updated, got the option applied and rebooted, set pc to get via dhcp and rebooted this as well, but still ipv6 access - names do resolve when ping -6 but reports 100% loss
      Last edited by walkerx; 11-12-16 at 11:02 PM.

    9. #277
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,801
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 140 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: Sky IPV6 Settings for Non Sky routers

      So you are double NATing then?

      Really you should just get yourself an Openreach modem and forget about the DMZ, it's making things more complex than is needed. The DHCP before RA fix was done to fix an issue where the Sky BNG requires a dhcp6 solicit to give an address. In your current configuration you are asking the Sky router to do a Prefix Delegation to the pfsense router/firewall, I'm not even sure it can do that at present.

      Calling DET, if I'll send DET a PM with this thread included, if anyone knows if the Sky hub can do it he will.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    10. #278
      walkerx's Avatar
      walkerx is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Vigor 130 + OpnSense
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Minis
      Join Date
      Jun 2016
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Sky IPV6 Settings for Non Sky routers

      thanks

      i do have an unlocked hg612 which i used when was with bt and had smoothwall running, but when i switched to sky i couldn't get them working together (smoothwall wasn't passing stuff through for the connection) so setup sky to issue an ip on the dmz for smoothwall to use as was simplest solution.

      what changes would i need to make on pfsense to work with sky and the unlocked hg612 as when I do the change I want to get it done without issues as last time we had a disconnection the speed dropped by 5.5mb on a single drop

    11. #279
      det's Avatar
      det
      det is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky FTTH
      Router: Edgerouter ERLite-3
      Sky TV: Sky Q
      Join Date
      Aug 2015
      Location
      London
      Posts
      66
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: Sky IPV6 Settings for Non Sky routers

      Quote Originally Posted by walkerx View Post
      Hi,
      I'm using the Sky Q hub and setup pfsense on the DMZ
      The SkyHubs don't really offer any sub-delegation of IPv6 prefixes to downstream routers *yet*, so this topology isn't really going to work for IPv6, and it's nasty double NAT for IPv4 as Marjohn mentioned. It may come in the future, but I don't imagine it will be anytime soon.

      If pfsense has NDPPD (Neighbor Discovery Protocol Proxy Daemon), you might be able to manually configure a /64 from the /56 that's delegated to your SkyHub, behind pfsense. Assuming The SkyHub firewall will let you put in arbitrary rules to allow inbound connections for that /64. (I'm not sure if it does, and if it does, I think that mis-feature is going to be removed in a future release anyway). Plus that's also very hacky, so I wouldn't recommend it.

      You could replace the SkyQ hub with a layer2 VDSL bridge like the Openreach one. Or get pfsense hardware with a VDSL modem built in, and plug that straight in.

      I've turned all the DHCP and whatnot off on my SkyQ hub and just use it behind an Edgerouter as a wifi AP.

    12. #280
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,801
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 140 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: Sky IPV6 Settings for Non Sky routers

      The basic setup is really very simple, as you can tell pfSense can be made to do almost anything, I am still awaiting the tea making routine.

      O.K. In Interfaces/WAN, set IPV4 Config type tp DHCP, set IPv6 Config type to DHCP6

      In DHCP Client Config, select the Advanced Configuration, then scroll down to Send Options and enter the string exactly as follows:

      dhcp-client-identifier "1234567890ab@skydsl|1234567890abcdef",dhcp-class-identifier "7.16a4N_UNI|PCBAFAST2504Nv1.0"

      Don't need to extract your username and password, the above will work fine.

      Now, this is where you will need to update to 2.3.3 if you cannot see the Do not wait for RA in the the DHCP6 Client Configuration, when you can see it, select it.

      You do not have to worry about setting Only request an IPv6 prefex or the prefix size, Sky will only give you a /56 prefix and nothing else.

      OK, that's the WAN side done, now save that.

      Now goto Interfaces/LAN

      IPV4 configuration type is static, IPv6 Configuration type is Track Interface

      Scroll down to Static IPv4 Configuration and enter the IP address you wish to use for the router if not the default. Upstream gateway is none.

      Scroll Down to Track IPv6 Interface and select WAN, iPv6 Prefix ID is 0

      Click Save.

      Finally, you need to set up your DHCP servers and DNS.

      Goto Services/DHCP Server/LAN and set up the ranges you want and any other bits and bobs, default works fine but at the bottom of the page you'll find the static mappings for any servers you have.

      Again unser Services/DHCPv6 Server and RA/LAN/DHCPv6 Server

      Check Enable DGCPv6 Server interface on LAN

      Set the range, I use ::1000 to ::2000 which should be enough.

      Set the prefix delegation size to 64, you'll not be using it unless you are passing on to another router but set it anyway. Again default is fine but static mappings, lease time etc are there if you want to change them,

      Now save.

      Now reboot and you are done.

      - - - Updated - - -

      Quote Originally Posted by det View Post
      I've turned all the DHCP and whatnot off on my SkyQ hub and just use it behind an Edgerouter as a wifi AP.
      I'm using mine as a doorstop.

      Oh, BTW, you will only see a link local ipv6 address on the WAN side of pfSense, this is correct, the WAN does not get an address.

      Once you have all that working there are other modifications that have been carried out to make sure the prefix does not change, these are still not part of any PFsense dist, development or otherwise but I can send you them, you would need to update to 2.4b though, and until you are comfortable with pfSense and its workings it's best to hold off.
      Last edited by marjohn56; 11-12-16 at 11:50 PM.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    13. The Following User Says Thank You to marjohn56 For This Useful Post:

      walkerx (12-12-16)

     

     
    Page 28 of 42 FirstFirst ... 18262728293038 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION