Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 18
    Like Tree2Likes

    Xbox 360 & Sky fibre hub.. Why so slow?

    This is a discussion on Xbox 360 & Sky fibre hub.. Why so slow? within the Gaming on Sky forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi, Just posted this on Digital Spy, but thought I'd give it a shot here too as people are more ...

    1. #1
      Lino's Avatar
      Lino is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Posts
      100
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Xbox 360 & Sky fibre hub.. Why so slow?

      Hi,

      Just posted this on Digital Spy, but thought I'd give it a shot here too as people are more savvy!

      Hi all,

      Hope someone can help me out.. I've got an Xbox 360 connected wirelessly to a Sky hub with Sky fibre, the 360 is in the living room, the hub in the bedroom directly above. The connection is horrible on the 360, half the windows won't load, trying to connect to Netflix is almost impossible. The network test on the 360 works fine, the Apple TV on top of it works fine, the PS3 next to it works fine as does the Samsung TV it's connected to, it's just the 360 that works horribly. It's a later model 360 with built in wifi.. I did have the channel set to auto on the hub, but that was even worse, so I've gone back to manually selecting channel 1, that's all the messing around I've done so far, if anyone does have any tips or suggestions I'd be very grateful (Or is that greatful?).

      I should add that, when playing online, COD for instance, the problem isn't apparent, which doesn't really help solve the issue.. Do I need to turn upnp off? Add the service? (Shrug)

      TIA


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      RADZ1973's Avatar
      RADZ1973 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01424
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: ASUS DSL-AC68U
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2011
      Location
      Hastings UK
      Posts
      238
      Thanks
      48
      Thanked 17 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Xbox 360 & Sky fibre hub.. Why so slow?

      Quote Originally Posted by Lino View Post
      Hi,

      Just posted this on Digital Spy, but thought I'd give it a shot here too as people are more savvy!

      Hi all,

      Hope someone can help me out.. I've got an Xbox 360 connected wirelessly to a Sky hub with Sky fibre, the 360 is in the living room, the hub in the bedroom directly above. The connection is horrible on the 360, half the windows won't load, trying to connect to Netflix is almost impossible. The network test on the 360 works fine, the Apple TV on top of it works fine, the PS3 next to it works fine as does the Samsung TV it's connected to, it's just the 360 that works horribly. It's a later model 360 with built in wifi.. I did have the channel set to auto on the hub, but that was even worse, so I've gone back to manually selecting channel 1, that's all the messing around I've done so far, if anyone does have any tips or suggestions I'd be very grateful (Or is that greatful?).

      I should add that, when playing online, COD for instance, the problem isn't apparent, which doesn't really help solve the issue.. Do I need to turn upnp off? Add the service? (Shrug)

      TIA
      Have you tried giving your xbox a static ip or doing it in LAN ip set up in your router -

      Just have your xbox on and hit the add button you should recognize your xbox by mac address, then put the ip in your dmz.

      Lino likes this.

    4. #3
      Lino's Avatar
      Lino is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Posts
      100
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Xbox 360 & Sky fibre hub.. Why so slow?

      That I have not tried, but I'll certainly give it a shot tonight.. Isn't having a DMZ server a bit of a security risk though? From what I've read?

      Quote Originally Posted by RADZ1973 View Post
      Have you tried giving your xbox a static ip or doing it in LAN ip set up in your router -

      Just have your xbox on and hit the add button you should recognize your xbox by mac address, then put the ip in your dmz.


    5. #4
      mattan's Avatar
      mattan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSSWN
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      489
      Thanks
      21
      Thanked 30 Times in 28 Posts

      Re: Xbox 360 & Sky fibre hub.. Why so slow?

      Have you set up port forwarding on the hub as the XBox needs certain ports to operate properly. If this is done, you shouldn't need to put it in the DMZ.

    6. #5
      Lino's Avatar
      Lino is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Posts
      100
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Xbox 360 & Sky fibre hub.. Why so slow?

      No I have not.. Wouldn't really know what ports etc I'd need? While I can happily access the router, specific things like which ports etc are a bit of a mystery to me.

      Quote Originally Posted by mattan View Post
      Have you set up port forwarding on the hub as the XBox needs certain ports to operate properly. If this is done, you shouldn't need to put it in the DMZ.

    7. #6
      RADZ1973's Avatar
      RADZ1973 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01424
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: ASUS DSL-AC68U
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2011
      Location
      Hastings UK
      Posts
      238
      Thanks
      48
      Thanked 17 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Xbox 360 & Sky fibre hub.. Why so slow?

      Its pretty safe my ps3 is in a dmz as in the above picture. It will open all ports needed so may help with connection.

    8. #7
      Lino's Avatar
      Lino is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Posts
      100
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Xbox 360 & Sky fibre hub.. Why so slow?

      Hrm.. Bummer.. The DMZ route doesn't seem to have worked.. Netflix will just sit there not doing anything beyond the splash screen, the "Social" tab just shows me a grey box with a spinning wheel in the middle. That's after adding the Xbox IP address to DMZ and rebooting both the router and the Xbox. I have noticed that on the "Additional settings" screen on the Xbox everything is on "Not set" that's PPPoE settings, username, Password, Service Name and in advanced settings Host Name and Alternate MAC address are also on "Not Set" would that make a difference? Let me see what Call of Duty does.. Bugger, 78meg update.. The download bar has just edged into the green and is sitting there, this is all part of the problem. SO annoying, especially with GTAV arriving in the next couple of days. If someone has some clues about port forwarding, I'd appreciate that. Or any other help actually, not wanting to be rude!

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Xbox 360 & Sky fibre hub.. Why so slow?

      To rule out a wireless problem can you temporary move the Xbox so you can connect it by ethernet.

      The additional settings you see are not required.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      RADZ1973's Avatar
      RADZ1973 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01424
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: ASUS DSL-AC68U
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2011
      Location
      Hastings UK
      Posts
      238
      Thanks
      48
      Thanked 17 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Xbox 360 & Sky fibre hub.. Why so slow?

      Port forwarding is just the same as DMZ really just specific ports. Try putting some open dns servers in you xbox. 208.67.222.222 and 208.67.220.220 also watch the video below.

      Lino likes this.

    11. #10
      itype's Avatar
      itype is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Basingstoke, THBZ
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Location
      Hampshire
      Posts
      315
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Xbox 360 & Sky fibre hub.. Why so slow?

      I could potentially be the server you're connecting to. I can get full HD on a lot of services through my xbox, but when using the Crunchyroll app I only get two bars and sometimes one. This is because of the servers I was connecting to.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION