Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Sky Broadband Essential Questions

    This is a discussion on Sky Broadband Essential Questions within the General chat forums, part of the Community channel category; Hello Everyone I have Sky Q Broadband, Does anyone know if I can use a third party router with Sky ...

    1. #1
      OmarX's Avatar
      OmarX is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router:
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2019
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky Broadband Essential Questions

      Hello Everyone

      I have Sky Q Broadband, Does anyone know if I can use a third party router with Sky as I like more functionality. Also previously before I had Sky Broadband, my old provider was Virgin Media besides Virgin Media uses their own cable to supply internet to my house. Also I was wondering is it possible to purchase my own DOCSIS router as Sky Broadband only supports ADSL. Besides if I do purchase my own DOCSIS 3.0 router will it work with my old Virgin Media cable?

      How much does it cost monthly if you do have your own router?


      Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
      Last edited by OmarX; 31-10-19 at 11:50 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,083
      Thanks
      828
      Thanked 2,207 Times in 2,076 Posts

      Re: Networking Questions

      There are a few people who use their own routers on here. It may be useful if you could update your profile so that we know which broadband you have and read up some of the recent posts in the technical section.

      If you already have a router in mind, check that it is compatible first. Unless it has literally just been released, you'll probably find that someone else has tried it already. If you haven't got a router in mind, please feel free to start a new thread.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      OmarX (01-11-19)

    5. #3
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      739
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Essential Questions

      If you want to use your own router with sky fibre (aka vdsl/fttc) you will need either a vdsl modem (works in bridge mode) + a router that supports option 61 or an all in one that is known to work with sky fibre...

      I prefer a modem and my router (in my case running opnsense).. works a treat for me.

      Cant comment on vm as don't have it
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

    6. The Following User Says Thank You to skyeci For This Useful Post:

      OmarX (01-11-19)

    7. #4
      OmarX's Avatar
      OmarX is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router:
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2019
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Essential Questions

      Quote Originally Posted by skyeci View Post
      If you want to use your own router with sky fibre (aka vdsl/fttc) you will need either a vdsl modem (works in bridge mode) + a router that supports option 61 or an all in one that is known to work with sky fibre...

      I prefer a modem and my router (in my case running opnsense).. works a treat for me.

      Cant comment on vm as don't have it
      Hi

      I have Sky Q Hub also how do I know if it supports vdsl besides I know my Sky router has bridge mode on settings?


      Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

    8. #5
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      739
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Essential Questions

      Sky Routers don't support bridge mode full stop... they are all in one devices. If you mean the tv box only then that should work with any network setup provided its setup properly.

      Are you on adsl or fibre?
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

    9. #6
      OmarX's Avatar
      OmarX is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router:
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2019
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Essential Questions

      Quote Originally Posted by skyeci View Post
      Sky Routers don't support bridge mode full stop... they are all in one devices. If you mean the tv box only then that should work with any network setup provided its setup properly.

      Are you on adsl or fibre?
      Hi

      I'm on ADSL.

      If Sky routers do not support bridge mode, then which routers are compatible with bridging mode?


      Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

    10. #7
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      739
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Essential Questions

      Hmm adsl uses a different setup to sky fibre. I am fairly sure there will be all in one's suitable for sky adsl but I stopped using that years ago. Probably best to ask for suggestions in the adsl section.

      Sorry just adsl for me was so long ago..

      You would probably be best off with an all In one suitable for sky adsl services if you want your own setup
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

    11. #8
      OmarX's Avatar
      OmarX is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router:
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2019
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Essential Questions

      Quote Originally Posted by skyeci View Post
      Hmm adsl uses a different setup to sky fibre. I am fairly sure there will be all in one's suitable for sky adsl but I stopped using that years ago. Probably best to ask for suggestions in the adsl section.

      Sorry just adsl for me was so long ago..

      You would probably be best off with an all In one suitable for sky adsl services if you want your own setup


      Hello Everyone

      My new ADSL high quality cable has arrived since yesterday. I have been using it since it has arrived and so far I have had stable internet connection.

      So I assume the cable that sky sends with the hub are cheap quality ones that don't last that long.

      Thanks again guys for your help, I really appreciate it.


      Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

    12. #9
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,083
      Thanks
      828
      Thanked 2,207 Times in 2,076 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband Essential Questions

      Quote Originally Posted by OmarX View Post
      So I assume the cable that sky sends with the hub are cheap quality ones that don't last that long.
      Whilst they might not be made to the highest quality, the DSL cables supplied with the current routers are normally adequate. In most cases, any signal loss is made prior to the ADSL or VDSL signal arrives in your home or is directly related to the connections or line within your home.

      As the cable supplied by Sky don't have any shielding, they are subject to potential electrical interference.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION