Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    ps3 ip fragments issue

    This is a discussion on ps3 ip fragments issue within the Gaming on Sky forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; hi guys does anyone have any issues with the ps3 when doing a connection test. as when it does the ...

    1. #1
      deadman1984's Avatar
      deadman1984 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ponteland Newcastle Upon Tyne
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 1
      Router: dreytek vigor 130 modem + archer c7
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD + multi
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Location
      newcastle upon tyne uk
      Posts
      3,235
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 28 Times in 25 Posts

      ps3 ip fragments issue

      hi guys does anyone have any issues with the ps3 when doing a connection test. as when it does the test it goes through till it gets to nat type and it stops with no speed information and brings up a message at the bottom, saying the router in use may not support ip fragments and the communication features of some games may be restricted. its more a less just started this issue


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: ps3 ip fragments issue

      That message is usually associated with having non-standard MTU settings.
      Have you changed anything in the PS3's connection settings lately?
      Or on the router?

    4. #3
      deadman1984's Avatar
      deadman1984 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ponteland Newcastle Upon Tyne
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 1
      Router: dreytek vigor 130 modem + archer c7
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD + multi
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Location
      newcastle upon tyne uk
      Posts
      3,235
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 28 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: ps3 ip fragments issue

      er not that i know of my mtu is 1500 but it also does 1492 which is default. for ps3 upnp is enabled on both router and ps3 so its a mystery it only started last night.

    5. #4
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: ps3 ip fragments issue

      So you have 1500 in the router settings & either 1500 or auto on the PS3?
      That's the set up i have & don't get the fragments message.

      Earlier in the year, sony did mess with something that caused everyone to start seeing this message.
      It was quickly proven to not affect online gaming or anything else, just the speed test on the xmb.
      Nobody was too bothered as that's notoriously inaccurate anyway.
      They fixed it after a week or two.

      I've seen no reports of it yet on the playstation forum.

    6. #5
      deadman1984's Avatar
      deadman1984 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ponteland Newcastle Upon Tyne
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 1
      Router: dreytek vigor 130 modem + archer c7
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD + multi
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Location
      newcastle upon tyne uk
      Posts
      3,235
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 28 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: ps3 ip fragments issue

      hum strange that like i mean i dont think its a issue because i can sign in and play online so i guess its working in some way. could it be sony doing some tweaking.

    7. #6
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: ps3 ip fragments issue

      Just a long shot...

      What firmware is your router running?
      The latest i know of is:
      Firmware Version 6.14.6a4N_UNI
      ADSL Firmware Version A2pD038m.d24h
      Which is what mine has, but there has been another undergoing beta testing for some time.

      No idea if it would be sony or not.
      I'd expect to have seen lots of other posts by now if it was though.

    8. #7
      deadman1984's Avatar
      deadman1984 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ponteland Newcastle Upon Tyne
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 1
      Router: dreytek vigor 130 modem + archer c7
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD + multi
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Location
      newcastle upon tyne uk
      Posts
      3,235
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 28 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: ps3 ip fragments issue

      Manufacturer Sagemcom
      Model Number F@ST2504n
      Firmware Version 6.14.2a4N_UNI
      ADSL Firmware Version A2pD035g.d23j1


      the firmware is a custom firmware which unlocked my sagemcom router.

    9. #8
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: ps3 ip fragments issue

      So it's still happening.
      I asked about the firmware just in case sky had started rolling out a new one, you'd got it early & this was a slight bug, but obviously not.

      I'm out of my depth with custom firmware, but do know from this post that yours does give access to QOS settings.

      When i checked the playstation forum the other day, the only thread i could find relating to the fragment message between june (when sony messed something up) & now was here :
      i found what was causing the error for some reason the qos settings that were working fine has become unstable with the ps3 i turn off qos and all is good again
      Although that chap is using a completely different router.

      Still no other reports of this problem that i can find...

    10. #9
      deadman1984's Avatar
      deadman1984 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ponteland Newcastle Upon Tyne
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 1
      Router: dreytek vigor 130 modem + archer c7
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD + multi
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Location
      newcastle upon tyne uk
      Posts
      3,235
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 28 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: ps3 ip fragments issue

      It seems to be working now I did a easy connection setup which is above connection test it worked once, it corrected I then set my ps3 on manual as I keep it on 192.168.0.2 so is doesn't conflict with other devices. So its now working but I ant sure what caused it in first place.

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: ps3 ip fragments issue

      it corrected I then set my ps3 on manual
      I assume you mean you reserved the address for it in the router? Giving the PS a fixed address will not in itself avoid conflicts, in fact with such a low numbered address it is likely to cause them.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION