Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 23

    Xbox Live Nat Setting

    This is a discussion on Xbox Live Nat Setting within the Gaming on Sky forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Bit early for that yet! Still got shopping to do before the big day. But Merry Christmas anyway!!!...

    1. #11
      iannufc's Avatar
      iannufc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Jarrow (NEJW)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Hebburn - 1.65km from exchange
      Posts
      226
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Bit early for that yet! Still got shopping to do before the big day.

      But Merry Christmas anyway!!!




    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      GhettoSkater's Avatar
      GhettoSkater is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      i already have it set at a static ip and reserved on the router - but that still only makes the xbox live status moderate.

      surely if the rule is only set for that ip address only it should be ok?

      what about if i add the default rule back in aswell or all other lan adresses? will taht work?
      Last edited by GhettoSkater; 08-12-06 at 06:39 PM.

    4. #13
      GhettoSkater's Avatar
      GhettoSkater is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      changed the rule a little and added the default rule backon.

      you think this will be ok guys? i have tried to set it so my rule only lets UDP traffic to and from the xbox and xbox live connection (i got the xbox live address by running the xbox network test then looking at the logs).


    5. #14
      sirsilver's Avatar
      sirsilver is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: chorlton
      Broadband ISP: Be Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      81
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Hi everyone you could try putting the 360s ip in the DMZ that should resolve any NAT issues.

    6. #15
      Mushroom7's Avatar
      Mushroom7 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ashton MRASH
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      61
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      can anyone help me with this?

      got 2 360's (UK & Jap) After my Sky BB was activated I decided to test my xbox live connection on both machines. Both passed but the UK one told me it had 'strict' NAT settings as opposed to the Jap's 'open' setting.

      I decided to follow LNB's set static IP tutorial and put the ranges 192.168.0.5 - 192.168.0.8.

      This immediately sorted the UK 360 as a test showed NAT as 'open'

      On testing the Jap 360 today i noticed it had changed to 'moderate' and i've checked the UK one too and it's still open.

      I've followed the portforwading sites tutorial on opening the xbox live ports but the results are still the same.

      any ideas? it's making my brain hurt. Plus i'm not that PC literate which doesn't help.
      Mushroom7
      Original activation date:13th Sept
      Sky BB activated:10th Dec

    7. #16
      sirsilver's Avatar
      sirsilver is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: chorlton
      Broadband ISP: Be Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      81
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Have you tried putting the japan 360s ip in the DMZ, that should open the NAT

    8. #17
      Mushroom7's Avatar
      Mushroom7 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ashton MRASH
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      61
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      thanks sirsilver, that has certainly solved half the problem. Put the JP 360's IP as DMZ made NAT settings open but then it's made the UK one strict again. Seems i can have one or the other open but not both.

      Now is probably a good time to mention that i'm sharing one 360 wireless adapter between the 2 360's. Does this have any significance?

      At least i know how to get NAT settings open for the one i'm using at the time but i thought there would be a way of getting both to stay 'open'

      any advice anyone?
      Mushroom7
      Original activation date:13th Sept
      Sky BB activated:10th Dec

    9. #18
      smokingreen's Avatar
      smokingreen is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      You may ahve already done this, but is possible that when changing the wireless adaptor that different IP addresses are being assigned by the router.

      This would be solved by assinging manual IPs to each xbox then forwarding the ports to one of the IPS and putting the other IP in DMZ. I have this setup on my xbox and my 360, works ok.

      If this is what you have already done, then Im out of ideas!

    10. #19
      Mushroom7's Avatar
      Mushroom7 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ashton MRASH
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      61
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      i haven't got a clue what i'm doing anymore. I've changed just about every setting on the router to open ports, assign IP's, set DMZ etc. Every time i change something it's open on one and strict on the other.

      The IP's don't seem to change for the 360's whatever i do.

      It's not a big problem as i can set the 360 i'm using's IP as DMZ and it opens up it's NAT settings,i just have to remember to keep switching. I'm sure there's an easy way of doing it but this will do me for now.

      Thanks for your input sirsilver & smokingreen
      Mushroom7
      Original activation date:13th Sept
      Sky BB activated:10th Dec

    11. #20
      sirsilver's Avatar
      sirsilver is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: chorlton
      Broadband ISP: Be Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      81
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Your welcome Mushroom

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION