Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 18

    Help!

    This is a discussion on Help! within the Gaming on Sky forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi there, I have been trying to get on "gamer profile" to see if it improves my but had no ...

    1. #1
      moosie's Avatar
      moosie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NSIUR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Location
      N.E Scotland
      Posts
      57
      Thanks
      37
      Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post

      Help!

      Hi there,
      I have been trying to get on "gamer profile" to see if it improves my but had no luck, the 1st time I called the lady said there was something wrong with our line and we ended up with no bb at all, she said somebody would text us to call them back, 2 days later we got a text to say it was back on/fixed.
      The bb was back on again but still having problems with loosing connection/freezing etc. I called back again and asked for Tier3 but the guy from Sky said there was no such department, he said the gamer profile would slow down my bb speed and the signal wouldn't be very stable, he said the problem could be the cable connecting the phone line filter to the router and is sending out a new cable.
      I have also been told the 4 year old Sagem router could be to blame but because I didn't take the extended insurance from Sky I would have to pay for a replacement.
      I just wanted to know how much of this was true?

      Cheers,
      Mike.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      tenar's Avatar
      tenar is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newcastle NINE
      Broadband ISP: sky fibre max
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: none
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      newcastle co down
      Posts
      415
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 41 Times in 39 Posts

      Re: Help!

      a gamer profile would be no use if your line is unstable could be faulty router but if your have ordinary telephone cable connect router with that without anything else connected to line and check for test socket if still unstable either router or line is at fault

    4. The Following User Says Thank You to tenar For This Useful Post:

      moosie (15-01-13)

    5. #3
      moosie's Avatar
      moosie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NSIUR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Location
      N.E Scotland
      Posts
      57
      Thanks
      37
      Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post

      Re: Help!

      Ok, I've bypassed the filter took off the face plate and plugged router straight into the test socket(with ordinary phone line), how can I check it to see if there is a problem? Should I post my stats on here? By the way thank very much for your help

    6. #4
      tenar's Avatar
      tenar is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newcastle NINE
      Broadband ISP: sky fibre max
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: none
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      newcastle co down
      Posts
      415
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 41 Times in 39 Posts

      Re: Help!

      post both sets of stats in test and normal setup

    7. The Following User Says Thank You to tenar For This Useful Post:

      moosie (15-01-13)

    8. #5
      moosie's Avatar
      moosie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NSIUR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Location
      N.E Scotland
      Posts
      57
      Thanks
      37
      Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post

      Re: Help!

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN MER 20501 31066 0 0 0 1:19:54
      LAN 15 0 0 0 0 1:55:33
      WLAN 46484 33390 0 0 0 1:55:06

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 15222 kbps 1111 kbps
      Line Attenuation 31.0 db 16.0 db
      Noise Margin 6.0 db 7.8 db
      __________________________________________________ ______________
      It hasn't really turned out like I posted/copied, hope you can understand it ok?

    9. #6
      moosie's Avatar
      moosie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NSIUR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Location
      N.E Scotland
      Posts
      57
      Thanks
      37
      Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post

      Re: Help!


      __________________________________________________ ____________________________________
      SKY TEST.

      Report status 1
      DSL line is OK
      You are connected using IPoE, your ip address is: ***.***.*.***
      __________________________________________________ _____________________________________

      Not sure if i've done this correct, if you need anything else just let me know and i'll get it.

    10. #7
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Help!

      Hi moosie.

      For a line with a downstream attenuation of 31db, your stats of 15.2mb down & 1.1mb up are outstanding!

      I guess those were taken whilst plugged directly into the test socket?
      If so, set everything up how you normally have it & take / post the stats again.

      Before you do though, are the current noise margins stable at 6.0db & 7.8db, or varying a lot?

    11. The Following User Says Thank You to gymno For This Useful Post:

      moosie (15-01-13)

    12. #8
      moosie's Avatar
      moosie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NSIUR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Location
      N.E Scotland
      Posts
      57
      Thanks
      37
      Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post

      Re: Help!

      Hi Gymno,
      I don't ever get the speeds my router says in the stats, when I do a speed test on my computer most of the time I just get half that.

      Yeah they were taken while plugged into the test socket, now I understand what tenar meant when he said stats from normal & test set ups, i'm just about to put everything back together and i'll post the normal stats.
      I watched the noise margins for about 1 hour and they vary from 6.0, 6.2, 6.3(Upstream) and 7.7, 7.8(Downstream), not sure if that's unstable or if I watched them long enough?(they change every 10 secs)

      Cheers.

    13. #9
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Help!

      Those small noise margin variations are perfectly normal.

      The reason for taking the stats whilst in the test socket & again with the normal set up, is to establish where the problem is.

      Issues that show up whilst in the test socket usually mean the problem is outside your home & therefore sky's responsibility.
      Last edited by gymno; 15-01-13 at 09:17 PM.

    14. The Following User Says Thank You to gymno For This Useful Post:

      moosie (15-01-13)

    15. #10
      moosie's Avatar
      moosie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NSIUR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Location
      N.E Scotland
      Posts
      57
      Thanks
      37
      Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post

      Re: Help!

      Ok, that's good to hear.
      These are the normal stats:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 15285 kbps 1110 kbps
      Line Attenuation 30.5 db 15.9 db
      Noise Margin 5.9 db 8.5 db

      Do the stats tell you anything different?
      The other thing I would like to ask about is, I downloaded inSSIDer and I noticed that the other local Sky connections all have WPA2, but I still have WPA, I know this is nothing to do with my original questions but just wondered if I would be better changing to WPA2?

      Cheers.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION