Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
    Results 21 to 28 of 28
    Like Tree2Likes

    How do i??

    This is a discussion on How do i?? within the Gaming on Sky forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Thank you for that. You also confirmed something which I forgot to ask - how the PS3 is connected (i.e. ...

    1. #21
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,895
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: How do i??

      Thank you for that. You also confirmed something which I forgot to ask - how the PS3 is connected (i.e. Ethernet) as it couldn't be wireless if this was turned off.

      Just in case though, could you confirm that you didn't have any HomePlugs in use please.

      I shall be feeding your results back for further investigation. If you could hold back, it would be appreciated. Otherwise, you can find the details about the custom firmware here:

      Custom Firmware for Sagemcom 2504N (Based on Sky 6.14.2a4N_UNI)

      I personally don't know what you can or can't edit. Others in that thread may well be able to do so though.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      blueraven's Avatar
      blueraven is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How do i??

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Thank you for that. You also confirmed something which I forgot to ask - how the PS3 is connected (i.e. Ethernet) as it couldn't be wireless if this was turned off.

      Just in case though, could you confirm that you didn't have any HomePlugs in use please.

      I shall be feeding your results back for further investigation. If you could hold back, it would be appreciated. Otherwise, you can find the details about the custom firmware here:

      Custom Firmware for Sagemcom 2504N (Based on Sky 6.14.2a4N_UNI)

      I personally don't know what you can or can't edit. Others in that thread may well be able to do so though.
      TBH i'd rather not use the CFW if there is another solution.... so i an more than happy to hold back and give your contacts a chance.....thanks for your help

    4. #23
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: How do i??

      This is really strange. If the router turns on the PS3 by itself surely there would have been a lot of complaints about it. As for the ARP, you seem to have the opposite problem to most. ie., with them ARP table flushes too quickly with the consequence that a WOL command has no effect. However even if the router is holding on to the ARP table it should not be turning the PS on unless a command is sent to it, such as from your Vita. It looks like there is a bug in the firmware of the router or maybe the PS.

      Try installing the Custom firmware and see if that makes any difference, available from -
      Custom Firmware for Sagemcom 2504N (Based on Sky 6.14.2a4N_UNI)

      You can always revert back if it does not help.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #24
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,895
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts
      I'm kind of puzzled. If the router has only the PS3 connected then what is sending the WOL signal?

      Is it connecting to Sony's servers and they are sending the signal in error? Perhaps trying just the router and the PS3 without it connecting to the Internet might confirm this.

      Sent from my Galaxy SII using Forum Runner

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. #25
      blueraven's Avatar
      blueraven is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How do i??

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      I'm kind of puzzled. If the router has only the PS3 connected then what is sending the WOL signal?
      The PS3 won't connect to the Sony servers unless it is on and connected.

      The PS3 see's the ARP request the router is sending as a WOL signal.
      It's literally within 30 seconds on me turning it off sometimes quicker.
      Using wireshark it turns on everytime the router asks "who is at IP"

    7. #26
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: How do i??

      As this appears to happen with many different routers, it seems to be a failing on the part of the PS3 rather than the router. What you can try is this -

      Give your PS3 an IP address of 192.168.0.254, subnet 255.255.255.0, gateway 192.168.0.1.

      Go into the router settings, to the LAN IP setup and change the DHCP ending address from 192.168.0.254, to 192.168.0.250.

      Hopefully this will stop the router polling for devices outside its DHCP range and so stop the packets being sent. I don't know if this will work, but it is worth trying.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #27
      blueraven's Avatar
      blueraven is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How do i??

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      As this appears to happen with many different routers, it seems to be a failing on the part of the PS3 rather than the router. What you can try is this -

      Give your PS3 an IP address of 192.168.0.254, subnet 255.255.255.0, gateway 192.168.0.1.

      Go into the router settings, to the LAN IP setup and change the DHCP ending address from 192.168.0.254, to 192.168.0.250.

      Hopefully this will stop the router polling for devices outside its DHCP range and so stop the packets being sent. I don't know if this will work, but it is worth trying.
      Thanks for the help,but i've already tried that...
      I changed the DHCP pool to 192.168.0.2-192.168.0.50 and gave the PS3 192.168.0.250

    9. #28
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: How do i??

      Thanks for the help,but i've already tried that...
      That's a pity. You did not reserve the PS3 IP address in the router did you? That would trigger its polling.

      Ultimately this is a Sony problem and it goes back some years so it does not look like they are going to fix it. I wonder if the PS4 has the same fault?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION