Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Sky BB : good for gaming

    This is a discussion on Sky BB : good for gaming within the Gaming on Sky forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; It has been a few days since our sky bb : Max opened and its been alright, WoW is great ...

    1. #1
      skybb ^_^'s Avatar
      skybb ^_^ is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BT
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky BB : good for gaming

      It has been a few days since our sky bb : Max opened and its been alright, WoW is great has never lagged, Wii is alright but since the internet channel has'nt opened i cant fully test it, psp/ds online gaming and internet are amazing, but i have a 18 mbps line but sky max is 16, not really bothered since it handle alot.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      sirsilver's Avatar
      sirsilver is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: chorlton
      Broadband ISP: Be Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      81
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I got activated today and i`ve just done a 7 hour online session on my 360 and not once did i experiance any lag or dropouts, so far so good

    4. #3
      FGZ's Avatar
      FGZ
      FGZ is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: cannock
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I have been with Sky BB for three months and on the whole not to bad , just a couple of things i have noticed , when hosting a game session on my 360 it more often than not freezes my Xbox.
      Im also on the max package but only manage 3mps down load speed , i have followed instructions on how to increase performance but to no avail.

    5. #4
      sirsilver's Avatar
      sirsilver is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: chorlton
      Broadband ISP: Be Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      81
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I know for fact that Rainbow Six Vegas has a few network glitches that can cause a few freezes from time to time and the devs are working on a fix.

    6. #5
      FGZ's Avatar
      FGZ
      FGZ is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: cannock
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Funny you should mention Rainbow Vegas as it is the very game that locks up my 360 on a regular baisis.

    7. #6
      smokingreen's Avatar
      smokingreen is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Yup I get lockups on Rainbow 6, pretty sure its nothing to do with sky though.

      One thing that really helped my connection with regards to gaming was to reduce my connection speed. This is done by telling the router to sync with a higher s/n ratio, so instead of have a s/n of 6-7db it will be 12-13db, obviously the trade is that there is a reduction in download bandwidth.

      It has increased the stability of my connection no end, meaning that at no point in the day does the s/n drop to or below 6.0db so there is a lot less packet loss. This also really helps to increase real download speeds a peak/noisy times.

      To do this, out the following link in your browser:

      http://192.168.0.1/setup.cgi?todo=pi...gure+--snr+200

      By replacing the 200 with 100 it will go back to the default setting. It will disconnect and reconnect, so it will be down 2-3minutes.

      I have posted this previously in another thread, so I apologise if this is old news! I got the information off of another member of the forum, so none of it is my work.

    8. #7
      hgaule's Avatar
      hgaule is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Blackburn
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      41
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky BB : good for gaming

      @smokingreen

      Is this setting lost if the router is rebooted or permanent?

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION