Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 22
    Like Tree4Likes

    Virtual remote control

    This is a discussion on Virtual remote control within the General Computing and Internet forums, part of the Community channel category; Originally Posted by lettice This is running on win10, would be nice to have the remote transparent, not sure if ...

    1. #11
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,451
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 377 Times in 367 Posts

      Re: Virtual remote control

      Quote Originally Posted by lettice View Post
      This is running on win10, would be nice to have the remote transparent, not sure if that is easy though.
      Something like this? Virtual remote control-newremote.jpg

      http://seawright.a0001.net/download/SkyRemote2.zip

      I had to keep the windows frame, either that or add an additional window, otherwise there is no way to minimise, dismiss or move it round the screen.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      lettice's Avatar
      lettice is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0.4 mile away and cabinet 350 yards
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Max
      Router: ER110UK Sky Q hub
      Sky TV: SkyQ2tb + minis
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Location
      England
      Posts
      2,032
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 191 Times in 182 Posts

      Re: Virtual remote control

      Good stuff, works very well

      Pic here

      Use this regularly, as use pc recording software (via composite) from sky box now and again and use the remote to queue up the planner recording.
      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Virtual remote control-sky-remote-2.jpg   Virtual remote control-sky-remote-2.jpg  
      Last edited by lettice; 31-10-15 at 08:33 AM.
      seawright likes this.

    4. #13
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,451
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 377 Times in 367 Posts

      Re: Virtual remote control

      Quote Originally Posted by seawright View Post
      A known limitation is that the Sky button doesn't work.
      Finally solved this problem. Should have worked it out weeks ago but there was a bug in the programme I wrote to investigate the interface which prevented a scan from recognising the correct value.

      I haven't updated the package yet but if anyone is still using this remote all that is required is a small ammendment to a data file.

      Edit buttons.xml in the data directory (just use notepad) where:

      <command name="Sky" id="127"/>

      needs changing to:

      <command name="Sky" id="241"/>

      Save the changes then restart the remote after which the Sky button should work the same as on the real remote except it can't be used to wake the box up from Eco Off or full power down.

    5. The Following User Says Thank You to seawright For This Useful Post:

      DFM (27-01-16)

    6. #14
      lettice's Avatar
      lettice is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0.4 mile away and cabinet 350 yards
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Max
      Router: ER110UK Sky Q hub
      Sky TV: SkyQ2tb + minis
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Location
      England
      Posts
      2,032
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 191 Times in 182 Posts

      Re: Virtual remote control

      By the way, we use your prog also now on my 10.1" Linx 101B tablet, all over the house and on the patio.
      Just love it with W10 touch!

      Virtual remote control-2016-02-10-13.27.37-600-x-450-.jpg
      seawright likes this.

    7. #15
      sling1001's Avatar
      sling1001 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Leicestershire
      Router: Draytek
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2017
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Virtual remote control

      Hey seawright

      Is your app still available? None of the download links work and I want to have a look at controlling a box from a third party system.

      Thanks!

    8. #16
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,451
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 377 Times in 367 Posts

      Re: Virtual remote control

      Not updated with the latest changes but you can download from:
      https://github.com/seawright/SkyRemote
      I'll try and update it but am rather busy at the moment.
      Please let me know if you have any problems.

    9. The Following User Says Thank You to seawright For This Useful Post:

      sling1001 (15-12-17)

    10. #17
      sling1001's Avatar
      sling1001 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Leicestershire
      Router: Draytek
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2017
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Virtual remote control

      Great thanks. It's just the authentication procedure before the command is sent that I'm not clear on. Now they've changed the port on the Q back to 40160 I'm assuming this works on both boxes identically?

    11. #18
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,451
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 377 Times in 367 Posts

      Re: Virtual remote control

      I don't have SkyQ though I know that port 40160 was closed with the original SkyQ stb firmware. If it is open now my virtual remote may work with SkyQ provided the same protocol is being used.

      If your intention is to write a Windows app then C# is probably the best language to use as Windows already contains the basic framework to run such apps but if you are looking for a command line tool then Python may be a better choice. Check out this post:
      SkyHD multiroom box and wifi?
      for a simple tool that you can hack to meet your requirements or install Wireshark and monitor the actual exchange of messages between your PC and the set top box.

    12. #19
      sling1001's Avatar
      sling1001 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Leicestershire
      Router: Draytek
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2017
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Virtual remote control

      49160 is open on newer FW so I am told. I have one next week to test, so I'll let you know. I have the entire remote working fine from your node js script thanks, the odd bit is that repeated commands don't work - channel up then channel down works but channel up, channel up doesn't. Same with the number keys. Your remote app works fine, so I'm going to have to resort to wireshark I think as I can't see any difference between my script and yours.
      seawright likes this.

    13. #20
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,451
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 377 Times in 367 Posts

      Re: Virtual remote control

      From memory I think that there was a problem with node.js where two messages were sent concatenated in the same packet. The command was processed correctly but the stb was left in a state where it was expecting a write request and instead it received a read request which it ignored leading to failure of the next command. I tried playing around with the PSH flag but was unable to fix the bug. Try Python it doesn't appear to suffer from this problem.

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION