Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Making sky work with windows

    This is a discussion on Making sky work with windows within the General Computing and Internet forums, part of the Community channel category; I have my P.C. connected to my T.V. and Iam able to watch, BBC ITV with no problems, I can ...

    1. #1
      aff's Avatar
      aff
      aff is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Eastbourne
      Broadband ISP: max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Making sky work with windows

      I have my P.C. connected to my T.V. and Iam able to watch, BBC ITV with no problems, I can only use Windows media centre to watch these.
      I have connected the sky box, so the arial loops through it, and altered the settings in the box, so as the picture comes through the coaxal leed to the TV.
      The sky picture comes through on channel 38 on my TV, no problem with that, (a good picture).
      Now the problem, how do I get it to play through media center, to set up an extra channel it asks for the Frequency in Mhz.
      Has anyone any ideas what frequency this is?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,212
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 377 Times in 305 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Making sky work with windows

      The only thing I can find is for the US

      Television Frequency Table




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      aff's Avatar
      aff
      aff is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Eastbourne
      Broadband ISP: max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Making sky work with windows

      Thanks for your reply. I tried some of the numbers which was close to channel38 but no joy.
      Iam hopping someone might have the G.B. Mhz

    5. #4
      astra's Avatar
      astra is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYELL
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      200
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Making sky work with windows

      The video TV card in your media centre is it capable of receiving both Digital / Analogue to view sky channels from your sky box you need a Analogue tvcard

    6. #5
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Making sky work with windows

      C38 Centre frequency is 610MHz - Analogue sound carrier is 613.25MHz and Vision carrier is 607.25MHz.
      You will probably need the vision carrier for the media centre.
      Each channel is 8MHz wide so you can work all of them out from there.
      There is no p in Thomson.

    7. #6
      aff's Avatar
      aff
      aff is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Eastbourne
      Broadband ISP: max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Making sky work with windows

      Proppinupthe bar.
      Thanks very much for that information, I have used 613.25MHz and that has worked.
      Sorry I have been so long getting back but I have been working, and have not been able to use my computer.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION