Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 19 of 19

    sky bb + ics + xbox 360 = :(

    This is a discussion on sky bb + ics + xbox 360 = :( within the Gaming on Sky forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; guys plz help me ....................

    1. #11
      AWW's Avatar
      AWW
      AWW is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: East Kilbride,WSEKI
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Scotland
      Posts
      545
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky bb + ics + xbox 360 = :(

      guys plz help me .................


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Hughjarse's Avatar
      Hughjarse is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      73
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky bb + ics + xbox 360 = :(

      Geeez your pushy..
      Now I havent got a 360 so Im stabbing here but you havent answered questions lready posted.
      Why dont yo let the xbox connect directly to the router? Is this not possible? ie why are you connecting the laptop to the router and then the xbox to the laptop?

      Its nothing to do with sky, its an ip conflict.

      Is it that you dont have a wireless bridge and so youre physically connecting the box with a crossover cable to your laptop and then letting the laptop wireless to the router?

      If so, your answer is here...
      http://www.home-network-help.com/xbox-online.html

      and here

      http://www.home-network-help.com/int...n-sharing.html

      Off the top of my head I'm guessing youve set a static ip and or subnetmask on the xbox, and you need to change the xbox to pick up an ip automatically.

      But as I said at the beginning I dont have one to look at for you.

    4. #13
      charmed12007's Avatar
      charmed12007 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: lisburn
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      lisburn
      Posts
      99
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky bb + ics + xbox 360 = :(


    5. #14
      daver1974's Avatar
      daver1974 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Scotstoun
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Glasgow
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky bb + ics + xbox 360 = :(

      I also had this problem when first connected to Sky.

      The problem is, the router has the same IP address that ICS on windows xp tries to assign the X-Box.

      The only fix is to access the router : http://192.168.0.1
      Username : admin
      Password : sky

      Change the routers IP address to 192.168.1.1

      If you have set up a static IP address with your Laptop, you will need to change it after this operation, but if your network connection is set to automatically detect network settings, you should be fine.

      Now run ICS on the Laptop and you should be up and running in no time.

      Hope this helps you out.

    6. #15
      AWW's Avatar
      AWW
      AWW is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: East Kilbride,WSEKI
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Scotland
      Posts
      545
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky bb + ics + xbox 360 = :(

      thanks im gona try that ryt now

    7. #16
      AWW's Avatar
      AWW
      AWW is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: East Kilbride,WSEKI
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Scotland
      Posts
      545
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky bb + ics + xbox 360 = :(

      ooh yes thank u it works

    8. #17
      TimedBump's Avatar
      TimedBump is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky bb + ics + xbox 360 = :(

      Quote Originally Posted by daver1974 View Post
      I also had this problem when first connected to Sky.

      The problem is, the router has the same IP address that ICS on windows xp tries to assign the X-Box.

      The only fix is to access the router : http://192.168.0.1
      Username : admin
      Password : sky

      Change the routers IP address to 192.168.1.1

      If you have set up a static IP address with your Laptop, you will need to change it after this operation, but if your network connection is set to automatically detect network settings, you should be fine.

      Now run ICS on the Laptop and you should be up and running in no time.

      Hope this helps you out.
      This may seem a stupid question, but could someone please tell me how to change the IP address of the router. I accessed the router using the link posted, but i can't find how to change it.

      Thanks

    9. #18
      armitasp's Avatar
      armitasp is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Loughborough
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      163
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky bb + ics + xbox 360 = :(

      Wireless Andy couldn't you use your old wireless router as a bridge and thus remove the need for ICS?

    10. #19
      AWW's Avatar
      AWW
      AWW is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: East Kilbride,WSEKI
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Scotland
      Posts
      545
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky bb + ics + xbox 360 = :(

      its ok its all working now in the proces of helping timedbump

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION