Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 18 of 18
    Like Tree1Likes

    BT to close down dial-up

    This is a discussion on BT to close down dial-up within the General Computing and Internet forums, part of the Community channel category; Originally Posted by James_Mitchell It's not just people up mountains that don't have access to broadband either. You only have ...

    1. #11
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,200
      Thanks
      842
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: BT to close down dial-up

      Quote Originally Posted by James_Mitchell View Post
      It's not just people up mountains that don't have access to broadband either. You only have to have a look at Notspot / slow-spot coverage map :: Broadband Notspot
      A good site for gathering the information. I am not sure how good it is though. There is a reported 'not spot' in the middle of Portsmouth.

      As for the speedtester (hosted by thinkbroadband), I broke it...

      BT to close down dial-up-brokenspeedtest.jpg

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,241
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 100 Times in 90 Posts

      Re: BT to close down dial-up

      Quote Originally Posted by Shonk View Post
      why would anyone use dialup in this day and age

      geez i got rid of mine 14.5 years ago
      I can get 10mbit down 2.3mbit up on HSDPA nevermind if i could be bothered to upgrade to a phone that supports DC-HSDPA

      There cant be that many people living at the top of a mountain with sheep can there?
      and if they do i presume there will be a three mast on the opposite hill anyway for 3g access
      Lots of these places won't even have 3G coverage..

      One of the things I'd be interested in trying in one of these locations is setting up a WISP but I bet the regulatory framework is sheer hell.

      It's annoying as thesedays the Wi-Fi kit to do it is actually pretty cheap, it's the back-haul costs and the mounting that tends to be the expensive bit.

    4. #13
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: BT to close down dial-up

      There is also satellite broadband which covers most of the country, problem is that it is a lot more expensive than ADSL. For some reason I keep getting emails from Avon, no not face cream one, telling me I can get their service. I think they must think my post code is on top of a mountain.
      Satellite Broadband Packages and Costs - Avonline Satellite Broadband

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #14
      dog-man's Avatar
      dog-man is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: About 130 mtrs from the cabinet.
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus 3200
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Planet Earth
      Posts
      1,651
      Thanks
      88
      Thanked 20 Times in 20 Posts

      Re: BT to close down dial-up

      Don't you still need a dial up or ADSL connection with satellite internet?

      I thought data comes down from the satellite, but for you to upload or interact, you must have a phone line.


      dog-man

    6. #15
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: BT to close down dial-up

      No you don't need a phone line at all, that's one of their selling points, you save on line rental and can use the phone over broadband. They advertise 6Mb up which you would never get over copper wires.
      Discover The Benefits - Avonline Satellite Broadband

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #16
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,488
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 386 Times in 376 Posts

      Re: BT to close down dial-up

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      No you don't need a phone line at all, that's one of their selling points, you save on line rental and can use the phone over broadband. They advertise 6Mb up which you would never get over copper wires.Discover The Benefits - Avonline Satellite Broadband
      Can't see the latency being very good for gamers.

    8. #17
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,694
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      Re: BT to close down dial-up

      Quote Originally Posted by seawright View Post
      Can't see the latency being very good for gamers.
      'O' Level Physics tells me the signal has to pass over the 25,000 mile distance to the satellite at least 4 times so that's 100,000 miles which given the speed of light at 186,000 miles/sec means a latency due to the distance of at least 600 msec.

      Nowadays the internet via satellite is duplex (ie you can receive and send from the small dish you use for the service). For emails and very small browsing requirements the system need not be that expensive if you shop around the multitude of suppliers and find the one suited to your needs. However streaming can be expensive!

    9. #18
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,488
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 386 Times in 376 Posts

      Re: BT to close down dial-up

      Quote Originally Posted by dms05 View Post
      'O' Level Physics tells me the signal has to pass over the 25,000 mile distance to the satellite at least 4 times so that's 100,000 miles which given the speed of light at 186,000 miles/sec means a latency due to the distance of at least 600 msec.
      Tried a ping involving a satellite link and got the following results:

      ping -c 5 195.248.193.136
      PING 195.248.193.136 (195.248.193.136) 56(84) bytes of data.
      64 bytes from 195.248.193.136: icmp_req=1 ttl=48 time=563 ms
      64 bytes from 195.248.193.136: icmp_req=2 ttl=48 time=565 ms
      64 bytes from 195.248.193.136: icmp_req=3 ttl=48 time=562 ms
      64 bytes from 195.248.193.136: icmp_req=4 ttl=48 time=562 ms
      64 bytes from 195.248.193.136: icmp_req=5 ttl=48 time=580 ms

      --- 195.248.193.136 ping statistics ---
      5 packets transmitted, 5 received, 0% packet loss, time 3999ms
      rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 562.306/566.721/580.392/6.915 ms

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION