Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 17

    Xbox 360 as a Media Center Extender

    This is a discussion on Xbox 360 as a Media Center Extender within the Gaming on Sky forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; This might not strictly be a Sky issue but I've tried to eliminate all other possibilities first before bothering everyone ...

    1. #1
      Chrisoco's Avatar
      Chrisoco is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Willowcroft
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Xbox 360 as a Media Center Extender

      This might not strictly be a Sky issue but I've tried to eliminate all other possibilities first before bothering everyone here!

      Now bear with me on this as I'm no IT genius...

      I have a wireless connection from my PC to my Sky router whilst my Xbox is connected via an ethernet cable. So far, internet access via PC fine whilst Xbox live running OK.

      I am following the Media Center Extender manager to set up the connection between PC and Xbox with no joy currently, getting as far as entering the 8 digit set up code where I am then advised to check my firewall to allow internet access for 6 programs. I have granted access for those programs but still no joy connecting to my xbox.

      I have spoken to Mcafee to see if its an issue with their software, also spoken with xbox support and they were unable to help. Sky tech support didn't have a clue what I was talking about so this site is my only chance!

      Basically, what do I need to do (that I haven't already) to set up my xbox as a media center extender? Is my set up even going to allow that? Is there likely to be an issue with my router?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      SatDish's Avatar
      SatDish is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Gravesend, NDGRA
      Broadband ISP: Virgin XXL 200
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Yes
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Kent, UK
      Posts
      5,206
      Thanks
      42
      Thanked 41 Times in 28 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1
      have you tried disabling McAfee?
      "To help would be a great adventure"

    4. #3
      sirsilver's Avatar
      sirsilver is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: chorlton
      Broadband ISP: Be Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      81
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Have you tried running this click on setup and follow the media centre link.
      Thas how i got my 360 to stream, if you are going to be streaming video its advisable to have your 360, router and pc on a wired connection rather than wireless.
      If you have tried the above then simply disabling your firewall should enable your 360 to stream.
      I was using Zonealarm and i had problems with that so i got rid and i just use the windows firewall.

    5. #4
      Eddy UK's Avatar
      Eddy UK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question I've been meaning to ask the same question

      I'm having almost the same problem over my network.

      Its all wired
      I also use Mcafee
      WMC

      What i dont get is asked to allow 6 programs (that sounds like your firewall)

      I've also tried to allow sharing via Windows Media Player 11

      Nothing seems to work - i'm considering uninstalling Mcafee trying it all again.

      Anyone got any help?

      Eddy

      Chrisoco: sorry for the hijack but hopefully my Q's will also help you.

    6. #5
      Eddy UK's Avatar
      Eddy UK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question

      Quote Originally Posted by sirsilver View Post
      Have you tried running this click on setup and follow the media centre link.
      Thas how i got my 360 to stream, if you are going to be streaming video its advisable to have your 360, router and pc on a wired connection rather than wireless.
      If you have tried the above then simply disabling your firewall should enable your 360 to stream.
      I was using Zonealarm and i had problems with that so i got rid and i just use the windows firewall.
      Its very good to know that someone on Skybb has managed to get this working - it means i can rule out the bband route.

      Sirsilver do you use media centre?

      Just to make sure you dont have any special (any rules etc) settings in your router do you?

      Eddy

    7. #6
      Chrisoco's Avatar
      Chrisoco is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Willowcroft
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      I get the feelin its all to do with how my network is set up.

      xbox to router = wired
      pc to router = wireless

      disabled mcafee but will not recognise xbox for love nor money. Any ideas?

      PS Hijack away, the more info i get out of this the better!
      PPS followed various links on various websites but nothing seems to be cracking my dilemma!

    8. #7
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Seems as Father Christmas is bringing me one, if you don't get your answer before 25th I can have a go and let you know?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    9. #8
      gott_sei_dank's Avatar
      gott_sei_dank is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SMHY High Wycombe
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      High Wycombe
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      It can be a bit of an effot

      Ok tbh honest I can't really remember how I got it to work, I did resort at one point to reinstalling Media Center but that was an act of frustation .

      The key is over coming you firewall. If you use Media Center it takes over the entire screen so you need to alt-tab to you firewall if it is one that pops up allow connection so and so.

      The other thing is getting a new eight digit key from the xbox. If after failing to connect for what ever reason, you turn off the xbox and stll get the same key there is an option in the system blade somewhere to disconnect form computer.

      I think I did this, then disabled the firewall, set up the media center, exited from the Xbox side, reenabled the firewall and then connected the xbox, firewall asks for permission etc and Bobs' your Uncle, Sallys' your aunt, Media Center extended.

      It really helps if UPnP is enabled in your router, it does save a lot of hassle, but maybe you got security concerns, but I am thinking while typing and I also used the Lan IP setup options to give the PC and Xbox fixed IP address, which should make it easier.

      Time for bed me thinks.

    10. #9
      gott_sei_dank's Avatar
      gott_sei_dank is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SMHY High Wycombe
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      High Wycombe
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Transcode is Good

      Forgot to mention when you do get it going use transcode360 to view video other than wmv

    11. #10
      sirsilver's Avatar
      sirsilver is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: chorlton
      Broadband ISP: Be Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      81
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by Eddy UK View Post
      Its very good to know that someone on Skybb has managed to get this working - it means i can rule out the bband route.

      Sirsilver do you use media centre?

      Just to make sure you dont have any special (any rules etc) settings in your router do you?

      Eddy
      I use media Centre yes, i just downloaded the media centre software and as far as the sky router is concerned i have`nt touched any settings at all.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION